Sold2016Bernardi, Giovanni AntonioBernardi, Giovanni Antonio. Carmina. Bologna, Ferdiando Pisarri, 1815. In 8° (172 x 115 mm); [38], 394, [2] pagine. Fregio xilografico al frontespizio. Legatura coeva in pergamena con titolo manoscriSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ptolemy & Magini, pub. 1620 - Double Hemisphere Map of the WorldThis early map engraving is from Claudius Ptolemaeus (Ptolemy) and Giovanni Antonio Magini's Geografia cio? Descrittione Universale della Terra Partita in due volumni, Nel Primo de' quali si contengonSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ptolemy & Magini, pub. 1620 - Map of the British Isles (England, Scotland, Ireland) / Verso: Map ofThis early map engraving is from Claudius Ptolemaeus (Ptolemy) and Giovanni Antonio Magini's Geografia cio? Descrittione Universale della Terra Partita in due volumni, Nel Primo de' quali si contengonSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ptolemy & Magini, pub. 1620 - Map of India and Surrounding Islands (East Indies)This early map engraving is from Claudius Ptolemaeus (Ptolemy) and Giovanni Antonio Magini's Geografia cio? Descrittione Universale della Terra Partita in due volumni, Nel Primo de' quali si contengonSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ptolemy & Magini, pub. 1620 - Map of Sardinia & SicilyThis early map engraving is from Claudius Ptolemaeus (Ptolemy) and Giovanni Antonio Magini's Geografia cio? Descrittione Universale della Terra Partita in due volumni, Nel Primo de' quali si contengonSee Sold Price
Sold2016Numismatica - Vitale, Pietro AntonioRiflessioni su le nuove scoverte di Lodovico Antonio Muratori per gli Annali d'Italia Napoli, Giovanni di Simone, 1746. In 4°. Vignetta in rame al frontespizio, stampato in rosso e nero, testatine eSee Sold Price
Sold2022Guardi Giovanni Antonio, La conversione di Sant'Osvaldo di Northumbriaolio su tela, W. 73 - H. 61 CmSee Sold Price
Sold2022GIOVANNI ANTONIO PELLEGRINI(Venezia 1675 - 1741) La continenza di Scipione Olio su tela, cm 130X100 L'opera, come indica Filippo Pedrocco nella scheda critica allegata, presenta caratteri di stile e qualitativi tipici dell'artiSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER GIOVANNI BOLOGNA BRONZE MERCURY, 73.5"H, 19TH C.Verdigris patinated bronze sculpture, 19th c., Mercury, after Giovanni Bologna (Giambologna, 1529-1608), losses to wing at proper right foot, top of caduceus staff, approx 73.5"h **Provenance: an AustSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER GIOVANNI BOLOGNA BRONZE FORTUNA, 67.75"H, 19TH C.Verdigris patinated bronze sculpture, 19th c., Fortuna, signed in cast at base Jean de Bologne, after Giovanni Bologna (Giambologna, 1529-1608), approx 67.75"h **Provenance: an Austin, Texas estate, pSee Sold Price
Sold2022SCHOOL OF GIOVANNI ANTONIO CANALETTO (ITALY/UK, 1697-1768)The Bacino de San Marco, with the Doges Palace and Campanile, oil on canvas, unsigned, in an early Italian gold molded frame, OS: 23 1/2" x 36 1/2", SS: 20" x 30", cleaned, relined and retouched.See Sold Price
Sold2017AFTER GIOVANNI BOLOGNA: "MERCURY"patinated bronze, incised to base "G.B.", on a marble columnar pedestal 75 inches high; 114 1/2 total inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2022GIOVANNI ANTONIO PELLEGRINI(Venezia 1675 - 1741) Riposo nella fuga in Egitto Olio su tela, cm 94X126 Ricondotta al catalogo di Giovanni Antonio Pellegrini da Filippo Pedrocco, la tela è una bellissima testimonianza pittorica iSee Sold Price
Sold2020AFTER GIOVANNI BOLOGNA LIFE SIZE BRONZE HERMESAfter Giovanni Bologna (Italian, 1529-1608) A near life-size bronze figure of Hermes. Ht: 76.5" Wd: 12" Dpth: 31"See Sold Price
Sold2022Burrini Giovanni Antonio attribuito a, Autoritrattoolio su tela, W. 55 - H. 73 CmSee Sold Price
Sold2022GIOVANNI ANTONIO RAGGI , ORIENTALIST WATERCOLORGIOVANNI ANTONIO RAGGI (ITALIAN, 1866-1947?) WATERCOLOR OF MIDDLE EASTERN FIGURES PLAYING CARDS IN STREET SCENE , SIGNED RAGGI , LOWER LEFT - 30" x 21 1/2" ; 36" x 28" FRAMEDSee Sold Price
Sold2016Canaletto (Giovanni Antonio Canal, called) 'The houseGiovanni Antonio Canal, called Canaletto (1697-1768)'The house with the inscription' and 'The house with the peristyle'etchings, circa 1740-1741, the pair printed on one sheet, laid paper, with watermSee Sold Price
Sold2016GIOVANNI BOLOGNA GEN. GIAMBOLOGNA 1529 Douai - 1608GIOVANNI BOLOGNA GEN. GIAMBOLOGNA 1529 Douai - 1608 Florenz (Nachfolger) Merkur Bronze, braun patiniert, Marmorsockel. Ges.- H. 40 cm. ber einem quadratischen Stand zylindrischer Sockel vollplastischSee Sold Price
Sold2016GIOVANNI BOLOGNA GEN. GIAMBOLOGNA 1529 Douai - 1608GIOVANNI BOLOGNA GEN. GIAMBOLOGNA 1529 Douai - 1608 Florenz (Nachfolger) Fortuna Bronze, braun patiniert, schwarzer Marmor. H. 81 cm. Quadratischer Stand, darauf ein Postament mit umlaufendem ReliefbaSee Sold Price
Sold2021after CANALETTO (Italian 1697-1768) [GIOVANNI ANTONIOafter CANALETTO (Italian 1697-1768) [GIOVANNI ANTONIO CANAL] A VENETIAN SCHOOL LANDSCAPE FLOOR SCREEN, CIRCA 1900, oil on canvas, wood, nails, one side with a large triptych landscape resembling a vieSee Sold Price
Sold2022GIOVANNI BOLOGNA GEN. GIAMBOLOGNA HERMESGIOVANNI BOLOGNA GEN. GIAMBOLOGNA 1529 Douai - 1608 Florenz (Nachfolger) Hermes Bronze, braun patiniert, schwarzer Marmor. Ges.- H. 83,5 cm, H. 67 cm (Figur). UEber einem mit Relief ornamentieren SockSee Sold Price
Sold2016AFTER GIOVANNI BOLOGNA (ITALY 1929-1608), BRONZE FIGUREAFTER GIOVANNI BOLOGNA (ITALY 1529-1608), BRONZE FIGURE OF A MAIDEN. HEIGHT 31 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2018World.- Rizzi-Zannoni (Giovanni Antonio) AtlasWorld.- Rizzi-Zannoni (Giovanni Antonio) Atlas Geographique contenant la Mappemonde et les quatre Parties avec les differents Etats d'Europe, engraved throughout with hand-coloured allegorical frontisSee Sold Price
3 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksPtolemy & Magini, pub. 1620 - Map of the British Isles (Britain, Scotland, Ireland)$50
3 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksPtolemy & Magini, pub. 1620 - Map of Tuscany, Italy$50
3 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksPtolemy & Magini, pub. 1620 - 4 Maps of Parts of Asia$50
2 days LeftBenedetto Trionfante Auction House GIOVANNI ANTONIO MATERA, Madonna in ginocchio, Scultura€120
2 days LeftBenedetto Trionfante Auction House GIOVANNI ANTONIO MATERA, Pastore con pecora, Scultura€140
2 days LeftBenedetto Trionfante Auction House GIOVANNI ANTONIO MATERA, Pastore con bastone, Scultura€120
2 days LeftBenedetto Trionfante Auction House GIOVANNI ANTONIO MATERA, Donna accasciata, Scultura€140
2 days LeftBenedetto Trionfante Auction House GIOVANNI ANTONIO MATERA (Bottega di), Toro, Scultura€80
6 days LeftLucas Milano SRLScuola francese o italiana del XVII secolo Quattro scene con giochi di bimbi Olio su tela 42 x 67,5€4,000
6 days LeftLucas Milano SRLCarlo Antonio Procaccini (Bologna 1571 - Milano 1630) attribuito Fuga in Egitto e San Francesco€3,000