Sold2020Antique Japanese Gilt Lacquer KannonAntique Japanese gilt lacquered wood seated figure of Kannon; H: 13 1/2"(Approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2017LARGE ANTIQUE JAPANESE GILT LACQUER DRAGON RANMA PANELLarge and antique, fine Japanese gilt dry lacquer temple transom panel (ranma); with openwork design of six, writhing three-clawed dragons amid crashing waves, bordered by polychromed clouds;See Sold Price
Sold2016Tall Antique Japanese Gilt Lacquer Standing BodhisattvaTall antique Japanese gilt lacquered wood figure; the Bodhisattva standing in simple robes and hands in prayer with a tall coiffure;; H: 19 3/4"; lucite display caseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Japanese Gilt Lacquer Wood StandAntique Japanese gilt lacquer wood stand with allover foliate designs; overall good condition, some minor losses to gilt; H 8" x W 14 1/2" x L 14" (approx.)Provenance: Private Los Angeles, CA collectiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Japanese Gilt Lacquer StandAntique Japanese lacquer wood stand with gilt detail; overall good condition, some wear, chips, and losses to gilt; H 6 1/2" x W 14 1/4" x D 9" (approx.)Provenance: Private Los Angeles, CA collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Japanese Gilt Lacquer TrayAntique Japanese lacquer tray with gilt birds and floral tree motifs to surface, with original wood box; overall good condition; the tray H 1 1/2" x W 10 3/4" x L 10 3/4" (approx.)Provenance: PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Japanese Gilt Lacquer Nesting BoxesSet of 4 Antique Japanese Gilt Lacquer Nesting Boxes. Measures 5.75 x 4.25 x 3.25 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Japanese Gilt & Lacquer Box & Card CaseAntique Japanese Gilt & Lacquer Box & Card Case. Card vase with hand painted scenes of pagodas and mountains, box with gilt decorated landscape. Card case measures 4 x 2.25 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Japanese Meiji Gilt Lacquer Dresser BoxDescribed By:Rachel HFA VXNYT Title:Antique Japanese Meiji Gilt Lacquer Dresser Box Description: A crane flies by a full moon in gilt on this floral motif dresser box Type of Piece:Dresser boxSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Antique Japanese gilt decorated lacquer plaquesTwo antique japanese gilt decoarted lacquered plaques Approximate measurements: 11"L x 8"W and 8.5"L x 6.26"WSee Sold Price
Sold2016ANTIQUE JAPANESE DRY LACQUER BUDDHAAntique Japanese gilt dry lacquer figure; of Amida Buddha seated in lotus position with hands together in meditation mudra, showing typical elongated ears and snail-curl hair, and with glass inset toSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Chinoiserie Lacquer Box & TraysAntique Japanese Chinoiserie gilt lacquer box and 3 pictorial lacquer trinket trays. Royal scenes. Dimension: box length 7.75"; medium tray: 6.60"; 2 small trays: 4.75". Circa late 1800's. Condition:vSee Sold Price
Sold2018JAPANESE GILT LACQUER 'ZUSHI' SHRINE: KannonJapanese gilt lacquered wood zushi shrine; the two curved doors opening to reveal a figure of Kannon, draped in flowing sash and robe, with ornate metalwork jewelry and crown; standing before an openwSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Japanese Lacquer Gilt Wood BoxAntique Japanese black lacquered gold gilt hinged wood jewelry / document box. Gilt polychrome painted scene with mounted Samurai on horseback. Dimensions: 4 1/8 in. x 5 1/4 in. Condition: good conditSee Sold Price
Sold2015Japanese Polychrome & Gilt Lacquer Figure of KannonJapanese Polychrome & Gilt Lacquer Figure of Kannon Bosatsu. Late Edo Period. Seated on a lotus pedestal. Intricate metal headpiece. Ht. 27" W 16" D 11".See Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Gilt and Lacquer Carved Wood KannonJapanese Gilt and Lacquer Carved Wood Kannon (Bodhisattva), Late 19th/early 20th century The figure standing with hand in varadamudra pose, the other hand formerly holding an attribute, probably a lotSee Sold Price
Sold2017LG Japanese Carved Gilt Wood Kannon BuddhaJAPAN, MID 20TH CENTURY A large Japanese gilt over red lacquer carved wood Kannon Buddha. The Buddha is depicted seated in dhyanasana on a fine multifaceted double lotus base with hands in dhyana mudrSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Japanese Butsudan Lacquer and Gilt ShrineTwo sections; removable upper panel and tripartite veranda lower. Size: 28 x 26 x 11.5" CONDITION REPORT: Missing several metal mounts and decorative elements; a fewSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Japanese Butsudan Lacquer and Gilt ShrineAntique Japanese Butsudan Lacquer and Gilt Shrine Comprising two segments; would originally have set on a base or chest of drawers belowSee Sold Price
Sold2016ANTIQUE JAPANESE PARCEL-GILT WOOD KANNONAntique Japanese parcel-gilt wood temple figure of Kannon; finely detailed and in gathered robes and sashes, holding a lotus base; and standing atop an elaborate, hexagonally stepped lotus-motif pedesSee Sold Price
Sold2018AN ANTIQUE JAPANESE SILVER LEAF AND PARCEL GILT BLACKAN ANTIQUE JAPANESE SILVER LEAF AND PARCEL GILT BLACK LACQUER BOX, LATE MEIJI PERIOD, CIRCA 1900, with a rectangular hinged lid centering an interior scene of a seated musician playing a stringed instSee Sold Price
Sold2017Signed Japanese Meiji Gilt Lacquer Shibayama Hibachi 2ONLINE ONLY EVENT! NO RESERVES ABOVE STARTING BIDS! 2nd of 2 Separate Lots Signed Antique Japanese Meiji Elm, Zelkova or Related Wood Gilt Lacquer Abalone Inlaid Shibayama Hibachi Late Meiji circa latSee Sold Price
Sold2017Signed Japanese Meiji Gilt Lacquer Shibayama Hibachi 1ONLINE ONLY EVENT! NO RESERVES ABOVE STARTING BIDS! 1st of 2 Separate Lots Signed Antique Japanese Meiji Elm, Zelkova or Related Wood Gilt Lacquer Abalone Inlaid Shibayama Hibachi Late Meiji circa latSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Gilt Lacquered Incense HouseDESCRIPTION: A fine Japanese gilt lacquer incense house with double hinged doors, paper lined windows, four interior lidded boxes, and removable roof with lidded box finial. Complete with bronze joineSee Sold Price
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsVery Nice Signed Koto or Early Shinto Japanese Samurai YARI Spear Head Mounted on the Short Shaft$300