Sold2020Yvette Sturgis (American/Mississippi, 20th c.)Yvette Sturgis (American/Mississippi, 20th c.) , "Sunset", oil on panel, signed lower right, artist label with title on frame, 6 in. x 8 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Linda Burgess (American/Mississippi, 20th c.)Linda Burgess (American/Mississippi, 20th c.) , "Etude: Twilight Cantata", oil on gessoed paper, signed lower right, titled and inscribed on backing paper, 8 1/2 in. x 13 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2015DAVID STURGIS (20th c.)Acrylic on canvas; "Private Amusement," 1997-1998; Signed, dated and titled; 60" x 102"See Sold Price
Sold2022Greg Cartmell (American/Mississippi, 20th c.)Greg Cartmell (American/Mississippi, 20th c.), "Lavender and White", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 24 in. x 20 in., framed; accompanied by a copy of a certificate of authenticity from TouchstoneSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dick D. Quin (American/Mississippi, 20th c.)Dick D. Quin (American/Mississippi, 20th c.), "Hawaiian Honeycreeper", 1975, watercolor and graphite on paper, signed, titled and dated lower right, artist label and handwritten label with title en veSee Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Kelso (Mississippi, 20th C.) Self O/BRichard Kelso ( American/Mississippi, 20th C.) Self Portrait Oil On Board. This painting appears to be a self portrait of the artist at work. The painting measures 12 3/4" x 15 3/4". Overall the frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Terry Blake Edwards (American/MS.)Terry Blake Edwards (American/Mississippi, 20th c.) , "Flower", pastel on paper, signed lower left, 5 7/8 in. x 4 1/8 in., framed Condition: Unevenly trimmed edges; 7 pinholes scattered throughout edgSee Sold Price
Sold2017Yvette Sturgis, O/C, Still Life PaintingYvette Sturgis (Jackson, MS, 20th/21st centuries) oil on canvas still life painting depicting a copper pot filled with flowers. Signed lower right. Whitewashed wood frame with ivory liner. Sight - 15See Sold Price
Sold2022A LOUIS XV STYLE NINETEEN-LIGHT GILT-BRONZE CAGE CHANDELIER 20th centuryA LOUIS XV STYLE NINETEEN-LIGHT GILT-BRONZE CAGE CHANDELIER 20th century Possibly by Baccarat, 94cm wide, 150cm high (39in wide, 59in high) Footnotes: Provenance: Yvette Tournigand 'Antiquités',See Sold Price
Sold2019Cressida Bell (British 20th C.) Watercolor & Ink onInk, watercolor on paper signed lower right border Cressida Bell. Inscribed: For Yvette in thanks for your apprecitation & advice, March '97. Cressida Bell is a British designer specialising in textiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Illegibly Signed "Two Palms" Lithograph, 20th C.20th Century School, "Two Palms", Lithograph on Paper, 1987, illegibly signed in pencil "Yvette S(?)", dated, titled, and numbered edition "22/25", printed by Rives, black frame. Image: 12.25" H x 18.See Sold Price
Sold202220th Century French Expressionist Abstract Oil Painting c. 1960'sStunning original oil painting by the French abstract artist, Yvette Dubois-Habasque (1929-2016). The painting has excellent provenance having come from the artists studio sale in Paris. We will proviSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE 20th Century Cherub HUGE Wood carved plaques Set of 22 framed carved wood relief plaques, 24", likely early 20 century European Classical Revival Putti motif.See Sold Price
Sold201819th Early 20th C. Xu Yunlin Dehua Guanyin FigureLate 19th Early 20th Century Xu Yunlin Dehua Figure of Gaunyin. Blanc De Chine. The hooded bodhisattva is standing on a base featuring an animated coy fish emgering from circulating waves. Her chest iSee Sold Price
Sold2022E. 20TH C. CARVED WOODEN CIGAR STORE INDIANAmerican, early 20th century, carved wooden cigar store Indian, depicting a standing Native American male, with polychrome decoration, on rectangular plinth with wheels, apparently unmarked. Approx. hSee Sold Price
Sold2020Early 20th c. Manuscript Qur'anEarly 20th century manuscript Qur'an, with beautiful calligraphy in black and red. SKU: 02202See Sold Price
Sold2016PAIR OF MASSIVE 20TH C. GILT BRONZE CLOISONNE ENAMELThe Large 20th Century Chinese gilt bronze and cloisonne enamel Herons effigy candle holder are cast in model of standing herons, each having a pair of herons standing elegantly standing upon a rock-wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Seated Luohan, Shiwan Kiln, 19th - 20th C.Seated Luohan made in a Shiwan kiln from the 19th - 20th Century. The Luohan is open mouthed wearing a beige robe and grasping his shin with both hands. The robe has a glossy glaze while the skin of tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Vuitton Steamer Trunk, Early 20th C.Louis Vuitton Steamer Trunk, Early 20th Century, in LV monogrammed pattern with metal side handles and fittings, decoupaged stickers to all four sides and top, lock inscribed "BTE S.G.D.G. PATENT / 1See Sold Price
Sold2017Rosewood Table and Chair Suite, L 19th/E 20th CRosewood Table and Chair Suite Late 19th/Early 20th Century {Table: 30 1/2 x 35 1/2 x 35 1/2 inches (77.5 x 90.2 x 90.2 cm); Chair: 38 1/2 x 25 1/4 x 18 1/2 inches (97.8 x 64.1 x 47 cm) each} ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2021Huge 20th C. Italian Marble Bust of Marcus AureliusWestern Europe, Italy, ca. late 20th century CE. A marvelous and massive bust of Marcus Aurelius (121 to 180 CE), skillfully carved from variegated marble of burgundy, red, green, gray, and white huesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early 20th c. marble and stained glass back barRare architectural find - an early 20th century American two-part soda fountain back bar, the upper section with a large rectangular mirror and carved walnut and back lit stained glass surround, withSee Sold Price
Sold2019Early 20th c. Italian Murano glass chandelierEarly 20th century 8-light hand blown Murano glass chandelier, having blue, yellow, and pink pansies over four amber daffodils, interspaced with clear, blue, and brown streaked twisting foliate glass,See Sold Price
Sold201820TH C BLUE & WHITE UMBRELLA VASE20th Century Chinese blue and white umbrella porcelain vase. Potted with tall cylindrical body, raised on prominent splayed foot base. The exterior decorated in blue underglaze hand painting of Four GSee Sold Price
2 days LeftAugusta AuctionsEMBROIDERED CASHMERE JACKETS & PAISLEY SHAWL, LATE 19TH-LATE 20TH C$225(2 bids)
5 days LeftEstateOfMind AuctionsLOT (192) ASSORTED SUSSEX NJ POSTCARDS INCL. RPPC, 20TH C.$110(4 bids)
2 days LeftAugusta AuctionsEMBROIDERED CHINESE COAT & TOREADOR CAPE, CHINA & SPAIN, MID-LATE 20TH C$200(2 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCStreet scene with lady, Oil on Canvas, Carlos Teres (20th c.)$110(4 bids)
2 days LeftAugusta AuctionsFOUR COTTON FOLK DRESSES, MEXICO & CENTRAL EUROPE, MID-LATE 20TH C$150(1 bid)