Sold20241881 TRAVELS in CASHMERE LITTLE TIBET & CENTRAL ASIA antique ILLUSTRATED TaylorCENTRAL ASIA TRAVELS in CASHMERE, LITTLE TIBET & CENTRAL ASIA New York; 1881 Size 5 1/2 by 7 1/2" 365 pp. Illustrated Original cloth w/ embossed design Very good condition, minor wear of binding TextSee Sold Price
Sold2024Copper Ga'u Travel Shrine of Vajrabhairava, Tibet, 18th centuryDimensions: 3" (7.5cm) L,1 1/2 " (4cm) W, 4" (10cm) HProvenance: Ex E.J. Frankel, New York.18世纪藏传神龛#2See Sold Price
Sold2023Copper Ga'u Travel Shrine of Vajrabhairava, Tibet, 18th centuryDimensions: 2 1/2" (6.5cm) L,1 3/4 " (4.5cm) W, 3 1/2" (9cm) H 18世纪藏传神龛#3 ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2017Johnston: Antique Map of the Chinese Empire, 1900Title/Content of Map: 'China' CHINESE EMPIRE. China East Asia Tibet Mongolia East Turkestan Korea Date Printed: 1900 Image Size: Approx 20.5 x 27.0cm, 8 x 10.5 inches (Medium) Type: Antique colour mapSee Sold Price
Sold20211879 1st Ed Life & Travels of Gen Grant by HeadleyFor your consideration is this 1879, first edition copy “Life and Travels of General Grant” by Hon. J.T. Headley. This book is profusely illustrated with a wonderful biography of the famed Civil WSee Sold Price
Sold20181879 General Grant Life &Travels Military Voyages CIVIL1879 General Grant Life &Travels Military Voyages CIVIL WAR Headley Illustrated “I only knew what was in my mind, and I wished to express it clearly” ― Ulysses S. Grant Joel T. Headley, an ASee Sold Price
Sold20241879 Audubon Naturalist BIRDS Travel Illustrated Native American Indians Science1879 Audubon Naturalist BIRDS Travel Illustrated Native American Indians Science “The woods would be very silent if no birds sang except those who sang the best.” ? John James Audubon John JamSee Sold Price
Sold20231879 1st Ed. "Life and Travels of Gen. Grant"Featured in this lot is this illustrated first edition of "The Life and Travels of General Grant" written by Hon. J.T. Headley and published by Hubbard Bros., in Philadelphia in 1879. The book is a woSee Sold Price
Sold2017New England & Canada Timetables & Travel FoldersA group of 5 timetables and travel folders: (1) Fitchburg - 3/1/1879 - Hoosac Tunnel 12 panel folder with outstanding color map on one side (2) Dominion Atlantic Railway "Evangeline's Land" - 36 pagesSee Sold Price
Sold2018LARGE PORTABLE TIBETAN SHRINELARGE PORTABLE TIBETAN SHRINE : Decorated in dragons, lotuses, Tara, and three windows. Traveling Ghau Buddhist Tibet Prayer Shrine. Chinese Tibetan bronze travel shrine box with intricaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Tibetan Travel ShrineDecorated in dragon head, lotuses, Fish, birds, and three windows. Traveling Gau Buddhist Tibet Prayer Shrine. Chinese Tibetan bronze travel shrine box with intricate metal working on the face of theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Stevenson's Memoirs of Donkey Travel, 1st USHeading: Author: Stevenson, Robert Louis Title: Travels with a Donkey in Cévennes. Place Published: Boston Publisher:Roberts Brothers Date Published: 1879 Description: Brown cloSee Sold Price
Sold20201879 Thackeray Paris Sketchbook Limited edition Little1879 Thackeray Paris Sketchbook Limited edition Little Travels Roadside Sketches 2v SET William Makepeace Thackeray was an English novelist of the 19th century. He was famous for his satirical works sSee Sold Price
Sold2017The Life and Travels of General GrantThe Life and Travels of General Grant by Hon. J.T. Headley. Hubbard Bros. 1879 VG/EX. Provenance: Estate of Russell Johanson, Ravenna Rare Books, Seattle, Washington. We gladly combine shipping on allSee Sold Price
Sold2022Original Vintage 1910 French Travel Poster DORIVAL Ile d'YeuDorival, Georges 1879 - 1968Chemin de Fer de l'Etat - Ile d'YeuLithograph 191040.5 x 29.1 in. (103 x 74 cm)Printer: Cornille & Serre, ParisCondition Details: (B) on linen, tears, minor creasing and stSee Sold Price
Sold20241903 CENTRAL ASIA and TIBET by SVEN HEDIN 2 VOLUMES antique TRAVEL illustratedCENTRAL ASIA and TIBET TOWARDS THE HOLY CITY OF LASSA by SVEN HEDIN London - New York ; 1903 2 volumes, complete Size 7 by 9 3/4" hard cover Text in English Very good interior, worn binding First EditSee Sold Price
Sold20231879 Exploration 1ed Around the World with General Grant Travel Voyages Young 2v1879 Exploration 1ed Around the World with General Grant Travel Voyages Young 2v A scarce first edition printing of the Grant family pictorial travel narrative regarding their global voyage. In 1877,See Sold Price
Sold2015Railroad Timetables & Travel Folders 1800sA last minute addition - 3 pieces: Delaware & Hudson Railroad 1887 timetable in booklet format - Very Good Portland & Worcester Line (Worcester, Nashua & Portland Railroad) 1879 excursion booklet - haSee Sold Price
Sold2022VINTAGE TRAVEL, ATLAS, TWA GUIDESVINTAGE TRAVEL, ATLAS, TWA GUIDES TWA Getaway Guide Paris 1973-1974 edition; Twilight of the Hapsburgs: The Collapse of the Austro-Hungarian Empire; Seven Years in Tibet; The Arun: A NatSee Sold Price
Sold2021Otto Henry Bacher original etching "Schwabelweiss"Medium: original etching. Executed in 1879, this is one of the "Danube Set" of Otto Bacher's German compositions from his travels in Bavaria. Printed on laid paper and published in 1880 by The AmericaSee Sold Price
Sold2022HOOK, Sandy (Georges Taboreau, 1879-1960).HOOK, Sandy (Georges Taboreau, 1879-1960). Paris-Londres / via Dieppe et Newhaven. Paris: L. Dufay, ca. 1920s. Lithograph travel poster advertises passage between Paris and London. 40 ¾ x 29 3/16See Sold Price
Sold2016Arthur Burgess (1879-1957) Come to Britain forArthur Burgess (1879-1957) Come to Britain for Yachting, original poster printed for Travel Assoc. by W S Cowell c.1948 - 76 x 51 cm; and A Map of Royal Britain, original poster printed for Travel AssSee Sold Price
Sold20201874 Central ASIA Voyages Marco Polo Camels MAP1874 Central ASIA Voyages Marco Polo Camels MAP Cashmere Tibet Yarkand Vigne Bayard Taylor was a 19th-century travel writer whose abundant notes and reports have been referenced for decades since theSee Sold Price
4 days LeftKCM Galleries1872 Edward Matthew Ward Goldsmith on his Travels (Goldsmith Playing the Flute) engraving signed$120
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage Ship Poster Les Messageries Maritimes by Sandy Hook c1930$1,000
3 days LeftPUBLIC SALELot of 4 Charles Johan Bergstrom American History Mural Paintings, WPA$50(1 bid)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncChinese Folk Art Tibet Silver Dragon Smoking Tobacco Pipe$12(3 bids)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1879 World Religion 1ed Worship Pagan Occult Egypt Temple Isis Angkor Wat Minerva$70(3 bids)
6 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCWidforss Gunnar was born in Stockholm, Sweden in 1879. He studied to be a muralist in Stockholm from$300
2 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[CHINESE LITERATURE] Han Wei Liu Chao Bai San Jia Ji; Guangxu yimao (1879) xin shu tang chong kan$500(1 bid)
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsCollection of Color Drawings/Designs for Railroad Structures-November 1879. $100
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact Auctions1879 Rand McNally Township County and Railroad Map of Illinois$40