Sold2020Sarah J Hale Ladies' Magazines, Seaman's AidA grouping to include the first issue of "The Ladies' Magazine" (Vol 1 Issue 1) plus issues 4, 6, 7, 8, 9 and two 10s, all dated 1828. Also included is a pamphlet of positive reviews of the first issuSee Sold Price
Sold2023[LADIES' LITERATURE] LOT OF 2 VOLS SOLD TOGETHERLADIES' LITERATURE. A lot of 2 volumes sold together. Including: Hale, Sarah J. GODEY'S LADY'S BOOK, AND LADIES' AMERICAN MAGAZINE. Vol. XXVI, January-June. Philadelphia: Louis A. Godey, 1843. Quarto.See Sold Price
Sold2017Godey's Lady's Book and Magazine - 2 bound volumesHeading: (Godey's Lady's Book) Author: Hale, Mrs. Sarah J. & Louis A. Godey, editors Title: Godey's Lady's Book and Magazine - 2 bound volumes Place Published: Philadelphia Publisher:Louis A. GodeySee Sold Price
Sold2022Hale, Sara J., Godey's "Lady's Book and Magazine "July-Dec. 1854Published by Louis A. Godey, Philadelphia.  Binding is SeparatingSee Sold Price
Sold2022ASSORTED 19TH CENTURY AND OTHER COSTUME / FASHION HISTORY REFERENCE VOLUMES AND PAMPHLETS, LOT OFASSORTED 19TH CENTURY AND OTHER COSTUME / FASHION HISTORY REFERENCE VOLUMES AND PAMPHLETS, LOT OF 28, including Finley, The Lady of Godey's Sarah Josepha Hale, Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott CompanSee Sold Price
Sold20231857 DICTIONARY OF POETICAL QUOTATIONS antique BRITISH & AMERICAN POETSCOMPLETE DICTIONARY OF POETICAL QUOTATIONS... BRITISH & AMERICAN POETS edited by Sarah Josepha Hale Philadelphia; J.B. Lippincott & Co. ; 1857 Illustrated Size 6 1/2 by 9 3/4" 575 pp Original embossedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Godey’s Lady’s Book for 1850 bound for Lydia Corli(Hale, Sarah Josepha, editor). GODEY’S LADY’S BOOK FOR 1850. Philadelphia, January-December 1850. Large octavo, chock full of plates, some colored, fashion plates, music, house plans, etc.See Sold Price
Sold2023(6) Fold Out Frank Leslie's Ladies Magazine Calendar Pages(6) Fold Out Frank Leslie's Ladies Magazine Calendar Pages : From 1868 and each page has edge condition issues.See Sold Price
Sold20191852 Ladies New Book of Cookery Food Recipes Cooking1852 Ladies New Book of Cookery Food Recipes Cooking Domestic Life Sarah Hale Sarah Josepha Buell Hale (1788–1879) was an American writer and editor most known for being the author of the nursery rhSee Sold Price
Sold2017THE MID-WIFE , or Old Woman's Magazine. Vol. I & II.THE MID-WIFE , or Old Woman's Magazine. Vol. I & II. MIDNIGHT, Mary (Christopher Smart); Printed for Thomas Carnan. London: J. Newbury's, the Bible & Son, in St. Paul's Church-yard; 1751; Full leatherSee Sold Price
Sold2022Regency fashion La belle assembléeRegency fashion La belle assemblée or, Bell's Court and Fashionable Magazine, addressed particularly to the Ladies. London: J. Bell, 1806-11. 11 volumes in 12, 8vo (23.2 x 14.5cm), contemporary redSee Sold Price
Sold2018Petersons Ladies National Magazine April 1868, FashionAntique Victorian piece of history, with great stories, music, art, home and fashion. Wonderful period ads. "Peterson's Ladies National Magazine, April 1868 - VOL. LIII", published by Charles J. PeterSee Sold Price
Sold2015Lady Gaga Signed MagazineThis is a hand signed / autographed Glamour Magazine by singer / songwriter Lady Gaga. This has been authenticated and certified and comes with a Certificate of Authenticity by Ultimate Authentic AutoSee Sold Price
Sold20181694 Magazine Miscellaneous Letters on SeamenThe November 14-21, 1694 issue of "Miscellaneous Letters Giving an Account of the Works of the Learned both at Home and Abroad", printed at London by J.D. for William Lindsey, MDCXCIV (1694). Issue nuSee Sold Price
Sold2024Group of Vintage Costume JewelryGroup of Vintage Costume Jewelry: Lady Jane bracelet, blue rhinestone seed pearl bolo necklace, Sarah Cov tear drop necklace, 3 unsigned brooches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Puck Magazine 1899 Political CartoonCopyright 1899, Keppler & Schwartzman, J. Ottoman Litho.Co, Puck Bldg Marked in upper and lower margin Puck and Parade of the Pigmies, depicting Uncle Sam and Lady prosperity along with other politicaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Attributed to Cornelis Jonson (193-1661): Portrait of a Lady said to be Henrietta Maria, Wife ofAttributed to Cornelis Jonson (193-1661): Portrait of a Lady said to be Henrietta Maria, Wife of Charles I Oil on canvas, unsigned, indistictly inscribed at top, lined. 29 1/2 x 24 1/2 in., 35 1/2 x 3See Sold Price
Sold2022English School, 1614English School, 1614 English School, 1614 Portrait of a lady, said to be Lady Frances James (1563-1648), daughter of Martin James of Smarden, Kent, married to Sir Thomas Roberts of Glassenbury Place,See Sold Price
Sold2024Lady's Stainless Steel and Gold Lady J Watch, BreitlingLady's Stainless Steel and Gold Lady J Watch, Breitlingquartz, the stainless steel case with signed unidirectional rotating yellow metal and blue enamel bezel, the signed blue dial with luminescent baSee Sold Price
Sold2018GUSTAVE J JACQUET(1846-1909)Portrait of Lady with pearlDELICATED,unique. Oil on table. Original frame. A portrait of a young girl with pearl necklace signed "G.Jacquet" (upper left) and a red wax stamp (back).Size: 15 inches (h) x 12 inches (w) Framed 12See Sold Price
Sold2021Two seafaring manuals from the 18th & 19th centuriesHeading: Author: Liddell, Robert; J.W.Norrie Title: The Seaman's New Vade Mecum...[with] The Seaman and Merchant's Complete Expeditious Measurer... Place Published: London Publisher:Printed for G.G.JSee Sold Price
3 days LeftBidhausLOUIS VUITTON Long Wallet Monogram Multicolor Portefeuille Sarah Bronze Gold Ladies$1