Sold2020Roberto Matta - Tout Se TientArtist: Roberto Matta Title: Tout Se Tient Year: 1975 Dimensions: 12.1in. by 9.4in. Edition: Artist's Edition from the rare limited edition Publisher: San LazarSee Sold Price
2018Roberto Matta - Tout Se TientArtist: Roberto Matta Title: Tout Se Tient Year: 1975 Dimensions: 12.1in. by 9.4in. Edition: Artist's Edition from the rare limited edition Publisher: San LazarSee Sold Price
Sold2024Roberto Matta - Tout Se TientArtist: Roberto Matta Title: Tout Se Tient Year: 1977 Dimensions: 9 1/2 x 12 1/4 in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Suite: XXe Siecle Medium:See Sold Price
Sold2022Roberto Sebastian Matta original lithograph "T'ou't seMedium: original lithograph. Issued in 1975 for XXe Siecle (issue no. 45), published in Paris by San Lazzaro. Sheet size 12 1/8 x 9 1/2 inches (310 x 240mm). Not signed.See Sold Price
Sold2024Roberto Matta aquatint from Nobel Prize PortfolioMatta, Roberto (Chilean, 1912-2002), ON SE LASSE DE TOUT SAUF DU CIBTRAURE (S.371), 1974, from the NOBEL PRIZE portfolio, 1974, color etching and aquatint, 16 x 22.5 inches, pencil signed and numberedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roberto Matta (1911-2002), Composition, 1974, huile sur toile, 83x102 cmLettre de Madame BéRoberto Matta (1911-2002), Composition, 1974, huile sur toile, 83x102 cm; Matta fuit la guerre et s’installe à New-York, lieu où émerge une nouvelle génération d’avant-garSee Sold Price
Sold202377028: Roberto Matta (1911-2002) Angry Head Oil and pasRoberto Matta (1911-2002) Angry Head Oil and pastel on canvas 48 x 33 inches (121.9 x 83.8 cm) Signed with artist's cypher and titled lower right: angry head PRSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERTO MATTA (1911-2002) La folie est soif de verité 1973-1974ROBERTO MATTA (1911-2002) La folie est soif de verité 1973-1974 monogrammé ; titré et daté 1973 au revers huile sur toile signed with the artist's initials ; titled and dated 1973See Sold Price
Sold2017Roberto Matta (1911-2002) ChileanUN SAISON EN ENFER (F.214-223), 1977-1978, the portfolio of ten color aquatint etchings, each signed in pencil and numbered 34/100, sheets 26 x 20", printed by Georges Visat, published by Ediciones PoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Roberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Malitte Sofa SystemRoberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Malitte Sofa System Gavina, Italy upholstery, molded polyurethane foam manufacturer's fabric label to underside Assembled | H 63 3/4 x W 63 x D 24 1/2 inches LiteratSee Sold Price
Sold2021Roberto Matta (1911-2002); Centre Noeuds (Centre Knots);Roberto Matta (1911-2002) Centre Noeuds (Centre Knots) (Sabatier p.393), 1974 The complete set of 10 etchings and aquatints in colors on Arches paper, each signed in pencil and numbered 38/125 (thereSee Sold Price
Sold2015Roberto Matta, L'ame du Tarot de Theleme, 1994Cartella contenente cinque acqueforti acquetinte; Tiratura 100 + XX + 20 E.A.; DImensioni foglio ; Dimensioni immagine; Ogni acquaforte è firmata in basso a destra a matita dall'Artista; Ogni acquaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Roberto Matta, "Malitte" Seating SystemRoberto Matta, "Malitte" Seating System Gavina, Italy, designed 1966, the present lot late 1960s or early 1970s Molded polyurethane foam, original fabric upholstery H: 62, W: 63, D: 25 ½ in. (assSee Sold Price
Sold2024Roberto Matta, 'Eviliante', Signed - Limited Edition, Collage EtchingArtist: Roberto Matta Title:Evilliante Medium: Etching Carborundum with Collage and hand coloring with pastel on handmade paper Signed: Hand Signed Edition Number: 71/99 Measurements: 19.5" x 25" PublSee Sold Price
Sold2016Roberto Matta, “Comicstrip,” Set of 4 prints, 20th C.Color aquatint on paper USA, 20th Century Roberto Matta (1911-2002) - Chilean architect and Surrealist artist Publisher: Editions by Allan Frumkin Gallery, Chicago Each one signed in pencil "Matta" loSee Sold Price
Sold2017Roberto Matta, (Chilean, 1911-2002), Madison AvenueRoberto Matta, (Chilean, 1911-2002), Madison Avenue Rag, colored pencil and graphite on paper, signed and titled lower right, 19.75" x 25.5" Provenance: Provenance: Allan Frumkin Gallery, Chicago, IllSee Sold Price
Sold2016Roberto MATTA (1911-2002)oil on canvas 57" x 50" with certificate , excellent conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2016Roberto Matta (1911-2002) Untitled Drawing 1962Roberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Untitled Drawing 1962, colored pencil & graphite on paper, signed and dated LR: "Paris Nov 11/62 Matta". Sotheby's 24 May 2016, Lot# 178. (YANT8401) {AC} Property TiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Roberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Carne-Amont SuiteRoberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Carne-Amont Suite (Complete Portfolio of Six), 1979 etching and aquatint each signed and numbered 45/100 Each: 19 1/4 x 14 7/8 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Roberto Matta WatercolorRoberto Matta appears in Lower right. Attribute to Roberto Matta Technique: Watercolor Measures: 11.50 x 9.75 inches Image size Medium: Paper. Provenance: Private Collection. Roberto Sebastian AntonioSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attrib. Roberto MATTA: Abstract Study - PaintingOil on canvas attributed to Roberto Matta, untitled, in an Impressionist / abstract style. Provenance on verso. [Art: 25" H x 31" W; Frame: 31" H x 37" W]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2018Roberto Matta (Peruvian, 1911-2002) -- Hand Painting onThis lot consists of a HAND PAINTED mixed media (pencil, watercolor and pastel) work on paper HAND SIGNED "Matta" in the lower right. An abstract image with a palette of greens, yellows, blacks, and wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Roberto Matta Echaurren, better known as Roberto Matta,Roberto Matta Echaurren, better known as Roberto Matta, was one of Chile's best-known painters and a seminal figure in 20th century abstract expressionist and surrealist art. November 11, 1911 ��See Sold Price
Sold2021Roberto Matta Echaurren, better known as Roberto Matta,Roberto Matta Echaurren, better known as Roberto Matta, was one of Chile's best-known painters and a seminal figure in 20th century abstract expressionist and surrealist art. November 11, 1911 ��See Sold Price
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRoberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Elasticite du Risible, 1973$15,000(1 bid)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRoberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Les Flamboyantes Avalaches, 1980$7,500(1 bid)
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCRoberto Matta Echaurren, in the style of better known as Roberto Matta, was one of Chile's$550