Sold2017The World of Mr. Mulliner.The World of Mr. Mulliner. Wodehouse, P.G. Taplinger Publishing. First American edition. Octavo. Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $4.00 to anywhere within the contiguous U.S. International: Foreign shSee Sold Price
SoldWodehouse (P.G.)Wodehouse (P.G.) Autograph note signed (‘P.G. Wodehouse’) to Mr Peter Shikes, reading “Here is my autograph for your collection. I hope you will get a lot”, one page, folding mSee Sold Price
Sold2022MORTON, JB (Beachcomber):MORTON, JB (Beachcomber): MORTON, JB (Beachcomber): Mr. Thake Again, 1931, 1st. edn. Plus 3 others 1st. edn. no DWs; Wodehouse, PG: Two 1st. edns. with DWs: Cocktail Time; & A Pelican at Blandings. (7See Sold Price
Sold2022WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975. Psmith in the City. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1910.WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975. Psmith in the City. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1910. 8vo. Frontispiece and 11 plates by T. M. R. Whitwell, 2 pp ads. Publisher's blue-green pictorial cloth stamped in bSee Sold Price
Sold2022WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975. A Prefect's Uncle. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1903.WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975. A Prefect's Uncle. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1903. 8vo. 8 half tone plates by R. Noel Pocock. Publisher's pictorial red cloth stamped in black, lavender, pink, and gilSee Sold Price
Sold2022WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975; and WESTBROOK, HERBERT. D.1959. By the Way Book. London: The Globe Pu...WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975; and WESTBROOK, HERBERT. D.1959. By the Way Book. London: The Globe Publishing Company, 1908. 8vo. Illustrated by W. K. Haselden. Publisher's pictorially decorated wrappers iSee Sold Price
Sold2022WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975, and WESTBROOK, HERBERT. D.1959. By the Way Book. London: The Globe Pu...WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975, and WESTBROOK, HERBERT. D.1959. By the Way Book. London: The Globe Publishing Company, 1908. 8vo. Illustrated by W. K. Haselden. Modern half morocco and marbled boards, publSee Sold Price
Sold2022WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975; and WESTBROOK, HERBERT. D.1959. Not George Washington. London/Paris/N...WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975; and WESTBROOK, HERBERT. D.1959. Not George Washington. London/Paris/New York/Toronto/Melbourne: Cassell & Company, 1907. 8vo. Frontispiece by John E. Sutcliffe. Publisher'sSee Sold Price
Sold2022WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975. The Intrusion of Jimmy. New York: W.J. Watt & Company, 1910.WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975. The Intrusion of Jimmy. New York: W.J. Watt & Company, 1910. 8vo. Color lithographic frontispiece and 4 black and white illustrations by Will Grefé. Publisher's pictoriSee Sold Price
Sold2022WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975. A Gentleman of Leisure. London: Alston Rivers Ltd, 1910.WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975. A Gentleman of Leisure. London: Alston Rivers Ltd, 1910. 8vo. Publisher's blue cloth lettered in gilt, red paper dust jacket printed in black, later cloth slipcase. Wear toSee Sold Price
Sold2022WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975. Love Among the Chickens. New York: Circle Publishing Company, 1909.WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975. Love Among the Chickens. New York: Circle Publishing Company, 1909. 8vo. Illustrated with frontispiece and 5 plates by Armand Both. Publisher's tan pictorial cloth printed iSee Sold Price
Sold2020Wodehouse, P.G., P.G. Wodehouse's Personal ScrapbooksWodehouse, P.G. P.G. Wodehouse's Personal Scrapbooks 1911-1960. In four volumes. P.G. Wodehouse's personal scrapbooks. Compiled over an almost 50-year period. Each scrapbook contains primarily newspapSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wodehouse (P.G.) Big Money, first edition, signed presentation inscription from the author to JohnWodehouse (P.G.) Big Money, first edition, signed presentation inscription from the author to John Arlott to endpaper, 4pp. advertisements, light browning to endpapers, original cloth, toning to spineSee Sold Price
Sold2020Wodehouse, P.G., Autobiographical TypescriptWodehouse, P.G. Autobiographical Typescript No place but presumably Wodehouse's longtime home in America, Remsenburg, on New York's Long Island. Seven 8 1/2 x 11 in. sheets typed on rectos only, in thSee Sold Price
Sold2022WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975. The Pothunters. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1902.WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975. The Pothunters. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1902. 8vo. Illustrated with frontispiece and 9 plates by R. Noel Pocock. Publisher's royal blue cloth, stamped in silver withSee Sold Price
Sold2020Wodehouse (P.G.) Louder and Funnier, first edition,Wodehouse (P.G.) Louder and Funnier, first edition, faint abrasion mark to front free endpaper, original yellow cloth, blue-green spine lettering, very slight bumping to spine head, dust-jacket designSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wodehouse, P.G. & Bolton, Guy 'Bring on the Girls' 1953 1st Ed. signed lettersWodehouse, P.G. & Bolton, Guy 'Bring on the Girls'. Simon & Schuster, 1953. 1st Editon Hardback Book. Laid in, two signed letters by Wodehouse (letter references a separate book that he offers to sellSee Sold Price
Sold2022WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975. Psmith Journalist. London: A. & C. Black, Ltd, 1915.WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975. Psmith Journalist. London: A. & C. Black, Ltd, 1915. 8vo. 12 plates by T.M.R. Whitwell. Publisher's blue pictorial cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Spine ends bumped, toning, JSee Sold Price
Sold2020Wodehouse, P.G., Collection of 83 Dust-Jacket SamplesWodehouse, P.G. Collection of 83 Dust-Jacket Samples (London): Herbert Jenkins, dates vary (ca. 1930s-50s). 83 original dust-jacket sample sheets, comprising front and spine panel designs; primarily rSee Sold Price
Sold2024WODEHOUSE, P.G. (1881-1975). The White Feather. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1907.WODEHOUSE, P.G. (1881-1975). The White Feather. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1907. 8vo. 12 full-page illustrations by W. Townsend. (Light spotting throughout.) Original pictorial tan cloth stamped inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Wodehouse, P.G., Sunset at BlandingsWodehouse, P.G. Sunset at Blandings London: Chatto & Windus, 1977. Uncorrected galley proof copy. Four unbound gatherings comprising the text (103 pp.), and 34 sheets measuring 22 1/2 x 7 in. of RichaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Wodehouse, P.G., Original Dust-Jacket Maquette forWodehouse, P.G. Original Dust-Jacket Maquette for "Service with a Smile" Ca. 1962. Mixed media on two boards with two overlay mylar sheets; scattered notations. 7 1/2 x 13 in. (19 x 33cm) to 10 1/2 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wodehouse (P.G.) Blandings Castle and elsewhere, first edition, signed presentation inscription fromWodehouse (P.G.) Blandings Castle and elsewhere, first edition, signed presentation inscription from the author to John Arlott to endpaper, scattered spotting, original cloth, spine browned, splittingSee Sold Price
Sold2020Wodehouse, P.G., Group of 16 Titles Set at BlandingsWodehouse, P.G. Group of 16 Titles Set at Blandings Castle Locations vary, 1929-1977. In 16 volumes. Condition varies. Includes: 1. Summer Lightning London: Herbert Jenkins, (1929). First English editSee Sold Price
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsJean Launois (1898-1942) Antique French Portrait 1916 Mr. Matharez Framed Original Painting$10(1 bid)
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupM.R. Waldspurger Winter Mill Scene Oil Painting.$25