Sold2020African Dance Headwear.African. Double-Sided Dance Headwear. c. 1960's. Carved wood with reeds and cloth. Early repair to reeds, otherwise great condition. 22" x 29" h. Est. $600-900. Ship: $85See Sold Price
Sold2021African Pende Dance Costume, Zaire, Early/Mid 20th C.African Pende Dance Costume, Zaire, Early/Mid 20the c. Woven raffia. Provenance: James Willis Gallery, San Francisco, CA. Sizes: 1) 36'' x 16'' (91 x 41 cm); 2) 26'' x 29'' (66 x 74 cm); 3) 19'' x 19'See Sold Price
Sold2018Cote d'Ivorie Guro or Senufo dance maskCote d'Ivorie Guro or Senufo dance mask, with signs of some age and use, mid-20th Century, having traces of old Kaolin white in the carved incised eye concavities and the zigzag coiffure line, fine anSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Yaka Dance StaffTanzstab Yaka / Nkanu / Zombo, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Raphia, Palmblatt-Streifen. H 62,5 cm. Provenienz: - lt. H. und M. Zimmer: Galerie Jenny, Basel. - Helmut (1931-2021) und MarianneSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sydney Kumalo Bronze titled African DanceSydney Kumalo bronze, titled African DanceSigned by the artist on the bottom.7"W x 8"D x 15"HSydney KumaloSydney Kumalo (1935-1988) was a South African contemporary artist and sculptor. Hes most knowSee Sold Price
Sold2019Baule Kwpan Pre African Dance mask with HornsA very rare old carved wooden mask decorated with incised and raised linear designs, metal studs and spike like appendages all set onto an elongated form, raised stylized brow, carved coiffure and theSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFRICAN DANCE HEADDRESS, CARVED WOODBamana tribe, now Mali, Chiwara Male Antelope Head, mounted on stepped mahogany base, 33 1/2" x 13" x 8", good condition. Provenance: From the Estate of Syril Frank, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Bamileke Dance maskA finely carved wooden helmet style mask with classic facial features, incised linear designs and a well handled surface patina. The mask measures 13 x 8.5 inches. A metal display stand can also be inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Okuyi Punu dance mask - Gabon - African Art Tribal ArtTitle: Okuyi Punu dance mask - Gabon - African Art Tribal Art Description: Refining African masks of Okuyi dances. The white masks of Gabon, itengi, (pl. bitengi) were associated with the various secrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Fine Bamana African Dance Mask with Display StandFine Bamana African Dance Mask with professional display stand. A carved wooden dance mask with elongated and exaggerated form with traditional linear designs traditionally worn by the Bamana peoplesSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Kuba Dance Costume (Body Suit)Tanz-Kleid Kuba, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Rinde, Holz. H 150 cm. B 232 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. ---------------------------------See Sold Price
Sold2016Baga dance crest.A dance crest (bird) Guinea, Baga. 20th century. In most cases the date is a 20th century attribution is an indication of stylistic origin and not a exact date of creation. Unless stated in the descriSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Well weathered Old Baule Peoples African Dance MaskAn old wooden mask from the Baule peoples, Cote D' Ivorie, West Africa. Carved wood with an exaggerated carving style, raised facial features and a very well carved coiffure, most impressive!The maskSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Kuba Dance Costume, Early/Mid 20th C.African Kuba Dance Costume, Early/Mid 20th C. Three pieces, a shirt and two leggings, painted animal hide with raffia lining. Provenance: Channing Dale Throckmorton, Santa Fe, NM. Sizes: 1) 32'' x 51'See Sold Price
Sold2016Kuba Dance CostumeKuba Dance Costume, Kuba People, Republic of Congo, West Africa, 20th C. Bark Cloth and Raffia Fibers. Size: 56"H x 80"W (203 x 142.5 cm).PLEASE NOTE: All auction items are located in CHICAGO for prevSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Central African Dance Shield, African ArtA carved wooden dance shield with carved linear designs and accented with reddish orange and white kaolin clay pigments. The Shield measures 24 inches tall and wide. * A durable metal display stand caSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR OF KUBA DANCE SKIRTS DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OFPAIR OF KUBA DANCE SKIRTS DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO raffia with stitched appliqué decoration, both with meandering geometric decoration throughout (2)(largest 541cm x 80cm)Footnote: Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022A Pende Dance Mask Ex J. Camp GalleryA carved wooden mask with scarification designs carved in relief, well weathered and well handled surface and remains of fiber headdress. The mask measures 10.25 inches tall x 8.25 inches wide. A metaSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Fine Mossi African Dance maskThis is a carved wooden helmet mask from the Mossi of Burkina Faso, West Africa. The mask features wonderful geometric designs and a tall central crest running down the entire length of the mask. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Pende Dance maskA carved wooden dance mask painted black with mineral pigments and it still have the raffia grass headdress attached. The mask is well handled and worn suggesting field use. Pende peoples, DRC/ Congo,See Sold Price
Sold2017African dance mask, Kifwebe Society, Luba, DAfrican dance mask, Kifwebe Society, Luba, D.R. Congo, circa 1960, owl dance mask showing some signs of us and wear, 17"hSee Sold Price
Sold2017AFRICAN NAGADY KUBA DANCE MASKAFRICAN NAGADY KUBA DANCE MASK - Made by Kuba tribe from the Congo; Elaborately carved with beads and cowrie shells; ears on mask are wooden; made to be worn ; Condition - Separation between mask andSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Kuba Dance CostumeTanz-Kleid Kuba. DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Baumrinde, Holz. B 59 cm. L 153 cm. Provenienz: - lt. Notiz: Dominique Wohlschlag, Genf (1990). - Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel OlesenSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Fine Kwese Hammered Brass African Dance MaskA hand hammered brass metal dance mask with classic form and traditional designs traditional worn by the Kweee peoples during sacred dances. The Kwese create dance masks to represent Ancestral spiritsSee Sold Price
17 hrs LeftCatalog ProjectsRichard Long, Multiples, Inc., Rain Dance, August 24, 1969, The Rift Valley, East Africa$50(1 bid)
7 days LeftJasper52Nice LEGA Figure Iginga statue Bwami Cult Congo Drc African Tribal Art MC 1908$200