Sold2021GERHARD VETTER - Reflection, BoatsArtistGERHARD VETTER Print Title: Reflection, Boats Medium: Photoengraving Printed 1970’s in Germany Image size (inches) approx.10 x 8” Reserve: $25.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat rate of $15.00 to aSee Sold Price
Sold2023GERHARD VETTER - Female Figure on ShoreArtist: Gerhard Vetter Title: Female Figure on Shore Medium: Photo Litho, 1970, Germany Dimensions: 7.2x9.5" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Gerhard Vetter (1918See Sold Price
Sold2024Frank W. Benson (1862-1951), Boats at DawnFrank W. Benson (1862-1951) Boats at Dawn, 1920 signed "Frank W Benson" lower left etching, 7 3/4 by 10 3/4 in. Paff #190, edition of 150 Goodspeed's Book Shop label on back Provenance: Private CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2023T.H. Smith (Am. 20th Century), Boats at Dawn, Oil on panel, framedT.H. Smith (Am. 20th Century) Boats at Dawn Oil on panel, framed Signed l.r. 5 1/2" x 9 3/4" actual, 10 5/8" x 14 7/8" framed Private Collection Scarborough, MaineSee Sold Price
Sold2023James FERIOLA: Fishing Boat - Watercolor PaintingJames Feriola, A.W.S. (American, 1925-1998) watercolor depicting a fishing boat at dawn on the Gannet, signed lower middle, in a round mat. [Art: 16 1/2" Diam.; Frame: 25 1/2" H x 25 1/2" W].See Sold Price
Sold2017Hudson River School Landscape Riverbank at DawnHudson River School, Riverbank at Dawn, winding river with boats and distant mountains with figures, circa early 19th century, oil on canvas, illegibly signed lower left, 12 x 19, elaborate floral broSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gilt Wood Oil Painting Man Fishing on BoatDawn landscape with fishermen, boats, house, windmill and village in the distance. Unsigned. Conserved and lined. Gilt framed. The stretcher measuring 17-1/4" in height by 23-3/4" in width.All sales aSee Sold Price
Sold2019MARY BONDRA, Oil/B 1940 "The Dawn", Rockport Mass.MARY BONDRA, Oil/B 1940 THE DAWN, ROCKPORT MASS.; Fishing boats at the wharf docks; label on verso , signed, framed , oil on board painting. Size image: 20 inches by 16 inches, outer frame 28.5 in. xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gerhard C F Miller (1903 - 2003)Gerhard C F Miller (1903 - 2003) Watercolors of figures on boats. Likely Nassau. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 9.5 x 14.5 in. Overall Framed Size: 17 x 22 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Gerhard Munthe (Dutch,German,1875-1927) oil on boardARTIST: Gerhard Arij Ludwig Morgenstjerne Munthe (Netherlands, Germany, 1875 - 1927) NAME: Anchored Boat MEDIUM: oil on board YEAR: 1923 CONDITION: Excellent. No visible inpaint under UV light. MinorSee Sold Price
Sold2024Dawn off Cape Tortue by James L. Keirstead (1932 - )Canadian. Oil on masonite. An unusual marine seascape by James Keirstead. With his palette knife creating texture and atmospheric drama with the fishing boat on rough seas. Signed, recto lower left. BSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edward Moran (1829-1901) Morning On The Vineyard Sound Oil On CanvasDESCRIPTION: Oil on canvas painting entitled "Morning on the Vineyard Sound" by Edward Moran depicting boats near the Massachusetts shore of the Vineyard Sound at dawn. Signed at lower left; marked onSee Sold Price
Sold2019Antique Signed Oil on Panel Signed:" M. Voss"DESCRIPTION: An antique oil on panel painting. Features a scene of sail boats along the shores of a beach during a dawn scape setting. Set in a gilded frame and signed along the bottom right M. Voss".See Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Pier with Boats and Fish 23.8 x 30.5 cm. (9 3/8 x 12 in.)Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Pier with Boats and Fish signed 'A.WALLIS' (upper right) oil and pencil on card 23.8 x 30.5 cm. (9 3/8 x 12 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Sven Berlin, from whom acquireSee Sold Price
Sold2022Richter, Gerhard Elisabeth I. 1966. Offset in Blaugrau (versetzt gedruckt) auf weißemRichter, GerhardElisabeth I. 1966. Offset in Blaugrau (versetzt gedruckt) auf weißem Halbkarton. 70 x 59,5 cm (70 x 59,5 cm). Signiert und datiert. Verso zusätzlich signiert und nummeriert.See Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN OIL PAINTING BOATS BY RAIMONDS STAPRANSRaimonds Staprans, Latvian, American, born 1926, oil painting on canvas, Triple Boats, 1963. Signed and dated lower left. Dramed. Original paper labels of Maxwell Galleries are on the backside. RaimonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Boats with Rust Sails 11.2 x 22.4 cm. (4 3/8 x 8 3/4 in.)Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Boats with Rust Sails oil and pencil on card 11.2 x 22.4 cm. (4 3/8 x 8 3/4 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Sven Berlin, from whom acquired by Elizabeth Leach (Bernard LSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gerhard Richter (born 1932) Abstraktes Bild (P1) Diasec-mounted chromogenic print on aluminium, ...Gerhard Richter (born 1932) Abstraktes Bild (P1) Diasec-mounted chromogenic print on aluminium, 2014, numbered 262/500 in black pen on the reverse, after the painting Abstraktes Bild, 1990, CR 724-4,See Sold Price
Sold2022Laurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) Boats at Rhyl 27.9 x 38.1 cm. (11 x 15 in.)Laurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) Boats at Rhyl signed and dated 'L S Lowry 1926' (lower left) pencil 27.9 x 38.1 cm. (11 x 15 in.) Footnotes: Provenance With Lefevre Gallery, LondonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gerhard Marcks(1889 Berlin - 1981 Burgbrohl/Eifel) "Sitzender Athlet". Originaltitel Bronze, braun patiniert, 1965 Künstlersignet ("Phönix"). Gießerstempel "GUSS BARTH BERLIN" mit BSee Sold Price
Sold2022Karl Wirsum, O Bald Music at DawnKarl Wirsum O Bald Music at Dawn 1995acylic on wood larger: 40 h × 43 w in (102 × 109 cm) smaller: 21.5 h × 15 w in (55 × 38 cm) Sold with original appraisal from JeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edgar Payne. American. Large harbor scene with boats at dock. Oil on canvas. Framed. Good condition.Edgar Payne. American. Large harbor scene with boats at dock. Oil on canvas. Framed. Good condition. Signed lower left. Titled on reverse of canvas "Adriatic Harbor". Sight: 20 x 24in. Overall: 26 x 3See Sold Price
Sold2020PAIR OF CHINESE CLOISONNE DRAGON BOATSeach resting on a wood stand 45 inches wide; 29 inches high; 43 inches high totalSee Sold Price
Sold2021Stephen Hannock (born 1951) Squid Boats on the Gulf ofStephen Hannock (born 1951) Squid Boats on the Gulf of Siam: Early Morning signed and dated 'Stephen Hannock 1/91' (on the reverse and tacking edge) polished oil on canvas 20 1/8 x 32 1/4 in. (50.8 XSee Sold Price
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPilot boat painting, "Hugli Pilot Boat Sarsuti, Built-Napier, Shanks & Bell 1883, oil on canvas,$400(1 bid)
Sep 29Grace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCPencil Signed Woodcut Gerhard Marcks Cats Unframed Bauhaus$100(1 bid)
8 hrs LeftChinese Antique 999LONG SCROLL OF CHINESE PAINTING THE SPRING DAWN IN THE HAN PALACE BY$100
4 days LeftEldred'sGEORGE BENJAMIN LUKS (New York, 1867-1933), "The Row Boat [sic]", circa 1922., Conte crayon on$400
8 hrs LeftAuctions at Deer Ridge FarmNELL BLAINE 1960, Signed N BLAINE '60; Watercolor Painting, Boats in Harbor$100