Sold2017Religious scroll about early Russian print. ArcheologyRolled scroll with the Russian alphabet throughout the generation. Each segment begins with one letter of the Russian alphabet as it is written today, flanked by its historic variations, and the ancieSee Sold Price
Sold2018WOMANS CHYRPY, TURKMENISTAN, EARLY 20th Cblack silk w/ yellow, white & black embroidered elements, lined in Russian floral print fabric, L 41", (tiny tear at right sleeve), otherwise excellentSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE 19TH CENT RUSSIAN ICON PRINT ST EUGENIUSAn antique early 20th-century Russian color lithograph, an icon representing Saint Eugenius of Bethany. The story of the saint is typed in Russian on the backside. Inscription Printed by E.I. FosenkoSee Sold Price
Sold2023An assortment of 3 Soviet propaganda postersAn assortment of 3 Soviet propaganda posters, early 1960s, of which two are decorated with colorful prints with the figurines of the heads of the Soviet regime, and another is decorated with "Black WoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Maurice Goldberg Bromide Print, Dancer Ruth PageMaurice Goldberg (Russian/American, 1881-1949), bromide print on paper, Early 20th Century, of Dancer Ruth Page (American, 1899-1991). Studio shot of dancer in costume, from solo by Ruth Page entitledSee Sold Price
Sold2024Leon Garland Block Print Depicting FishermenLeon Garland block print "Mending Nets", 30/100, from the late 30's or early 40's, Chicago artist of Russian descent. Measures 15" x 17" framed, block print measures 9" x7".See Sold Price
2018MARC CHAGALL FINE ART LITHOGRAPH PRINTMARC CHAGALL FINE ART LITHOGRAPH PRINT Transparent Sheet Size: 14 x 16 InchesMARC CHAGALL was a Russian-French artist of Belarusian Jewish origin.[1] An early modernist, he was associated with severalSee Sold Price
Sold2018MARC CHAGALL FINE ART LITHOGRAPH PRINTMARC CHAGALL FINE ART LITHOGRAPH PRINT Transparent Sheet Size: 14 x 16 Inches-----MARC CHAGALL was a Russian-French artist of Belarusian Jewish origin.[1] An early modernist, he was associated with seSee Sold Price
Sold2019MARC CHAGALL FINE ART PRINTMARC CHAGALL FINE ART PRINT ON PAPER Size: 14 x 16 Inches-----MARC CHAGALL was a Russian-French artist of Belarusian Jewish origin.[1] An early modernist, he was associated with several major artisticSee Sold Price
Sold2018MARC CHAGALL FINE ART PRINTMARC CHAGALL FINE ART PRINT Transparent Sheet Size: 14 x 16 Inches-----MARC CHAGALL was a Russian-French artist of Belarusian Jewish origin.[1] An early modernist, he was associated with several majorSee Sold Price
Sold2024<b>The Disposition of the Russian Army in the Battle of Stanilest during the Pruth Campaign </b>William Hogarth/ La Mottraye Travels (1697-1764) English born. This print is from 1720’s. Hogarth made this print early in his career to illustrate a travel book by the French author Aubry de LSee Sold Price
Sold2015Antique Hand Colored Imperial Russian AlbumenThis is an original early albumen photographic print from about 1870, showing the Temple of the Savione in Moscow. It is delicately hand-tinted, and has great details of people and architecture. ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2015Antique Albumen Photo Imperial Russian EquestrianThis is an original early albumen photographic print from about 1880, showing a monument to Nicholas the First in St. Petersburg. It has wonderful details of a group of men and boys at the base of theSee Sold Price
Sold2015Antique Albumen Photo Imperial Russian MonumentThis is an original early albumen photographic print from about 1870, showing an equestrian sculpture of Peter the Great in Saint Petersburg. This type of photo was produced for travelers to bring homSee Sold Price
Sold2018MARC CHAGALL FINE ART LITHOGRAPH PRINTMARC CHAGALL FINE ART LITHOGRAPH PRINT Transparent Sheet-Size: 12 x 16 Inches-----MARC CHAGALL was a Russian-French artist of Belarusian Jewish origin.[1] An early modernist, he was associated with seSee Sold Price
Sold2018MARC CHAGALL FINE ART LITHOGRAPH PRINTMARC CHAGALL FINE ART LITHOGRAPH PRINT Transparent Sheet Size: 14 x 16 InchesMARC CHAGALL was a Russian-French artist of Belarusian Jewish origin.[1] An early modernist, he was associated with severalSee Sold Price
Sold2016ANOTHER EARLY 20TH CENTURY JAPANESE WOODBLOCK TRIPTYCH,ANOTHER EARLY 20TH CENTURY JAPANESE WOODBLOCK TRIPTYCH, depicting the same scene as the previous lot of a Russian rail disaster, from the Russo-Japanese war, oban size prints.See Sold Price
Sold2020MARC CHAGALL FINE LITHOMARC CHAGALL FINE LITHO ART PRINT ON PAPER Size: 14 x 16 Inches-----MARC CHAGALL was a Russian-French artist of Belarusian Jewish origin.[1] An early modernist, he was associated with several major arSee Sold Price
Sold2021The Arrow Color Silkscreen after Wassiy KandinskyEarly color screen print after the 1943 Biomorphic Abstraction painting titled "The Arrow" by Wassily Kandinsky (French Russian, 1866-1944). Plate signed in black, lower left center of work. Housed inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early Russian St George Order 3rd ClassEarly Russian St George Order 3rd Class. Russian Empire Circa 1856. Neck Bade of the order of saint geroge the most prestigious military award of the Russian empire. Measures 3 Inches High x 2 InchesSee Sold Price
1 day LeftJasper52Pictorial map of the Caucasus. Russia Georgia Azerbaijan Armenia INTOURIST c1932$650
2 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryLE ???????Marc Chagall Framed Embellished Print W3$1(1 bid)
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A SOCIALIST POSTER, Russian, Early Soviet period. 35” x 23”.$125
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A SOCIALIST POSTER, Russian, Early Soviet period. Displaying the Socialist competition results of$125
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A SOCIALIST POSTER. Russian, Early Soviet period. 35” x 23”.$125
2 hrs LeftJasper52Sir Edward Bulwer Lytton A STRANGE STORY1st Edition Early Print HC BelfordClarke$65