Sold2020[FINE BINDING - MEMOIR]. A group of 5 works,[FINE BINDING - MEMOIR]. A group of 5 works, comprising:Â BRANTOME, Pierre de. Les Dames Galantes. Paris, 1882. Half blue morocco gilt. 3 volumes. -- BAILY, J. T. Herbert. Emma, Lady Hamilton. LondonSee Sold Price
Sold20237 Vols. Les Vies des Saints. 1724.Les vies des saints : composees sur ce qui nous est reste de plus authentique, & de plus assure dans leur histoire, disposees selon l'ordre des calendriers & des martyrologes ; avec l'histoire de leurSee Sold Price
Sold2019DUFY] - LA VARENDE, Jean de.DUFY] - LA VARENDE, Jean de. Les Centaures et les jeux, illustrations de Raoul DUFY. Paris, Pierre de Tartas, 1957. In-folio illustré, 37 cm. Edition originale. 207 exemplaires, un des 130 sur v&See Sold Price
Sold2017Saint Teresa of Avila [Life & Works]Saint Teresa of Avila (1515-1582); Francesco Ribera. LA VIE ET LES OEUVRES SPIRITUELLES DE LA MERE TERESE DE IESUS. FONDATRICE DES CARMES DESCHAUSSEZ. Paris: Foucault, 1621. 6.5" x 4". 3 parts in oneSee Sold Price
Sold2023Histoire curieuse de la vie, de la Conduite.[Religion] [Maresius, Samuel]. Histoire curieuse de la vie, de la Conduite, & des vrais sentimens du Sr. Jean de Labadie, dont le Nom, & la Reputation, font tant de bruit parmy les Gens de bien. TheodSee Sold Price
Sold2024Group Antique Milton, Prescott, Morris + BooksGroup of hardcover antique and vintage book sets. Les Dames Galantes de Brantome Tome 1 & 2 by Henri Longnon. Published by A La Cite Des Livres, 1928. Written in French. Life of Prescott by George TicSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oeuvres Choisies de J. RacineAvec la Vie de L'Auteur et des notes extraites de tous les commentateurs'. First edition. Publishers blind-stamped cloth with gilt crest. Gilt title, gilt panel vignettes and raised bands to spine. MaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Freedom of Expression. Loi Relative au droit qu’ont les Citoyens de former des SociéLoi Relative au droit qu’ont les Citoyens de former des Sociétès libres… Paris, le 19 Novembre 1790.Saintes, Pierre Toussaints, 1790Manifesto a stampa. 390x328 mm. In alto al cenSee Sold Price
Sold2016Map of Brazil by Pierre van der AaMap: Le Bresil, Serviant Les Nouvelles Observations De Messrs. De L'academie Royale Des Sciences, Etc. Augmenties De Nouveau Maker: Pierre van der Aa, A. Leide Size: Quarto - 9 inches high x 11.8 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rare 1699 1st ed. Plato in French.First edition. Les Ouevres De Platon, Traduites En Francois Avec Des Remarques et La Vie De ce philosophe, Avec L'exposition Des Principaux Dogmes de Sa Philosophie (The Works of Plato) 1st Volume OnlSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Three Honore Daumier French PrintsThree framed prints by Honore Daumier (France, 1808 - 1879), including "Les Musicians des Paris", "Les Papas", and "Les Beaux Jours de la Vie", each size as framed approximately 17 x 14See Sold Price
Sold2018Pierre Joseph Buchoz(French, 1731-1807) Twelve botanical engravings from Le grand jardin de l'univers, ou se trouvent coloriées les plantes les plus belles, les plus curieuses et les plus rares des quatre parties de laSee Sold Price
Sold20211709 Leather Les Lettres De Ciceron AtticusLes Lettres de Ciceron A Atticus Avec des Remarques", printed at La Haye, by Pierre Husson, 1709. Volume I (of III). Frontis, 268 pges. Leather binding very good. Measures 4 x 6.5". Reserve: $50.00 ShSee Sold Price
Sold2022Des Villages Enclos dans Paris.Collection Les Imaginaires directed by Claude Arthaud, Paris 1954 - - Photographs by Willy Ronis captioned by Pierre Mac Orlan de l'academie Concourt.See Sold Price
Sold2016Tabourot, EstienneTabourot, Estienne. Les touches du seigneur des Accords. Paris: Maucroy, 1652. Two volumes bound as one. Provenance: Property from the Christian de Guigne' IV Estate, Hillsborough, CASee Sold Price
Sold2022PIERRE SZEKELYZao WOU-KI (1921 - 2013)XXIV Sonnets de Shakespeare traduits par Yves Bonnefoy et edites en 1994 par la compagnie des Bibliophiles de FranceRare suite d'etats comprenant les 7 eau forte et aquatinte iSee Sold Price
Sold2020[Emile Bernard] Les Amours de Pierre de Ronsard[Emile Bernard] Les Amours de Pierre de Ronsard, Ambroise Vollard, Paris, 1915, woodcuts and etchings by Emile Bernard, #92/250, loose signatures in softcover wraps, in hardcover chemise and slipcase,See Sold Price
Sold2024An 1809 map of the postal routes of FranceAn 1809 folding map of the postal routes of France (Carte itin?raire de la France, 1809)Carte de la France donnant toutes les Routes de Postes, les lieux de Relais, les Routes des Messageries et autreSee Sold Price
Sold2023Eyquem Les Essais de Michel Seigneur de Montaigne Vol I-IIIEyquem, Michel . "Les Essais de Michel Seigneur de Montaigne" Volumes I - III, "Nouvelle Edition, corigee & augmentee" Edited Edition. Paris; La Societe, MDCCXXV (1725). Quarter cloth over marbled boaSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINE - Début XXe siècleVASE de section carrée à décor de scènes de dignitaires et poèmes. Les anses figurant des mufles de chien de Fô annelés Porcelaine et émaux polychromes H. 40.5See Sold Price
Sold20231703 LIVES OF SAINTS 2 LARGE FOLIO VOLUMES in FRENCH Les Vies des Saints ANTIQUELes Vies des Saints by Francois Girt Paris: Pierre Debats, 1703 two volumes Large folios: 10.5 by 16" Weight about 17 lbs bound in full leather, covers with gilt ruling, spines with gilt lettering andSee Sold Price
Sold2023[SCIENCE/MEDICINE] L'ACADEMIE ROYALE DES SCIENCES34 vols together. HISTOIRE DE L'ACADEMIE ROYALE DES SCIENCES. Avec les Memoires de Mathematique & de Physique, pour la m?me Ann?e. Years 1706-12, 1719, 1723-6, 1730, 1746-9, 1751-3, 1772 pt. 2, 1773,See Sold Price
Sold2017Intéressant bahut en bois doré à la feuille 24 cts surIntéressant bahut en bois doré à la feuille 24 cts sur fond de laque rouge. Des scènes de la vie de Buddha sont représentées sur 3 côtés. Au verso, inscription écrite à la main en thailandaiSee Sold Price
Sold20241588 LES MEMOIRES DE MESS. by MARTIN DU BELLAY antique FOLIO FRENCH HISTORYLES MEMOIRES DE MESS. Martin Du Bellay Seigneur de Langey. Contenans le discours de plusieurs choses advenues au Royaume de France, depuis l’an M.D.XIII by Du Bellay, Martin Chez Jean Houze, ParSee Sold Price
BonhamsPILOTES DE GRAND PRIX ET DE FORMULE 1 Livres sur les pilotes Niki Lauda, Graham Hill, Jacky Ick...€10
6 days LeftJasper521810 TRAVEL TO GERMANY & SWEDEN 3 VOLS by CATTEAU-CALLEVILLE ANTIQUE in FRENCH$220
3 days LeftOAB AuctionsTheo Tobiasse Large Original Oil Painting On Canvas Signed Portrait French Art$3,750
May 19Chinwe Russell AuctionsL'espoir By Muluayi Acrylique et collage s?r toile created with Acrylique et collage s?r toile$1,500
May 19Chinwe Russell AuctionsL'embouteillage By Muluayi Acrylique et collage s?r toile created with Acrylique et collage s$2,500