Sold2021Japanese Painted Scroll of Buddha, C. 14th C. CE.Japanese Painted Scroll of Buddha, C. 14th C. CE. The Zuzosho, or Jikkansho, is an encyclopedia of Esoteric Buddhist iconography in ten scrolls. The first edition is datable to the early twelfth centuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Edo Painted Scroll - Battle of Skihahara Samurai (41 ft)East Asia, Japan, late Edo period (1603-1868). An impressively long and finely painted scroll. The imagery presents with fluid, sparse brushwork characteristic of painters in the late Edo period (1603See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Painted ScrollJapanese Painted Scroll. Provenance: Ex collection of Dr. Horacio Fabrega, Pittsburgh, PA. Size: 39.25'' x 13.25'', 100 x 34 cm (image); 55.25'' x 19.75'', 140 x 50 cm (scroll).See Sold Price
Sold20243 Japanese Painted Scrolls3 Japanese Calligraphy Scrolls. Sizes: 1) 5.25'' x 12.24'', 13 x 31 cm (sight); 68.5'' x 15.75'', 174 x 40 cm (scroll); 2) 33'' x 17'', 84 x 43 cm (sight); 98'' x 22.75'', 249 x 58 cm (scroll); 3) 48.See Sold Price
Sold2017Early Japanese Painted ScrollWatercolor on paper. Black bird on a branch. Signed l.r.; 42in. X 12in.(overall)See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Painted Scroll of Buddha Sitting on a Lotus BlossomJapanese Painted Scroll of Buddha Sitting on a Lotus Blossom. Size: 33'' x 13'', 84 x 33 cm (image); 40'' x 15.5'', 102 x 39 cm (scroll). Provenance: Sylvia and Philip Chaplain Collection, New HampshiSee Sold Price
Sold2018JAPANESE PAINTED SCROLLMallard Duck in Flight in front of a full moon, signed and with seals, artist unidentified, ink on silk with brocade mount, 43" x 16" image, 23 1/2" roller. Very good condition, one small spot in backSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Painted Scroll of a CourtesanJapanese Painted Scroll of a Courtesan. Size: 39'' x 12'', 99 x 30 cm (image); 72'' x 16'', 183 x 41 cm (scroll). Provenance: Sylvia and Philip Chaplain Collection, New Hampshire.See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Painted Scroll of Rats and Peppers.Japanese Painted Scroll of Rats and Peppers, Attributed to Mori Kansai (Japanese, 1814-1894). Provenance: Ex collection of Dr. Horacio Fabrega, Pittsburgh, PA; Mingei Oriental Antiques, Santa Barbara,See Sold Price
Sold2017JAPANESE PAINTED SCROLL W/ SAMURAI ARCHERSJAPANESE PAINTED HANGING SCROLL W/ SAMURAI ARCHERS: Two Samurai archers on horseback, one being chased into the water by arrows, signed in characters, surrounded by brocade and with ivory scroll weighSee Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Painted ScrollSigned lower right; depicting two cranes in a contemporary frameSee Sold Price
Sold2017Early Japanese Painted ScrollWatercolor on paper. Black bird in a landscape. Signed and marked Early Kano School; 36.5in.H. x 9in.(overall)See Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese painted scrollJapanese art scroll. Signed. Clear muted colors. FREE DOMESTIC SHIPPING.See Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Painted Scroll, Landscape with Red GateA Japanese scroll painting, circa early 20th C., depicting a forested landscape with muted red gate. Signed with two red seals. Image: 45-3/4in x 19-1/2in. Entire scroll: 75in x 25in. Provenance: FromSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Painted ScrollJapanese Painted Scroll. Provenance: Ex collection of Dr. Horacio Fabrega, Pittsburgh, PA. Size: 53.75'' x 23.5'', 137 x 60 cm (image); 75'' x 33'', 191 x 84 cm (scroll).See Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Painted ScrollLandscape with bird perched atop rock with branching cherry blossoms, laid on silk, signed lower right, with top hangers and bottom roller, 21 1/2 x 74".See Sold Price
Sold2023Two Japanese Painted ScrollsTwo Japanese painted scrolls to include a gilt painted scroll with floral decoration, signed lower right and a gouache on silk painting of genre scene stamped lower left. Larger: 80in tall x 25in wideSee Sold Price
Sold2021(4 Pc) Japanese Painted Scroll SetDESCRIPTION: (4 Pc) Japanese hand painted scroll set. Each framed scroll features intricate figural courtyard scenes. Mounted in a washed wood frames.CIRCA: Early to Mid 20th Cent.ORIGIN: JapanDIMENSISee Sold Price
Sold2022Lafcadio Hearn: A circa 1930 KakejikuA circa 1930 Kakejiku (Japanese painted scroll)watercolor on paper mount on scroll, portrait of Lafcadio Hearn – Yakumo Koizumi.Signed by the artist Hachisaburo Fujisaki and dedicated to P. D PSee Sold Price
Sold20174 Japanese Painted Mounted Scroll PanelsInk and watercolor images of birds and waterfowl. 36 X 18""See Sold Price
Sep 28Art Legacy AuctionsImportant hand painted Japanese antique scroll pendant Signed lower right corner Samurai on$1,800
2 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsFine Antique Chinese or Japanese scroll Qing dynasty$350(1 bid)
2 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsFine Antique Pair of Japanese Meiji period Satsuma vases$650