Sold2021IAIN BAXTER - Reflected Buddha, Golden Gate Park, 1979Artist: Iain Baxter Title: Reflected Buddha, Golden Gate Park, 1979 Medium: Photo Litho, 1989, Japan Dimensions: 7.5x7.5" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: ReserveSee Sold Price
Sold20221967 AOR-2.215 Pow Wow Golden Gate Park Handbill 9.8This is the finest quality condition, CGC graded example of one of Rick Griffin's earliest and most historically important handbills to appear in our auction! The Human Be-In kicked off the Summer ofSee Sold Price
Sold20221967 AOR-2.217 Human Be In Golden Gate Park Poster 7.5Many collectors believe this is one of the great pieces of psychedelic era art to EVER be created. The Human Be-in was perhaps “the” culminating event of the San Francisco Psychedelic scenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gary Bukovnik (b. 1947)Gary Bukovnik (b. 1947) Golden Gate Park # 15, Pelargonium, Diptych, watercolor on paper, Signed and dated 1987 lower right. Each panel dimensions: H: 47 x W: 37 1/2 in. Framed dimensions: H: 53 x W:See Sold Price
Sold2021Maurice Del Mue (1875-1955, Kentfield, CA)"Golden Gate Park, S.F," 1914 Oil on canvas board Signed, titled, and dated lower right: M. Del Mue 13.75" H x 10" W Provenance: Private Collection, Southern CaliforniaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Patinated bronze letters C, A, L, I, each 14"h,Original facade font from the facade of the California Academy of Sciences, Golden Gate Park, San Francisco, each letter executed in patinated bronze and measures 16" . Provenance: Deaccessioned fromSee Sold Price
Sold2017Old Mission Kopper Kraft Eucalyptus BowlOld Mission Copper Kraft hammered copper bowl with bronze eucalyptus leaf and pods c1922-1925. Fred Brosi, the founder of OMKK, used to gather the eucalyptus pods in Golden Gate Park and then bronze tSee Sold Price
Sold2016Grace A. Griffith Watercolor of Flowers Golden GateGrace A. Griffith (1885-1955) watercolor of flowers Golden Gate Park, San Francisco c1910s-1920s. Griffith studied under Lorenzo Latimer and lived in Santa Rosa and San Francisco. 12"h x 15"w. OriginaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Fletcher Martin (California, 1904-1979)Fletcher Martin (California, Colorado, 1904-1979) Large oil on canvas painting of the Golden Gate Bridge (San Francisco, California). Signed lower left. Original gallery label verso. This painting isSee Sold Price
Sold2018Raymond Dabb Yelland, Lands End, Golden GateRaymond Dabb Yelland (American, 1848-1900) Lands End, Golden Gate, 1875 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right 18" x 30"See Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Koerner Golden Gate Bridge Watercolor 1976Koerner, Henry (Austrian/American/Pittsburgh, 1915-1991), San Francisco Skyline, With the Golden Gate Bridge, 1976, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, 16 x 12 inches, in a metal frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Saul Lithograph, Golden Gate BridgePeter Saul (American b.1934) Golden Gate Bridge, 1968, lithograph in colors, signed in pencil lower right, dated '68, titled, numbered 6/50 lower left. Matted. Unframed. Dimensions: 22 x 29.5 in. sheSee Sold Price
Sold2021Golden Gate Exposition site & S.F. - bird's-eye viewHeading: (California - San Francisco) Author: Burbank, E.A. Title: Site of Golden Gate-International Exposition: "A pageant of the Pacific" Place Published: San Francisco Publisher:Wobbers, Inc.See Sold Price
Sold2020Frank Meisler "Golden Gate" MenorahDESCRIPTION: Frank Meisler Judaica "Golden Gate" Hanukkah Menorah. Frank Meisler limited edition sculpture on a marble base. Features a Menorah in silver and gilded tones with Hebrew scripture. FittedSee Sold Price
Sold2019* Richard Misrach, (American, b. 1949), Golden Gate* Richard Misrach (American, b. 1949) Golden Gate Bridge, 3.19.99, 5:50 p.m. chromogenic color print signed, titled, dated and numbered 1/25 in ink (recto) 18 x 23 inches (visible). Estimate $2,000-4,See Sold Price
Sold2016Nels Hagerup Painting of SF Golden Gate c1910Nels Hagerup oil painting on canvas entitled “Sun Setting over the Golden Gateâ€. Beautiful view of the San Francisco Golden Gate from before the Golden Gate Bridge was built. Painting probSee Sold Price
Sold2019* Richard Misrach, (American, b. 1949), Golden Gate* Richard Misrach (American, b. 1949) Golden Gate Bridge, 12.29.98, 7:31 a.m. chromogenic color print signed, titled, dated and numbered 2/24 in ink (recto) 18 x 23 inches (visible). Estimate $2,000-4See Sold Price
Sold20171939 Golden Gate International Exhibition Illustration(Artist unknown, 20th c.) Original illustration art created for Golden Gate International Exhibition, 1939 showing the globe, airplanes, trains, ships, etc. It is unclear whether this illustration wenSee Sold Price
Sold2018John Stobart (b.1929 Massachusetts) ''Bark 'Kaiulani'John Stobart (b.1929 Massachusetts) ''Bark 'Kaiulani' Entering the Golden Gate, San Francisco'' 1970 Oil on Canvas 24''x36'' Image. An impressive maritime painting with masted schooner. Signed and datSee Sold Price
Sold2022William (Billy) Haines - 2 ChairsLot 185 William (Billy) Haines American(1900-1973) 2 Chairs believed to be a part of the limited production from the Desert Living Room at the Golden Gate International Exposition of 1939 leather-claSee Sold Price
Sold2020Dirk van Erp Hammered Copper Aviation Fire Screen 1939Dirk van Erp Hammered Copper Aviation Fire Screen 1939. Probably made for the San Francisco 1939 Golden Gate International Exposition as Dirk van Erp exhibited at this World''s Fair. Unsigned. ExcelleSee Sold Price
Sold2019Claude Sebastien Hugard (1818-1886 French)Burning of the Golden Gate Steamship Oil on canvas laid to canvas under Plexiglas Signed lower right: Hugard 24" H x 39.5" W Provenance: Property from the Kelton collection.See Sold Price
Sold2016Salvador Dali (1904-1989 Spanish)''San Francisco Suite'', a group of five framed etchings: ''Chinatown'', ''City Hall'', ''Golden Gate Bridge'', ''Mission Dolores'' and ''Telegraph Hill'', 1970, each: signed in pencil in the margin lSee Sold Price
Sold20211968 The Flamin Groovies Ark PosterThe Ark was a small joint in Sausalito, a tiny town in Marin county–just on the other side of the Golden Gate Bridge. It was known as the place where the bands would go see gigs after they finiSee Sold Price
3 days LeftGolden Gate Auctioneerwillie stargell PSA DNA autographed national league signed baseball WS MVP 1979$520