Sold2023Saint Valerian Icon PaintingProbably Russian 19th Century, Oil And Gilt On Wood Panel, 7 X 5.5 Inches, Period Carved Gilt Wood Frame 12.5 X 10.5 X 2.5 Inches, Small Dent To Frame, Small Areas Of Red Bole Visible Under Gilt, 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON SHOWING THE MARTYR ST. CATHERINE Russian, 19thAN ICON SHOWING THE MARTYR ST. CATHERINE Russian, 19th century Oil on wood panel. The Saint portrayed half-length, bearing the martyr's attribute, the palm branch. Minimally restored. 30.2 x 25 cm. IKSee Sold Price
Sold2017A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGONA LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON Russian, 19th century Oil on wood panel. The background stripped to gesso, restorations. 48.6 x 40.9 cm. GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORGSee Sold Price
Sold2018IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER FEODOROWSKAJA MITAN ICON SHOWING THE FEODOROVSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH EIGHT SELECTED SAINTS BEARING AN ICON OF THE IVERSKAYA Russian, 19th century Oil on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a goldenSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON SHOWING THE GUARDIAN ANGEL AND THE ARCHANGELSAN ICON SHOWING THE GUARDIAN ANGEL AND THE ARCHANGELS MICHAEL AND GABRIEL Central Russian, late 19th century Oil on wood panel. The background ornately incised and the border painted in faux enamelingSee Sold Price
Sold2017A LARGE ICON SHOWING A SELECTION OF TEN FAMILY PATRONSA LARGE ICON SHOWING A SELECTION OF TEN FAMILY PATRONS Russian, late 19th century Oil on wood panel. Against an ornately punched golden background, the frame emulating contemporary enamelled oklads. MSee Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GODA LARGE ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, late 19th century Oil on wood panel. The background ornately incised and the border painted in faux enameling. The lower border cut, minimaSee Sold Price
Sold2017A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE ENTHRONED CHRIST Russian, lateA LARGE ICON SHOWING THE ENTHRONED CHRIST Russian, late 19th century Oil on wood panel. Against a golden background. On the reverse Cyrillic inscription 'Admiral of the Russian Naval Fleet Chichagov'See Sold Price
Sold2018GROSSE IKONE MIT DEN ARZTHEILIGEN KOSMAS UND DAMIANA LARGE ICON SHOWING STS. COSMAS AND DAMIAN Russian, late 19th century Oil on wood panel. Executed in bright colours on a gold tooled ground. The border emulating contemporary enamel works. Two selectSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING THE ENTRY INTO JERUSALEM Russian, lateAN ICON SHOWING THE ENTRY INTO JERUSALEM Russian, late 19th century Oil on wood panel. Minimally restored. 31 x 25.2 cm. IKONE MIT DEM EINZUG CHRISTI NACH JERUSALEM Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Laubholz-TafSee Sold Price
Sold2018GROSSE IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN DREIFALTIGKEITA LARGE ICON SHOWING THE NEW TESTAMENT TRINITY Russian, late 19th century Oil on wood panel. The background gilded and incised to resemble a chased gilded silver and cloisonné enamel oklad. MinimalSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD FROM AN ANNUNCIATIONAN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD FROM AN ANNUNCIATION Russian, late 19th century Oil on wood panel. The gilded background ornately incised and the border painted in faux enameling. Losses to the loweSee Sold Price
Sold2017A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE BAPTISM OF CHRIST Russian,A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE BAPTISM OF CHRIST Russian, late 19th century Oil on wood panel. The golden border engraved with scrolling foliage. Minimal losses, minimally restored. 48.5 x 54 cm. GROSSFORMASee Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE ICON OF THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GODA LARGE ICON OF THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, late 19th century Oil on wood panel. The background ornamentally punched, the border engraved with strapwork. The gilded background worn, vertiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Russian Icon Kazanskaya Mother of God. Russia, late 19tThe Kazanskaya Mother of God. Russia, late 19th century, oil on wood panel. 26,7x22,3 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE ICON FROM AN ICONOSTASIS SHOWING THE ENTRY INTOA LARGE ICON FROM AN ICONOSTASIS SHOWING THE ENTRY INTO JERUSALEM Russian, mid 19th century Oil on wood panel. Minimally restored. 41.5 x 45.8 cm. GROSSE IKONOSTASEN-IKONE MIT DEM EINZUG NACH JERUSALESee Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON SHOWING TWO MONASTIC SAINTS, FOUNDERS OF AAN ICON SHOWING TWO MONASTIC SAINTS, FOUNDERS OF A MONASTERY Russian, mid 19th century Oil on wood panel. 28.6 x 23.2 cm. IKONE MIT ZWEI KLOSTERGRÜNDERN Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei StiSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR Russian, late 19thAN ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR Russian, late 19th century Oil on wood panel. The borders gilded. Four selected saints on the borders. Minimally restored. 35.7 x 27.7 cm. IKONE MIT CHRISTUS PANTOKRSee Sold Price
Sold2018A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. SERGEY OF RADONEZH Russian,A SMALL ICON SHOWING ST. SERGEY OF RADONEZH Russian, late 19th century Oil on wood panel. The background and border with etched tracery design. Minimally worn. 17,7 x 14.5 cm. KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEISee Sold Price
Sold2021Gottesmutter von Tichwin mit SilberokladThe Tikhvinskaya Mother of God with silver oklad. Russia, late 19th century. Oil on wood panel. Silver oklad stamped with assayer's mark "PK", 84-standard and master's mark "APV" in Cyrillic. Border oSee Sold Price
Sold2018AN ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian,AN ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, mid 19th century Oil on wood panel. Restorations, worm holes. 30.4 x 26 cm. IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA) Russland, MitteSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING ST. ARCHIMANDRITE FEODOR Russian, lateAN ICON SHOWING ST. ARCHIMANDRITE FEODOR Russian, late 19th century Oil on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Minimally restored. Diam. 26.8 cm. IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN ARCHIMANDRIT FEODOR RusslandSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON OF ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, late 19thAN ICON OF ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, late 19th century Oil on wood panel. Two selected saints on the border. Vertical crack restored. 26.6 x 22.2 cm. IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA RusslSee Sold Price
Sold2016THREE LARGE ICONS FORMING A DEISIS WITH RIZA Russian,THREE LARGE ICONS FORMING A DEISIS WITH RIZA Russian, 19th century (rizas) Oil on wood panels. Overlaid with brass rizas ornamentally punched. The icons modern. 44 x 35.5 cm. DREI GROSSFORMATIGE IKONESee Sold Price
2 days LeftJasper52RUSSIAN ICON early 19th century JESUS EMMANUEL antique MUSEUM QUALITY PAINTING$4,400
2 days LeftJasper5219th CENTURY RUSSIAN ICON of JESUS CHRIST antique HIGH QUALITY SCHOOL PAINTING$1,500
2 days LeftJasper52RUSSIAN ICON of UNEXPECTED JOY 19th CENTURY large 17 x 20 ANTIQUE HAND PAINTED$700