Sold2022Set of Four Southeast Asian Painted Wood PriestsSet of Four Southeast Asian Painted Wood Priests. Each polychrome painted and lacquered, seated upon a plinth, Their arms poised variously. (Cond. two lacking a few fingers, each with a circular filleSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR OF SOUTHEAST ASIAN WOOD & CLOTH PUPPETSeach mounted in acrylic box frame; Provenance: Estate from The Wilshire, Los Angeles; each 26 x 15 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2019Four Southeast Asian Polychrome Carved Wood Children'sFour Southeast Asian Polychrome Carved Wood Children's Horses Height of larger 27 inches Estimate $800-1,200See Sold Price
Sold2024FOUR PERSIAN OR SOUTHEAST ASIAN BRONZE, WOOD, AND COPPER ITEMS, 13" AND SMALLERFOUR PERSIAN OR SOUTHEAST ASIAN BRONZE, WOOD, AND COPPER ITEMS, 13" AND SMALLERSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Mandala Lotus 4 Section Carved Teak PanelA heavily carved antique Southeast Asian four-panel teak wood Mandala lotus work four section panel having concentric floral pattern with large lotus flower in center. Marked '20' lower center. SHIPPISee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Mandala Lotus 4 Section Lattice Teak PanelAn antique Southeast Asian four-panel teak wood Mandala lotus lattice work four section panel having concentric floral pattern with large lotus flower in center. Marked '20' lower center. SHIPPING AtlSee Sold Price
Sold2023(4 Pc) Antique Southeast Asian Carved Wood PensDESCRIPTION: Four carved dark wood pens, each featuring a Buddhist figure or pattern opposite the metal point which is dipped into ink for writing. CIRCA: 19th to early 20th Century ORIGIN: SoutheastSee Sold Price
Sold2018Group of Four Antique South & Southeast Asian BronzesGroup of four antique South and Southeast Asian bronzes, including: Thai seated Buddha, with hands in mudra; Thai head of Buddha, mounted on a wood stand; Southeast Asian mandorla niche; together withSee Sold Price
Sold2017Four Various East & Southeast Asian Buddhist FiguresGroup of four various East and Southeast Asian Buddhist figures, including: carved marble standing Buddha; carved wood Buddha atop lotus base; wood and polychrome seated Buddha; together with standingSee Sold Price
Sold2024Southeast Asian Metal and Wood Object AssortmentSoutheast Asian Metal and Wood Object Assortment (21) total items including (10) Cambodian repousse brass betel nut boxes in the form of animals, a Thai wood puppet head on stand, (4) Thai avian formSee Sold Price
Sold2019Group of Four Various South and Southeast Asian PiecesGroup of four various South and Southeast Asian pieces: bronze vessel; gilt bronze seated Buddha; carved wood standing figure; together with metal-wrapped seated figure; H: 5 1/4" (tallest, apSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Southeast Asian or Indian Relief PanelsTwo Southeast Asian or Indian carved wood relief panels, late 19th or early 20th century, one with a scene of the four-armed goddess Lakshmi with attendant figures, the other with the goddess Ganga (GSee Sold Price
Sold2022Group of 8 Antique Southeast Asian PuppetsGroup of eight various antique southeast Asian puppets, each of comprised of wood and cloth with varied form with removable head; as-is condition with numerous wear, flaws and losses; largest L 24"ProSee Sold Price
Sold2018Estate Collection of Vintage Southeast AsianEstate Collection of Vintage Southeast Asian Ethnographic Items: Carved wood Garuda, Bali, Indonesia; Humanoid duck, Bali, Indonesia; Wayang Golek rod puppet, Java; Dancing figure, Thailand; Nandi bulSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ethnographic Object AssortmentEthnographic Object Assortment Approximately (15) African and Oceanic carved wood items and a Southeast Asian puppet Provenance: The Estate of George 'Yorgo' Demetrakopoulos; professor, assistant direSee Sold Price
Sold2021Four shelves of mainly decorative Southeast Asian andFour shelves of mainly decorative Southeast Asian and Polynesian items, including decorative tiki figures, arrowhead points, puppets, Tahitian tools, etc. largest, 9"hSee Sold Price
Sold2016SOUTHEAST ASIAN & OTHER CARVINGS, FOURSOUTHEAST ASIAN & OTHER CARVINGS, FOUR, H 1 1/2"-3":Including 1 carved wood male figure with spear, 19th c., H.2 1/2"; 1 Indonesian wood grotesque figure, lizard-like, 19th c., H.3"; 1 carved red stonSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Seven Southeast Asian MarionettesGroup of seven Southeast Asian, Burmese yoke thé marionette puppets; with finely carved and painted wood features, and various elaborate costumes; Provenance: Estate of Ralph Turner, Los AngeleSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ethnic Wood Carvings (six)Four African, tallest 26 ½” to 11 ½”; An Oceanic or African bowl with inlay, 7 ½ x 17 x 5 ½”; A Southeast Asian Standing Figure with inlay, 17 x 10 x 4”. FrSee Sold Price
Sold2019Southeast Asian Bronze Figure of GaneshaSeated figure with four arms mounted on wood base. 7 in. total ht. Condition: Pitting and accretions from earth.See Sold Price
Sold2018Group of Various Carved & Polychrome Wood PiecesGroup of four various carved and polychrome wood pieces, including: pair of gilt Garuda figures; tall Southeast Asian parcel-gilt deity; together with mask with figural finial; H: 37" (tallestSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Four Carved Wood ItemsGroup of four wood pieces, including: pair of old carved Burmese seated lions, featuring multicolored mirrored insets; Chinese bearded mask wearing elaborate headdress; together with Southeast Asian cSee Sold Price
Sold2015A South East Asian bronze rain drum, cast withA South East Asian bronze rain drum, cast with geometric linear decoration and with four handles, 47.5cm diam x 27cm high, wood stand 59cm highSee Sold Price
Sold2018Quartet of Early 20th C. Indonesia Wood Heads & Figures**Originally Listed At $150** Southeast Asia, Indonesia, ca. early 20th century CE. A group of four wooden carvings with nice aged surfaces. Two are the heads of puppets, both simple faces with largeSee Sold Price
2 days LeftAkiba Galleries(5 Pc) Fine Antique Cambodian Silver Tea Set with Presentation Box$1,200(4 bids)
Oct 02The Buddha GalleryLarge Southeast Asian (Ceramic?) Folk Buddha tablet with wood stand. Looks to have some age to it$200