Sold2018ENGLISH POLISHED BRASS PUNCH & JUDY DOORSTOPEnglish polished brass figural doorstop, 19thc., in the typical form of Punch and Judy, approx 11.75"h, 8"w, 3.5"d, 8.25lbs Start Price: $80.00See Sold Price
Sold2021a brass figural doorstop of an English guarda brass figural doorstop of an English guard, 33"hSee Sold Price
Sold2021English Figural Footed Brass PlanterDESCRIPTION: English brass figural planter with two lion faces each holding a ringed handle in its mouth. Sides are decorated with a pattern of small, circular indentations. Feet have a foliage motifSee Sold Price
Sold2021HUBLEY FISH CAST IRON DOUBLE FOOTMEN DOORSTOPCirca 1930 Painted Cast Iron Figural Doorstop by Hubley and designer Anne Fish, depicting two English footmen at attention, stamped "FISH" with copyright mark to front of base, and impressed '248' toSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Punch & Judy DoorstopsPair of original antique brass or bronze figural doorstops in the form of the characters Punch & Judy. The doorstops have based weighted with lead and Punch is approximately 12" tall and is 8" wide. DSee Sold Price
Sold2024TWO ENGLISH GLASS AND BRASS DRESSER JARS 19th Century Heights 3" and 5".TWO ENGLISH GLASS AND BRASS DRESSER JARS19th CenturyBoth vivid blue glass with white Mary Gregory-style figural decoration.Heights 3" and 5".See Sold Price
Sold2022GROUP ANTIQUE HORSE BRASSES & BELLTwo Antique English Leather Horse harness Straps filled with Horse Brasses. The first with 2 Rare Bell Brasses and 4 Figural Brass Horses 18". The Other with 4 Brasses 21". In addition there is a AntiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two Vintage Brass & Iron Figural Door Stopsearly 20th century. one fox head door stop having whip as the handle, along with an iron horse doorstop marked “Waynesboro Virginia”. H15 3/8” H12 1/8”See Sold Price
Sold20162 Figural Doorstops incl. Brass WoodsmanDESCRIPTION: Two early 20th century doorstops. Includes: 1) Brass doorstop with iron base depicting a woodsman resting against a tree, smoking a pipe, and holding an axe. A spaniel stands at his side.See Sold Price
Sold20242PCS 19TH C. ENGLISH NEEDLEPOINT PAW FOOT STOOLSEnglish, 19th century. Two William IV or early Victorian stools, having floral and figural needlepoint upholstery, with brass plated paw feet. Approximate dimensions: stool with ring handles h. 8", w.See Sold Price
Sold202219th C English Parquetry Inlaid Writing TableA very good 19th century English parquetry inlaid writing desk having inset leather top framed by brass trim over two drawers flanking figural bronze mounts all raised on tapered legs with satin woodSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO IRON DOORSTOPS & MIXED STONE PELICAN FIGUREThree piece group comprising: Victorian era cast iron doorstop, possibly Coalbrookdale Company (English), modeled as a Gothic knight in armor, a Virginia Metalcrafters and brass "Whip and Fox" doorstoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two English Brass Astronomical TelescopesTwo English Brass Astronomical Telescopes 19th Century the first example with a 3-inch lens and 43-inch body tube by Troughton & Simms, London, and having a finder, rack-and-pinion focusing, regular aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two English Brass Banded Water Buckets, 19th c., of tapering form, the larger of oak with a foldingTwo English Brass Banded Water Buckets, 19th c., of tapering form, the larger of oak with a folding brass handle; the smaller of mahogany with a brass insert, Larger- H.- 11 in., Dia.- 12 1/8 in.; SmaSee Sold Price
Sold2017TWO ENGLISH BRASS AND MAHOGANY CARRIAGE CLOCKSBoth F.W. Elliott, London. The movements and clock faces signed, Elliott, London, one retailed, Garrard & Co., Ltd., the other Shreve Crump & Low, Co. Both with brass movements, a silvered chapter rinSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO ENGLISH BRASS 'FRYING PAN' CHAMBER STICKSTWO ENGLISH BRASS 'FRYING PAN' CHAMBER STICKSEngland, 18th century. One openwork, both with foliate engraved highlights.Larger: 14.60 x 7.10 in. (37.08 x 18.03 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2022Two English Brass Tavern Candlesticks.19th century, each with working bell mid-stem. Heights 10.75 and 11.25 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Two English Brass Desk ItemsTwo English Brass Desk Items , incl. coffer cast with birds amongst foliage, h. 6 1/4 in., w. 8 1/2 in., d. 6 1/4 in., and inkwellSee Sold Price
Sold2018* Two English Brass Sikes Hydrometers Length of each* Two English Brass Sikes Hydrometers each having a fitted case with thermometer and glass beaker. Length of each hydrometer 4 1/2 inches. Estimate $ 60-80 Property from the Collection of Dr. David SpSee Sold Price
Sold201719 Pieces mostly English brass figural pieces, sleigh19 Pieces mostly English brass figural pieces, sleigh with reindeer, cat, monkeys, largest 9" longSee Sold Price
Sold2016*PAIR OF BRASS FIGURAL DOORSTOPSEnglishmen, marked on back side "CW8-1" and on underside with Colonial Williamsburg restoration mark, approximate height 8 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2019Quality English Brass Figural Door Knocker20th century. Renaissance style door knocker having good from and with English label on verso. H5 1/2" W5 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021Two English Brass Kettle StandsTwo English Brass Kettle Stands 19th Century one example with a glass top. Height of larger example 11 x width 17 1/4 x depth 8 /4 inches. Property from the Collection of Bruce McCashin, Vero Beach, FSee Sold Price
Sold201619th C. Art Nouveau English Brass Figural Urns19th century Art Nouveau English Brass Figural UrnsDimensions: 11" X 7"Inv. 46See Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsAmerican 19th century walnut hall tree with burl veneer and brass figural peacock hat hooks and two$100
2 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Group of Three Lighting Accessories, English and French, Late 18th / 19th Century$250
4 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignArt Nouveau Brass & Bronze Figural Double Crystal Candlestick c1920s$250
4 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignWilliam Arthur Benson - English Arts & Crafts Brass & Art Glass Lamp c1900$800
2 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Group of Three Wrought Iron or Steel Snuffers, French and English, 18th Century$150
3 days LeftArete Art LimitedA tianhuang 'figural and landscape' seal (private English collection)£800
4 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignEnglish Arts & Crafts Repousse Butterflies Hammered Brass Mirror c1900$300
5 days LeftBrunk AuctionsFive Former MESDA English Delft "Merry Man" Plates, with One Made To Match$1,000