Sold2020Illustrated Mughal Manuscript PagePicture of ladies of the Court, surrounded by edging of calligraphic script and gold floral design on green border. Gouache on paper, some insect damage to green border. Mounted and framed under glassSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mughal Painting / Page IllustrationA fine mughal painting, India. An illustrated manuscript page from a book, the watercolor and gouache on paper depicts a nobleman and his attendants within a palace. Measures 7.75" x 4.75". Well frameSee Sold Price
Sold201818th C. Indo-Persian Illustrated Manuscript Leaf - PoloCentral Asia, India/Persia, ca. 18th to 19th century CE. A fine miniature illuminated manuscript page depicting a hand-painted scene of a game of polo at court in the Mughal Empire on handmade paper -See Sold Price
Sold202318th C. Indian Mughal Manuscript Page Urdu ScriptOriginally listed at $1,200... South Asia, India, possibly Gujarat or Kashmir, Mughal Period, ca. 18th to 19th century CE. A stunning manuscript page of laid paper displaying 15 lines of Urdu script oSee Sold Price
Sold2024Framed 18th C. Indo-Persian Illustrated Manuscript PageCentral Asia, Indo-Persia, ca. 18th century CE. An illustrated manuscript page depicting a tranquil scene of a king and noblemen, framed in modern times and ready to display. Opaque watercolors and inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Illustrated Manuscript Page on ParchmentEuropean Illustrated Manuscript Page on Parchment Dimensions: 23 1/2" x 18 3/4" frame (SORO3280)(WT)See Sold Price
Sold201619th c Persian watercolor illustrated manuscript page,19th c Persian watercolor illustrated manuscript page, hand written reverse, 8” x 4.5”See Sold Price
Sold2018BURMESE ILLUSTRATED MANUSCRIPT PAGE, H 12", W 28"BURMESE ILLUSTRATED MANUSCRIPT PAGE, H 12", W 28":Side panels depict hunter and lady with deer.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Persian Illustrated Manuscript Page TimudPersian illustrated manuscript page Timud style of a seated man with attendants. Illuminated manuscript on reverse page. Gilded borders to each side. 19th C. Good condition; some staining and toning tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Persian Illustrated Manuscript Page TimudPersian illustrated manuscript page Timud style of soldiers (possibly preparing for a beheading). Illuminated manuscript on reverse page. Gilded borders to each side. 19th C. Staining around edges, teSee Sold Price
Sold201918th C. Persian Illustrated Manuscript Page**Originally Listed At $125** Iran, Persian culture, ca. 18th century CE. A finely-detailed drawn illuminated manuscript page from a book, probably of poems or historical accounts. Several sections ofSee Sold Price
Sold202218th C. Indo-Persian Illustrated Manuscript PagesIndo-Persian Empire, ca. 18th to 19th century CE. A special ensemble of four illuminated manuscript pages, each one featuring a central hand-painted image delineated with fine details as well as a briSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Persian Illustrated Manuscript Pages (3)Near East, Islamic culture, Persian Empire, ca. 19th century CE. A fantastic ensemble of 3 manuscript pages, each featuring 3 to 5 lines of black and red Persian script and a central illustration in hSee Sold Price
Sold2017Four 18th C. Persian Illustrated Manuscript Pages**First Time At Auction**Iran, Persian culture, ca. 18th century CE. A collection of four pages from different versions of the Shah Nama or from mythical tales. Provenance: Ex-Private East Coast, USASee Sold Price
Sold2021(6) INDO-PERSIAN ILLUSTRATED MANUSCRIPT PAGES(lot of 6) Indo-Persian illustrated manuscript pages, ink and gouache on paper, depicting courtly scenes, reverse with script calligraphy, each sheet: approx 10 5/8"h, 6.25"w Start Price: $100.00See Sold Price
Sold2024Three Mughal Manuscript PagesThree Mughal Manuscript PagesProbably depicting one of the Shahs, figures at various pursuits.Stains, minor tears.Sight sizes: 8-1/2"h x 4-1/2"w and 10"h x 6"w, Overall: 15-1/4&quoSee Sold Price
Sold2017LOT OF (2) ILLUSTRATED MANUSCRIPT PAGESLot of (2) double-sided, signed pages Sight- 7" x 9" Overall (mat on 1)- 11" x 15 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021Group of Eight Painted Mughal Manuscript PagesIndian, probably 19th century, collection ofÿeight leaves, each with painted scene recto, depicting various subjects including hunt and battle scenes, Arabic script in black verso, gouache on paper,See Sold Price
Sold2022(5) Indo-Persian illustrated manuscript pages(5) Indo-Persian illustrated manuscript pages, 19th/20th c., gouache and ink on paper, each hinged at top inside mat, text (no art) on versos, approx. 12"h x 8"w (sheets), 16"h x 12"w (mats) ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Framed Mughal Manuscript Pages18th/19th century, two scenes of people being carried in palanquins, decorative floral and geometric borders with script, opaque pigment on paper, sight 12 x 7-1/2 in.; carved and gilt wood frame, 17-See Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of 18th C. Indian Bikaner Manuscript Pages**First Time At Auction**Central Asia, India, ca. 18th century CE. Two illustrated manuscript pages in the Indian Bikaner style. Provenance: Ex-private East Coast, USA collection All items legal to bSee Sold Price
Sold2017LOT OF (5) EARLY PERSIAN CALLIGRAPHY/WORKS OF ARTIncluding- (5) illustrated manuscript pages Overall- 3"- 10"See Sold Price
Sold2023Two Framed Persian Manuscript PagesWatercolor and ink on paper. 1: Sight: 11 1/4" x 7", Frame: 19 3/4" x 16". 2: Sight: 11 1/4" x 7 1/2", Frame: 19 3/4" x 16". Two framed Persian illustrated manuscript pages. Framed within gilt paintedSee Sold Price
16 hrs LeftNY Elizabeth 1741 AN ANCIENT HISTORY OF THE CONQUEST OF MEXICO SPANISH ILLUSTRATED FOLIO$150(2 bids)
16 hrs LeftNY Elizabeth ENGLISH 1660-YEAR-OLD WALDER RALEIGH'S HISTORY OF THE WORLD, ILLUSTRATED WITH MAPS$50(1 bid)
16 hrs LeftNY Elizabeth ANTIQUE BLIND-STAMP VELLUM BINDING, ABOUT 1751, ILLUSTRATED BY SUETONIUS THE TWELVE CAESARS$50
16 hrs LeftNY Elizabeth 1700 HERE IN ROME UNDER THE MONARCHY... BY CARLO MAGNO ANTIQUE ILLUSTRATED PARCHMENT$50
4 days LeftForum AuctionsKing (Daniel) The Vale-royall of England· Or, The County Palatine of Chester Illustrated, first£480
16 hrs LeftNY Elizabeth 1754 GERMAN NOBLES' COATS OF ARMS WAPPEN-KALENDER ANTIQUE, BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED$50
16 hrs LeftNY Elizabeth 1584 DE BELLO COLONIENSI VINTAGE VELLUM BINDING, ILLUSTRATED WITH BATTLE SCENES$50
16 hrs LeftNY Elizabeth LOUIS ALMANI'S 1549 ILLUSTRATED CHIVALRIC NOVEL IS AN ANTIQUE. GIRONE IL CORTESE$50
16 hrs LeftNY Elizabeth 1705 ANTIQUE ILLUSTRATED ENGLISH OXFORD BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER WITH PSALTER$50
4 days LeftForum AuctionsGolden Cockerel Press.- Book of Jonah (The)..., one of 175 copies, bound in black goat-skin by£1,500
16 hrs LeftNY Elizabeth ANTIQUE MAP-ILLUSTRATED FLORAL ILLUSTRATION 1761 NEW DICTIONARY OF TRADE AND COMMERCE R. ROTH$50
16 hrs LeftNY Elizabeth 1687 ORIGINAL PIGSKIN FOLIO WITH ILLUSTRATIONS, OLD INSTRUCTIONS ON NOBILITY LIFE$50