Sold2020Ludwig de RUBELLI: Venetian Canal - Oil on CanvasFramed oil on canvas of the Grand Canal at Doge's Palace, signed lower right, by Ludwig de Rubelli (Austrian, 1842-1905). [Art: 16 1/2 x 26 1/2 inches; Frame: 21 x 31 1/2 inches]. Relined; surface scrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ludwig de RUBELLILudwig de Rubelli (Austrian, 1842-1905) Oil On Board. Signed Lower Right. Venice Scene. Nice Gilt Frame. Measures 6 1/2 inches high x 11 inches wide + 2 1/2 inch frame. Approx.See Sold Price
Sold2024Ludwig de Laveaux (1868-1894 Polish) c.1890Artist: Ludwig de Laveaux (1868-1894 Polish) Subject: Mountainscape Medium: Oil Date: 1890 Size: Unframed: 8.75" x 10" Framed: 12" x 13.25" Provenance: SiSee Sold Price
Sold20212 LUDWIG DE CHASTILLON BOTANICAL ENGRAVINGSPair of Ludwig de Chastillon Botanical Engravings. Professionally framed Each 35 1/2"x31 1/2"x2". Weight 18 pds.PROVENANCE: A Private Charleston SC Estate. ****Pickup only or Shipping on this item offSee Sold Price
Sold2021Old Gurunsi Flute Ex James Ludwig / Ex de Young MuseumA very fine old carved wooden flute with a highly stylized form. Such flutes were carved by the Mossi and Gurunsi as traditional musical instruments. The examples shows much handling and wear. The fluSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ludwig Schmidt (DE 1816-1906)Ludwig Schmidt (German 18th c) Four Framed hand colored engravings of Tropical Fish - From "Ichtyologie ou Histoire Naturelle Generale et Particuliere Des Poissons Par Marc Elieser Bloch" each 18 x 24See Sold Price
Sold2023MADELEINE ON THE ILE DE FRANCE. BEMELMANS, LUDWIG. 1898-1962. Original ink and watercolor drawin...MADELEINE ON THE ILE DE FRANCE. BEMELMANS, LUDWIG. 1898-1962. Original ink and watercolor drawing on paper depicting Madeleine eavesdropping on the chef and his staff, signed 'LB' at lower right, apprSee Sold Price
Sold2023MADELEINE ON THE ILE DE FRANCE. BEMELMANS, LUDWIG. 1898-1962. Original ink and watercolor drawin...MADELEINE ON THE ILE DE FRANCE. BEMELMANS, LUDWIG. 1898-1962. Original ink and watercolor drawing on paper depicting Madeline reacting to people kissing on a ship's deck, 'LB' at lower right, approximSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ludwig KLIMEK (1912-1992) Bouquet de fleursLudwig KLIMEK (1912-1992) Bouquet de fleurs Huile sur toile. Signé en bas à droite. 65 x 54 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ludwig KLIMEK (1912-1992) Bouquet de fleurs HuileLudwig KLIMEK (1912-1992) Bouquet de fleurs Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 65 x 50cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ludwig MAROLD (1865-1898)Ludwig MAROLD (1865-1898) Fabricant de jouets à son atelier Aquarelle et réhauts de gouache blanche sur papier Signée en bas à gauche36 x 20 cm -14 x 7.8 in.(a vue)See Sold Price
Sold202211pc Wilhelm Schweizer Pewter Figures, Various CharactersHand painted tin figures depicting 19th century ladies, gentlemen and trees. Figures of King Ludwig II of Bavaria, Madame de Recamier and St. Nicholas are included. Largest measures (Christmas tree) 5See Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Gurunsi Flute Ex de Young Museum, Ex James LudwigA very fine old carved wooden flute with a highly stylized form. Such flutes were carved by the Mossi and Gurunsi as traditional musical instruments. The examples shows much handling and wear. The fluSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ludwig MOSER (1833-1916) à Karlsbad Ensemble deLudwig MOSER (1833-1916) à Karlsbad Ensemble de neuf pièces de toilette en cristal taillé et teinté uranium et jaune à décor de fleurs comprenant trois flacons, quatre coSee Sold Price
Sold2016Adam Ludwig Wirsing: Great TitmouseSubject: Great Titmouse from Collection de Nids et d'Oeufs By: Adam Ludwig Wirsing Medium: Hand colored engraving Date: 1777, Nuremberg Dimensions: Plate: 12.25 x 8.2 inches, Sheet: 16.5 x 10.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Adam Ludwig Wirsing: WrentitSubject: Wrentit from Collection de Nids et d'Oeufs By: Adam Ludwig Wirsing Medium: Hand colored engraving Date: 1777, Nuremberg Dimensions: Plate: 12.25 x 8.2 inches, Sheet: 16.5 x 10.5 inches Adam LSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ludwig Bemelmans (American, 1898–1962) Au Vieux ParisLudwig Bemelmans (American, 1898–1962) Au Vieux Paris Signed 'Bemelmans bottom right; also located 'Rue de Buci Paris' and numbered '155' bottom left, mixed media on paper laid down to board39See Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Knoll Barcelona Chairs, Mies Van de RohePair Mid-Century Knoll Industries Barcelona chairs, designed in 1929 by Ludwig Mies van der Rohe and manufactured in the 1980s. Original black tufted leather cushions with leather support straps, poliSee Sold Price
Sold2022MELZO (LUDWIG) Kriegs Regeln... Reigles militaires... sur le gouvernement et service particulier...MELZO (LUDWIG) Kriegs Regeln... Reigles militaires... sur le gouvernement et service particulier et propre de la Cavallerie, parallel text in German and French, engraved pictorial title-page, engraveSee Sold Price
Sold2022MID CENTURY COLOR LITHOGRAPH BY LUDWIG BEMELMANSLudwig Bemelmans, Austrian, 1898 to 1962, color lithograph on wove paper titled They Went Looking High And Low, from Madelines Rescue and depicting Sacre Coeur de Montmartre in Paris. Singed in the plSee Sold Price
Sold2024Corpus Rubenianum, Ludwig Burchard, (12) Vols.Corpus Rubenianum, Ludwig Burchard, (12) Vols., Peter Paul Rubens, An Illustrated Catalogue Raisonne. John Rupert Martin, N. de Poorter, Hans Vlieghe and others. Phaidon, Harvey Miller/Heyden, and ArcSee Sold Price
Sold2019DAUM PATE DE VERRE BEETHOVEN AMETHYST GLASS PLATEA Daum French Pate De Verre amethyst art glass center plate with glear rim commemorating the renowned composer Ludwig van Beethoven (GERMAN, 1770 - 1827). Limited edition 692/2000 etched to bottom. AlSee Sold Price
3 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksBloch, Folio - Sea Devil; Lophius Piscatorius. 87$75(1 bid)
3 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksBloch, Folio - Seahorse, Sea Dragon, Sea-Pipe; Pegasus Draconis, Syngnathus Hippocampus, S.$75(1 bid)
3 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksBloch, Folio - Old-Wife, Black Old-Wife; Balistes Chinensis, B. Ringens. 152$75
3 days LeftBlanc de Chine AuctionsFRENCH ART DECO STYLE SILVER-PLATED TEA SET, PARIS, C1930, CHRISTOFLE£750
3 days LeftBlanc de Chine AuctionsTRANSITIONAL SILVER-PLATED BASKET, ENGLAND, C1850, MAKER NOT RECORDED£50
3 days LeftBlanc de Chine AuctionsGEORGE III STYLE STERLING SILVER COFFEE POT, LONDON, 1910, CHARLES STUART HARRIS£500
3 days LeftBlanc de Chine AuctionsUNUSUAL ANTIQUE SILVER-PLATED KETTLE DRUM TEA SET, BIRMINGHAM, C1865, THOMAS HARWOOD & SONS£240
3 days LeftBlanc de Chine AuctionsPAIR LARGE VICTORIAN CUT GLASS PERFUME BOTTLES, BIRMINGHAM, 1896, HART, JOSEPH & NATHANIEL£240
3 days LeftBlanc de Chine AuctionsANTIQUE SILVER-PLATED CENTREPIECE, BIRMINGHAM, C1880, ELKINGTON & CO£750
3 days LeftBlanc de Chine AuctionsVICTORIAN STERLING SILVER LEMONADE JUG, BIRMINGHAM, 1889, JOHN GRINSELL & SONS£750
3 days LeftBlanc de Chine AuctionsANTIQUE RUSSIAN STERLING SILVER TEAPOT, MOSCOW, 1852-1862, UNKNOWN MAKER£260(2 bids)
3 days LeftBlanc de Chine AuctionsEDWARDIAN CUT-GLASS PERFUME BOTTLE & STERLING SILVER COVER, BIRMINGHAM, 1909, JOHN GRINSELL & SONS£70
3 days LeftBlanc de Chine AuctionsEDWARDIAN STERLING SILVER TABLE BELL, CHESTER, 1901, MÜLLER, BERTHOLD£150
3 days LeftBlanc de Chine AuctionsSTERLING SILVER MARRIAGE OR WAGER CUP, BIRMINGHAM, 1981, BARROWCLIFT SILVERCRAFT£240
3 days LeftBlanc de Chine AuctionsOAK & STERLING SILVER MALLET & TROWEL, ENGLAND, 1910, MAKER NOT RECORDED£400