Sold2020Katarzyna Gawlowa (Polish/Poland) Jesus Preaching, 1973Katarzyna Gawlowa (Polish/Poland, 1896-1982) Jesus Preaching with Holy Ghost, dated 1973 Paint on plywood Dimensions: 24 3/4 x 31 3/4 inches (dimensions include artist decorated frame) Lot essay: KataSee Sold Price
Sold2020Katarzyna Gawlowa (Polish/Poland) Miraculous Jesus, ArtKatarzyna Gawlowa (Polish/Poland, 1896-1982) Jesus and the Miraculous Catch of Fish, circa 1973-1980 Paint on board Dimensions: 29 1/2 x 31 inches Unframed Lot essay: Katarzyna Gawlowa (Zielonki/1896-See Sold Price
Sold2021Katarzyna Gawlowa (Polish/Poland) Ceremony In Church,Katarzyna Gawlowa (Polish/Poland, 1896-1982) Untitled (Ceremony) circa 1973-1980 Paint on board Dimensions: 30 x 32 inches Provenance: Astrid & Dr. Halvor Jaeger collection (Famed chess set and art coSee Sold Price
Sold2020Katarzyna Gawlowa (Polish/Poland) Baptism, Art BrutKatarzyna Gawlowa (Polish/Poland, 1896-1982) Mother Mary Baptism Apparition, circa 1973-1975 Paint on board Dimensions: 17 1/8 x 26 inches (dimensions include artist decorated frame) Lot essay: KatarzSee Sold Price
Sold2020Katarzyna Gawlowa (Polish/Poland) Church ProcessionKatarzyna Gawlowa (Polish/Poland, 1896-1982) Procession to Church, circa 1973-1980 Paint on board Dimensions: 23 x 40 1/4 inches (dimensions include artist decorated frame) Lot essay: Katarzyna GawlowSee Sold Price
Sold2020Katarzyna Gawlowa (Polish/Poland) Purgatory, Art BrutKatarzyna Gawlowa (Polish/Poland, 1896-1982) Souls in Purgatory circa 1973-1980 Paint on board Dimensions: 24 x 24 inches Unframed Lot essay: Katarzyna Gawlowa (Zielonki/1896-2002) is a well known selSee Sold Price
Sold2020Katarzyna Gawlowa (Polish/Poland) Cats, FolkKatarzyna Gawlowa (Polish/Poland, 1896-1982) Cats, 1975-1985 Oil on board Dimensions: 21 1/2 x 24 3/8 inches (dimensions includes artist decorated frame) Lot essay: Katarzyna Gawlowa (Zielonki/1896-20See Sold Price
Sold2016Sadao Watanabe (Japanese, 1913-1996) WoodcutSadao Watanabe (Japanese, 1913-1996) Woodcut (Jesus Preaching), 1965, from an edition of 50. Size: 22.25" x 25.75", 57 x 65 cm (sheet); 28" x 31.25", 71 x 79 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2022Two Piece LotTwo Piece Lot, to include Paris street scene, oil on canvas, signed lower left indistinctly, 17 1/2" x 12"; along with a religious etching of Jesus preaching, marked "Rembrandt", sight size 12" x 16 1See Sold Price
Sold2024Rembrandt van Rijn (after) - Jesus Christ PreachingArtist: Rembrandt van Rijn (after) Title: Jesus Christ Preaching Year: 1888 Dimensions: 14.6in. by 11.5in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Suite: RembranSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lladro The Great Teacher #5961 Porcelain Figurinetilted : The Great Teacher. Model number : 5961. Sculptor / Designer : Salvador Furio. Production Years : 1993 - 1996. Finish : Glazed. Features Jesus Christ preaching the word of God to young childreSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sadao Watanabe print of Joseph, Mary, and Jesus on Donkey 23/70Sadao Watanabe print on momigami (kneaded paper) of Joseph, Mary, and Jesus on donkey, 1973. Watanabe uses kozo paper (from mulberry tree) and momigami (kneaded paper). The momigami paper was crumpledSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jesus Guerrero Galvan "Self portrait" oil on boardJESUS GUERRERO GALVAN (Mexican 1910-1973) "Autorretrato de Pinto"; (Self Portrait) Oil on board. 10 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches; Frame: 18 1/2 x 16 5/8 inches. Signed lower left: J. Guerrero Galvan; annotatedSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jesus Guerrero Galvan, (Mexican, 1910-1973), Hombre,Jesus Guerrero Galvan, (Mexican, 1910-1973), Hombre, 1961, oil on masonite, signed lower left, 28" x 20", Provenance: Galeria Central De Arte Modern (label on verso)See Sold Price
Sold2019JESUS GUERRERO GALVAN, Mexican (1910-1973), Two Women,JESUS GUERRERO GALVAN, Mexican (1910-1973), Two Women,gouache on paper, 21 1/4 x 16 1/2 inches (sight), signed lower right "Guerrero Galvan 1949", PROVENANCE: Private Collection, Connecticut. Tags: WoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jesus Galvan, Girl with Doves, 1962Jesus Guerrero Galvan (Mexico, 1910-1973), portrait of a young girl with doves, 1962, charcoal and pastel on artist paper sight: 18.5 x 12.5 in., frame: 21.5 x 15.5 in. Provenance: Property from theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jesus Guerrero Galvan, "Nino en un arbol"Jesus Guerrero Galvan (Mexican, 1910-1973) Nino en un arbol, 1969 Graphite on paper 33.5 cm x 49 cm Signed and dated bottom right Provenance: B. Lewis Gallery, Palm Springs, CA Ships from Los Angeles,See Sold Price
Sold2017JOSE LUIS CUEVAS "CADAVER Y PAYASO" INK WASH, 1973JOSE LUIS CUEVAS "CADAVER Y PAYASO". INK WASH ON PAPER, 1973. FROM THE ESTATE OF JESUS BAUTISTA MOROLES. Height: 33 & 26 in. by Width: 46 & 39 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jesus Rafael Soto (1923-2005)Jesus Rafael Soto (1923-2005), serigraph o.T., 1973, signed lower right, lower left num. Ex. 81/145, 52 x 50 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Watanabe Stencil - Jesus Washes St. Peter's FeetArtist: Watanabe, Sadao, 1913-1996 Title: Jesus Washes St. Peter's Feet Edition: 37/70 Date: 1973 Medium: stencil Image Size: 27 x 22 1/2 inches Notes: BSee Sold Price
Sold2024OLD MASTER'S ALLEGORICAL PAINTING OF JESUS OFNAZARETH. 18th century or earlier. Oil on woven canvas depicting Jesus in a blue robe with three disciples preaching to three people; one kneeling with a dog. In a dark barren landscape with a town inSee Sold Price
Sold2020[SOTO, Jesus Rafael (1923-2005)]. BOULTON, Alfredo.[SOTO, Jesus Rafael (1923-2005)]. BOULTON, Alfredo. Soto. Caracas, Venezuela: Ernesto Armitano Editor, 1973.† 10 1/4 x 9 inches, 220pp. Numerous illustrations. Original printed boards with windoSee Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING ON BOARD BY BORIS ANISFELDBoris Israelevich Anisfeld (Russian / American, 1878/79 - 1973) modernist oil on board painting, depicting Jesus Christ holding pink orchids in his hands. Signed and dated upper right: Boris Anisfeld,See Sold Price
4 days LeftAuction WallstreetRolex Oyster Perpetual Date Ref 1501 35mm 14k Gold 1973 Automatic RA351$1,250(6 bids)
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanChristina Ramberg (American, 1946-1995) Back to Back, 1973 (a pair of etchings on a single sheet)$1,500
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsBASKIN, Leonard (American, 1922-2000). Doppleman. 1973. Bro...$300(1 bid)
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanRoberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Elasticite du Risible, 1973$15,000(1 bid)
Nov 03A-1 Auction"The Last Bill Russell" 1st Edition Print Etching by Noel Rockmore~ New Orleans 1973$50(1 bid)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanVarious Artists (20th century) The New York Collection for Stockholm Portfolio, 1973 (complete$12,000
6 days LeftDonny Malone Auctions18th Century Cuzco School Painting Study: Veronica Wipes the Face of Jesus$100(1 bid)
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionWilliam Slaughter (1923-2003) Bluebonnet Landscape with Windmill, 1973$4,500
2 days Left1 Great Deal Auctions Johnny Friedlaender LES OIXEAUX 1973 Original Lithograph XXieme Siecle in Paris$10
2 days LeftEldred'sNEW YORK COLLECTION FOR STOCKHOLM 1973 Sheets from 8.75" x 8.75" to 12" x 9". Overall 13.75" x$12,000
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsREEVES Jr., Joseph Mason (American, 1898 - 1973). Skull Stu...$200(3 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsMontague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) Antique American Impressionist Navy Battle Ship Painting$10(1 bid)
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsSadao Watanabe Stencil Gouache ed100 Similar to Woodblock Print Japanese Christian Jesus Semi Abstra$10(1 bid)