Sold2020Ancient Roman Bronze Brooch Fibula c.2nd cent AD.Ancient Roman Bronze Brooch Fibula c.2nd cent AD. size 1 5/8 inch length. Tinned bronze zoomorphic plate brooch of hound catching rabbit. missing pin. Provenance: Ex Eldert Bontekoe, Pegasi. Ann HarboSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ancient Roman Enameled Bronze Brooch Fibula c.2nd centAncient Roman Enameled Bronze Brooch Fibula c.2nd cent AD. size 2 1/2 inch length. Equal armed plate brooch, with orange, green, blue and red enamel. RARE. Provenance: Ex Eldert Bontekoe, Pegasi. AnnSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ancient Roman Enameled Bronze Brooch Fibula c.2nd centAncient Roman Enameled Bronze Brooch Fibula c.2nd cent AD. size 1 7/8 inch length. Circular disk with concentric bands of enamel design red white and blue, two lugs at point of hinge attachment. RARE.See Sold Price
Sold2020Ancient Greek Bronze Brooch Fibula c.2nd cent BC.Ancient Greek Bronze Brooch Fibula c.2nd cent BC. size 1 3/4 inch length. Rare cast bronze Deer brooch or Fibula. missing pin. Provenance: Ex Eldert Bontekoe, Pegasi. Ann Harbor Michigan, USA.See Sold Price
Sold2020Ancient Roman Gilt Bronze Brooch Fibula c.5th cent AD.Ancient Roman Gilt Bronze Brooch Fibula c.5th cent AD. size 3 1/4 inch length. Massive bronze crossbow-brooch with volutes on foot, inlay in silver including face on end of foot, and remaining of gildSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Roman Bronze Fibula Brooch c.2nd century AD.Ancient Roman Bronze Fibula Brooch c.2nd century AD. Size 1 1/4 inches length. A cast bronze dolphin form Fibula. Nice patina. Provenance: Collection of David Van Vleck, Jr of Brooklyn NY acquired 199See Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Roman Bronze Fibula Brooch c.2nd century AD.Ancient Roman Bronze Fibula Brooch c.2nd century AD. Size 1 1/4 inches length. A cast bronze double Fibual. Nice patina. Provenance: Collection of David Van Vleck, Jr of Brooklyn NY acquired 1990sSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Roman Bronze Fibula Brooch c.2nd century AD.Ancient Roman Bronze Fibula Brooch c.2nd century AD. Size 1 1/2 inches length. A cast bronze dolphin form Fibula. Nice patina. Provenance: Collection of David Van Vleck, Jr of Brooklyn NY acquired 199See Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Roman Bronze Fibula Brooch c.2nd century AD.Ancient Roman Bronze Fibula Brooch c.2nd century AD. Size 1 5/8 inches length. A cast bronze Fibual Dolphin form. Nice patina. Provenance: Collection of David Van Vleck, Jr of Brooklyn NY acquired 199See Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of 2 Ancient Roman Bronze Fibula Brooches c.2nd century AD.Lot of 2 Ancient Roman Bronze Fibula Brooches c.2nd century AD. Size 1 1/8 inch length. Fine cast bronze fibula brooches, Dolphin shape with otiginal pins. Provenance: Collection of David Van Vleck, JSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Roman Bronze Galley Fibula Brooch c.2nd century AD.Ancient Roman Bronze Galley Fibula Brooch c.2nd century AD. Size 1 1/2 inches length. Fine cast bronze Galley Fibula missing pin. Provenance: Private NYC Dr Collection acquired 1990sSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Roman Bronze Dolphin Fibula Brooch c.2nd century AD.Ancient Roman Bronze Dolphin Fibula Brooch c.2nd century AD. Size 1 5/8 inch length. Fine cast bronze fibula brooch. Provenance: Collection of David Van Vleck, Jr of Brooklyn NY acquired 1990sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lot of 2 Ancient Roman Bronze Fibula Brooches 2nd cent AD.Lot of 2 Ancient Roman Bronze Fibula Brooches 2nd cent AD. Size 2 3/4 - 3 1/4 inches length. Fine collection of 2 bronze fibula brooches, Cross-bow type with nice patina. Ex Private New York City collSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lot of 2 Ancient Roman Bronze Fibula Brooches 2nd cent AD.Lot of 2 Ancient Roman Bronze Fibula Brooches 2nd cent AD. Size 1 1/4 - 2 inches length. Fine collection of 2 bronze fibula brooches, Lion and star shape. with nice patina. Ex Private New York City coSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Roman Bronze Horse Fibula c.2nd century AD.Ancient Roman Bronze Horse Fibula c.2nd century AD. Size 1 1/2 inch length. Cast bronze Fibula brooch, missing pin. Provenance: Ex Secret Eyes Gallery New York 1970's-1980'sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient Roman Bronze Horse Fibula c.2nd-4th century AD.Ancient Roman Bronze Horse Fibula c.2nd-4th century AD. Size 1 1/2 inches length. Cast Bronze Horse fibula brooch. Ex Private New York city collection acquired in The New York Antique market.See Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient Roman Bronze with Enamel Fibula c.2nd centuryAncient Roman Bronze with Enamel Fibula c.2nd century AD. Size 0 7/8 inch length. Fine Small bronze Fibula Brooch decorated with Enamel. Ex Private New York city collection acquired in The New York AnSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Roman Bronze Fibula c.2nd century AD.Ancient Roman Bronze Fibula c.2nd century AD. Size 1 inch length. Fine cast bronze Fibula brooch with engraved ornate design. Provenance: Collection of David Van Vleck, Jr of Brooklyn NY acquired 1990See Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 4 Ancient Roman Bronze Fibula c.2nd-4th centuryLot of 4 Ancient Roman Bronze Fibula c.2nd-4th century AD. Size 1 5/8 - 2 1/2 inches length. Fine cast bronze fibula brooches. Ex Private New York city collection acquired in The New York Antique markSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 3 Ancient Roman Bronze Fibulas c.2nd century AD.Lot of 3 Ancient Roman Bronze Fibulas c.2nd century AD. size 1 3/4 - 3 inches length. Lot of 3 Fibula brooches with original pins. Ex Private NYC collection. acquired in the London Market.See Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Roman Bronze Fibula c.1st-4th cent AD.Ancient Roman Bronze Fibula c.1st-4th cent AD. Size 2 inches length. Fine cast bronze fibula brooch with original pin, choice patina. Provenance: Private St. Louis, MO Dr collection acquired from USASee Sold Price