Sold2020Paris Dansant w/A. Willette illustrations 1898Heading: (Willette, Adolphe, illustrator) Author: Montorgeuil, Georges Title: Paris Dansant Place Published: Paris Publisher:T. Belin Date Published: 1898 Description: vii, 220,See Sold Price
Sold2018Les Modes de Paris by Octave UzanneLes Modes de Paris: Variations sue le Gout L'esthetique de la Femme de 1797 a 1897, Octave Uzanne, (Societe Francaise d'Editions d'Art, Paris, 1898), colored plates and illustrations by Francois CourbSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Skelton's Mary Stuart 1893Heading: Author: Skelton, John Title: Mary Stuart Place Published: London, Paris, et al. Publisher:Goupil & Co Date Published: 1898 Description: Numerous gravure illustratiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Victorian Children's Book Doggy's Doings Father Tuck's Little Treasures SeriesVictorian Children's Book, Doggy's Doings, Father Tuck's Little Treasures Series, Published London Paris New York, Raphael Tuck & Sons 1898. Chromolithograph color cover, Interior illustrations in colSee Sold Price
Sold2020CALDER, Alexander (1898-1976). Calder Autobiographie.CALDER, Alexander (1898-1976). Calder Autobiographie. Jean Davidson, translator. [Paris]: Maeght Editeur, 1972. 11 x 11 1/4 inches, 209pp. 3 original lithographs, numerous illustrations. Original redSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCISCO BORES Madrid (1898) / Paris (1972) "La route", 1953Oil on canvasSigned and dated in the lower right cornerBibliography:Carmen Bores "Francisco Bores. Catalog raisonné of painting1945-1972", MNCARS 2003; page 255 nº1953/36 . 46 x 55 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCISCO BORES Madrid (1898) / Paris (1972) "Untitled", 1953Oil on canvas Signed and dated in the lower right corner Provenance:- Artcurial, Paris-Sotheby's Madrid, 1987-Private collectionBibliography:Bibliography:Bores, C., "Francisco Bores. Catalog raisonnÃSee Sold Price
Sold2022ISMAEL GONZÃLEZ DE LA SERNA (Guadix, Granada, 1898 – Paris, 1968). Untitled, 1937. MixedISMAEL GONZÃLEZ DE LA SERNA (Guadix, Granada, 1898 - Paris, 1968). Untitled, 1937. Mixed media on panel. With stamps from private collections: E. James and Daniel-Henry Kahnweiler. Presents label ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Inness Jr. American, 1854-1926 Morning, Venice,George Inness Jr. American, 1854-1926 Morning, Venice, 1898 Signed Inness Jr. and dated 1898 (ll) Oil on canvas 29 x 36 1/8 inches Possibly exhibited in the 1898 Paris Salon as number 1061. A work bySee Sold Price
Sold2018BOOK: 903 La Femme et Le Pantin Fine BindingBOOK: 903 La Femme et Le Pantin Fine Binding, Pierre Louys. La Femme Et Le Pantin. Hardcover. 6 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches. LÉdition De L'Art. H. Piazza & Cie. Paris. 1903. Illustrations de P. Roig. DecorSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROSTAND, EDMOND. 1868-1918. Cyrano de Bergerac. Paris: Charpentier & Fasquelle, 1898.ROSTAND, EDMOND. 1868-1918. Cyrano de Bergerac. Paris: Charpentier & Fasquelle, 1898. 8vo. 20th century dark blue morocco by the French Binders, Garden City NY (signed on front turn-in), 5 raised bandSee Sold Price
Sold2018Toulouse-Lautrec, Guy et Mealy dans Paris qui MarcheHenri de Toulouse-Lautrec Guy et Mealy dans Paris qui Marche 1898lithograph on Japan paper11 h x 9 w in (28 x 23 cm) Signed with the artist's red signature stamp and numbered '65/100'. This workSee Sold Price
Sold2023[Art] [Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de] Clémenceau, Georges Au pied du Sinaï[Art] [Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de] Clémenceau, Georges Au pied du Sinaï Paris: Henri Floury, (1898). First and limited edition, #125/380 numbered copies, on Arches wove paper. 4to. Illustrated wSee Sold Price
Sold2021LAPICQUE, Charles (1898-1988)Description Française: LAPICQUE, Charles (1898-1988) Paris, Vue de Montmartre Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à droite: Lapicque 57 Provenance: Collection de M. J.S., Montr&See Sold Price
2015Alphonse Mucha. Job.Mucha, Alphonse (Czech-Fr 1860-1939). Job. Lithographed color poster advertising Job, a brand of rolling paper for cigarettes. Paris: F. Champenois, [1898]. 40" x 60"See Sold Price
Sold2022H.G. Wells The War of the Worlds First US EditionHeading: Author: Wells, H.G. Title: The War of the Worlds Place Published: New York Publisher:Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1898 Description: Illustrations by Warwick Goble.See Sold Price
Sold2021Fred W. Ramsdell Painting, "Harbor Scene"The artist from Manistee, Michigan exhibited at the Paris Salon between 1891 -1898. Approx. 16x20". Signed and dated 1912. Original Newcomb-Macklin frame. Harbor scene of people on a wharf.See Sold Price
Sold2021Reginald Marsh Old Paris Night Street with Two GirlsReginald Marsh (French, American, 1898-1954) Old Paris Night Street with Two Girls (Sasowsky 6), 1928 Lithograph on chine collé ed. 6 of 31 12.75 x 9 (in) 21 x 17 x 0.75 (in) Framed Signed in penSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alexander III Personally Owned Finely Bound NewsAlexander III Personally Owned Finely Bound News Journals From the Russian Imperial Library L'Illustration Journal Universel. Paris. A bound set of lavishly illustrated individual weekly news journalsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louys (Pierre) Les Chansons de Bilitis, illustrations by Mariette Lydis, Paris, Georges Guillot,NO RESERVE Louys (Pierre) Les Chansons de Bilitis, illustrations by Mariette Lydis, loose in binding as issued, slip-case (spotted and rubbed), Paris, Georges Guillot, 1948 § Rey (Robert) L'ApocaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carroll, Lewis- Alice in wonderland, illus by Marie Laurencin. Black Sun Press[LAURENCIN, Marie (1883-1956), illustrator]. -- DODGSON, Charles Lutwidge (“Lewis Carroll”) (1832-1898). Alice in Wonderland. Paris: The Black Sun Press, 1930. Small oblong 4to. 6 chromoliSee Sold Price
Sold2017Hémon, Maria Chapdelaine. Illustrations de GagnonHémon Louis, Maria Chapdelaine. Illustrations de Clarence Gagnon. Paris: Mornay, 1933. In-4° (mm 245x195). Pagine [8], 205, [1], 2 carte bianche. Con 54 illustrazioni a colori di Clarence GagnonSee Sold Price
Sold2024[Art] [Hugo, Jean] Morand, Paul. Les Amis Nouveaux. With an Original Illustration[Art] [Hugo, Jean] Morand, Paul. Les Amis Nouveaux Presentation Copy With an Original Gouache Illustration by Jean Hugo Paris: Au Sans Pareil, 1924. First and limited edition, #1,004/1,000 copies on vSee Sold Price
Sold2018After Gwen John (1876 - 1939)After Gwen John (1876 - 1939).In 1898, Gwen left England for Paris, which was to be her home for the rest of her life. She studied with James McNeil Whistler, who claimed not to be teaching art, but tSee Sold Price
17 hrs LeftForum AuctionsBruckmann (H.) & J.Meier-Graefe. Dekorative Kunst: Illustrierte Zeitschrift für Angewandte Kunst, 9£150
4 mins LeftAdam's AuctioneersPaul Henry RHA RUA (1876-1958) Connemara Landscape with Turf Stack Oil on canvas board, 30 x 40cm€28,000
17 hrs LeftForum AuctionsHousman (Laurence) A Farm in Fairyland, first edition, Kegan Paul, Trench and Trubner & Co., 1894;£220
17 hrs LeftForum AuctionsViollet-le-Duc (Eugène-Louis) & E.Corroyer. Gazette des Architectes et du Batiment, Paris, 1863-69£150
1 day LeftAntique KingdomLOUIS HOTTOT Pair of Life Size Female Orientalist Bronze Sculptures, Signed$11,000
17 hrs LeftForum AuctionsBible illustrations.- Historiarum veteris instrumenti, & Apocalypsis Icones ad vivum expresse, first£2,000
Oct 04Curated AuctionsLOUIS HOTTOT (FRENCH, 1829-1905): A MARBLE AND PARCEL GILT FIGURE OF AN ARAB£1,900
17 hrs LeftForum AuctionsLang (Andrew, editor)[The Fairy Books], 12 vol., a complete set, 1889-1910; and The Arabian Nights£1,800
23 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausDrawings & Prints of 16th-20th Century, 1995 Exhibition Catalog, Proute Gallery, Paris$10
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1790 French Revolutions de Paris Prudhomme Illustrated MAPS of FRANCE Departments$76(4 bids)
4 mins LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesArmand Guillaumin (1841-1927), Rouen , vers 1898, huile sur toile, signée, 39x55 cmCHF 15,000
Oct 10DuMouchellesPierre Auguste Renoir (French, 1841-1919) Lithograph on Arches Laid Paper, 1898, "Le Chapeau É$3,000
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseLUCIEN COUTAUD Signed VOYAGE DANS LA LUNE Club du Livre PHILIPPPE LEBAUD Paris$50
17 hrs LeftForum AuctionsGardens.- Fouquier (M.) & A.Duchéne. Des Divers Styles de Jardins, original wrappers, Paris, 1914 &£260