Sold2020L. Ramus Oil on CanvasL. Ramus Oil on Canvas depicting shoreside village. Signed lower left L. Ramus. Used condition. Framed size 17" x 23". This is one of many Select items from an office at the Empire State Building of NSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Philipe GranatPhilipe Granat (French, 20th century), "L'Arbre sur de Plage," oil on canvas, signed lower left, signed and titled verso, museum label (Uri and Rami Nehoshtan Museum, Israel) affixed verso, canvas (unSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ben L Culwell Oil CanvasAttributed to Ben L Culwell, it does not have a COA. Vintage 1953- 1954. Medium: oil canvas. 37 x 25 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1918 - 1992. Ben Culwell was born in 1918 in San AntoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ben L Culwell Oil CanvasAttributed to Ben L Culwell, it does not have a COA. Vintage 1953- 1954. Medium: oil canvas. 37 x 25 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1918 - 1992. Ben Culwell was born in 1918 in San AntoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Signed Louisa .L oil on canvas 39.5"x48.25"Signed Louisa .L oil on canvas 39.5"x48.25"See Sold Price
Sold2015MARK, L. Oil on Canvas. Three Street Musicians.Signed 'L. Mark' lower left. From a Queens, NY home. Dimensions: 36" high x 30" wide. Condition: A few small losses in background areas, craquelure and pressure marks, stretcher marks.See Sold Price
Sold2018MANOURIEZ, L. Oil on Canvas. Two Cats.Signed lower left. From a New Canaan, CT collection. - Dimensions: 20" high x 23.75" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2023HOWARD KLINE (California/Maine, 20th Century), The "Wendy L"., Oil on canvas board, 16" x 20".HOWARD KLINECalifornia/Maine, 20th CenturyThe "Wendy L". Signed lower right "Kline". Titled verso.Oil on canvas board, 16" x 20". Framed 21" x 25".See Sold Price
Sold2018CHURCH, L. L. Oil on Canvas. Ships in Harbor.Signed lower right. From a Clarke Auction Storage. - Dimensions: 20" high x 24" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2019Key. L Oil on Canvas Algonquin Park CanadaOil on canvas. Featuring a landscape scene of Algonquin Park. Signed Key. L and entitled on verso of the canvas. 46 x 61 cm. PROVENANCE: This lot carries limited provenance from a Southern Ontario estSee Sold Price
Sold2020Signed L. Cook L. Oil on CanvasMassachusetts Snow Scene. Signed and dated 2003. Overall: 17 1/2 x 21 1/2 in. Sight: 16 x 19 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Edouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969) 'Gare de l'Est'Edouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969) 'Gare de l'Est' Oil on Canvas 1966, signed lower right; provenance: 1966, Acquired from the artist by Johnson Galleries, Chicago, Illinois; Private Collection, U.S.ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Fitzwilliam Tait (American, 1819-1905), Dog'sArthur Fitzwilliam Tait (American, 1819-1905) Dog's Head and Woodcock Signed, dated, and inscribed "A.F. Tait N.A./N.Y. 88." in red l.r. Oil on canvas, 10 x 14 1/8 in. (25.5 x 36.0 cm), in a period frSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marcus Stone (1840-1921)Marcus Stone (1840-1921) Marcus Stone (1840-1921) The Ancestor on the Tapestry signed and dated 'Marcus Stone 1895' l.r., oil on canvas 61 x 102cm Condition Report: overall: 74 x 115cm The canvas is uSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Thompson Russell Smith (1812-1896), SusquehannaWilliam Thompson Russell Smith (1812-1896). Susquehanna River View, dated "1849". Signed and dated, "William Russell 1849", l.l., oil on canvas, framed. 49 in. x 33 in. (sight). PROVENANCE:David DavidSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antoine Bouvard (French, 1875-1957)Antoine Bouvard (French, 1875-1957) ? Antoine Bouvard (French, 1875-1957) A gondola on the Grand Canal, Venice signed 'Bouvard' l.l., oil on canvas 50.5 x 65cm Condition Report: overall: 63.5 x 79cm ISee Sold Price
Sold2022William Frederick Witherington RA (1785-1865)William Frederick Witherington RA (1785-1865) William Frederick Witherington RA (1785-1865) 'The Harvest Field' signed 'W F Witherington' l.l., oil on canvas 45 x 60cm Provenance: With The Royal ExchaSee Sold Price
Sold2019AMERICAN SCHOOL , (19th century), Equestrian Scene,AMERICAN SCHOOL (19th century) Equestrian Scene signed indistinctly, l.r. oil on canvas 29 x 36 in., frame: 33 1/2 x 40 1/2 in. Provenance: A Boston, Massachusetts Gentleman.See Sold Price
Sold2021Clement Drew (Massachusetts, 1806-1889), Schooner in aClement Drew (Massachusetts, 1806-1889) Schooner in a Gale Signed "C. DREW" l.l. Oil on canvas, 18 x 24 in., in an antique-style modern giltwood and gesso frame. Condition: Relined, scattered spots ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021FERNANDO CUETO AMORSOLO (Philippino. 1892-1972)Fish Pond in Las Pinas. Signed and dated indistinctly l/l. Oil on Canvas Laid Down on Panel. Measuring 19 by 23.5 in., framed 26 by 29.5 in. Surface has scattered crazing. Note: A similar painting datSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas Cooper Gotch (1854-1931)Thomas Cooper Gotch (1854-1931) Thomas Cooper Gotch (1854-1931) Portrait of a lady, three-quarter-length, in a blue dress signed 'T C Gotch' l.r., oil on canvas 118 x 89cm Condition Report: Framed sizSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jane Wooster Scott (b. 1920) Catch of the DayJane Wooster Scott (b. 1920) Catch of the Day Titled and signed, "Catch of the Day/ © Wooster Scott," l.r., oil on canvas, framed. (19 1/2 in. x 23 in. (sight))Qty: (1) ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2023Amazing Leonard L Nelson 1952 Oil CanvasBeautiful Leonard L Nelson oil canvas, 32 x 26 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1912 - 1993. Leonard Nelson, leader of the Philadelphia School of Art, was born Leonard Louis Nelson in CamSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to Janus La Cour (Danish, 1837-1909), aAttributed to Janus La Cour (Danish, 1837-1909), a coastal scene with rockpools, initialled and dated 1873 l.r., oil on canvas, 36 by 60cm, gilt frameSee Sold Price