Sold2024Chinese Meiji Period Bronze Sculpture of Tigers FightingChinese Meiji Period Bronze Sculpture of Tigers Fightinglate 19th century4 1/2 x 9 3/4 x 6 3/4 inchesProvenance: The collection of Dame Marie Tempest (1864-1942)And thence by descentPurchased directlySee Sold Price
Sold2021JAPANESE BRONZE VASE Late Meiji Period Height 11".JAPANESE BRONZE VASELate Meiji PeriodIn teardrop form, with a slender cylindrical neck.Height 11".See Sold Price
Sold2021ELEVEN JAPANESE BRONZE VASES Late Meiji PeriodELEVEN JAPANESE BRONZE VASESLate Meiji Period1-8) In teardrop form. Heights from 5" to 12.5".9) In baluster form, with raised decoration of dragon in waves. Height 6".10) In well form.See Sold Price
Sold2023A Signed Japanese Bronze Figure Late Meiji PeriodA Signed Japanese Bronze Figure Late Meiji Period. Measure 15" Tall. Please carefully read our terms of sale, shipping information, and request any condition reports or photos prior to placing a bid.See Sold Price
Sold2021JAPANESE BRONZE VASE Late Meiji Period Height 21".JAPANESE BRONZE VASELate Meiji PeriodIn urn form, with carp-form handles at shoulder, three legs with mask faces, and a circular base with raised lotus design. Body with raised sparrow and peony decorSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAPANESE BRONZE VASE Late Meiji Period Height 5".JAPANESE BRONZE VASELate Meiji PeriodIn baluster form. Raised three-clawed dragon wraps around an incised wave-decorated body.Height 5".See Sold Price
Sold2022Two Japanese Bronze LampsTwo Japanese Bronze Lamps LATE MEIJI PERIOD each decorated with reticulated panels. Height of taller bronze 21 in., 53.3 cm. Property from the Carmen S. Holeman Trust, Indianapolis, IndianaSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAPANESE BRONZE COVERED CENSER Late Meiji Period Height 15". Width across handles 9".JAPANESE BRONZE COVERED CENSERLate Meiji PeriodIn rectangular form with two upswept handles at sides and four taotie mask legs that end in scrolled feet. Raised phoenix and foliate decoration. Cover'sSee Sold Price
Sold2022NESTING SET OF FIVE JAPANESE BRONZE TEMPLE BELLS Late Meiji Period Bell diameters from 3.5" to 7".NESTING SET OF FIVE JAPANESE BRONZE TEMPLE BELLSLate Meiji PeriodEach with a floral cartouche on a red patina ground. Suspended from a chain.Bell diameters from 3.5" to 7". Chain length exteSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAPANESE BRONZE BALUSTER VASE Late Meiji Period Height 21”.JAPANESE BRONZE BALUSTER VASELate Meiji PeriodBody with protruding ribs and applied birds, flowers and dragon-form handles. Tiered base.Height 21”.See Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Bronze Hand Mirror (Late Meiji Period)Overall good condition. Approx. dimensions 12.5 in. L x 9 in. W. Weight 1 lb. 9 oz.See Sold Price
Sold2020A Japanese Bronze Incense BurnerA Japanese Bronze Incense Burner LATE MEIJI PERIOD, 19TH CENTURY of globular form cast with panels enclosing birds perched on branches, set with a pair of upright shaped handles, raised on tall standSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Bronze Figural JardiniereJapanese Bronze Figural Jardiniere late Meiji Period, patinated cast bronze, having a reeded round tapered body with bird and floral branch relief designs, appears unmarked. 7 1/2 x 10 1/2 in. From thSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Bronze Vase, Meiji, Egret, Heron MotifA Japanese bronze copper vase. Late Meiji era. Embossed and molded raised motif of egrets and herons in a lake landscape setting. Measures 12" high, 7" diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE JAPANESE MEIJI CAST BRONZE VASE SIGNEDAn antique Japanese cast bronze vase. Late Meiji era, before 1912. Elongated round shape with pronounced base and rim, two decorative handles. An embossed frieze with a bird motif garnished the centraSee Sold Price
Sold2019A pair of Japanese bronze vases with covers, late MeijiA pair of Japanese bronze vases with covers, late Meiji period in three sections, with a rich dark red/brown lacquered patination, cast in relief with exotic birds and flowers, the covers surmounted bSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Japanese Bronze Figure of DarumaA Japanese Bronze Figure of Daruma Late Meiji Period the figure cast standing, facing upwards, his left hand raised above his head, holding a stand, the right arm stretched out, the left leg resting oSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Japanese Bronze & Champleve Figures (Lamps)Lot 235 Two Japanese Bronze & Champleve Figures (Lamps) (late Meiji period ) taller: 15 1/4 x 10 x 8 1/2 inches Provenance: From the Collection of Barney EtengoffSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAPANESE BRONZE AND MIXED METAL VASE Late Meiji Period Height 7".JAPANESE BRONZE AND MIXED METAL VASELate Meiji PeriodIn seed form. Decoration of two cranes flying across a full moon. Signed on base.Height 7".See Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Late Meiji Era BronzeOf a woman and child. Seal mark to reverse base. [17 1/2 inches x 6 (dia) inches].See Sold Price
Sold2018A JAPANESE LATE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE URN WITH APPLIEDA JAPANESE LATE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE URN WITH APPLIED SILVERED DECORATION, CIRCA 1880-1900, of overall ovoid form with ribbed sides, with applied silvered metal flowering prunus branches, birds, and roSee Sold Price
Sold2023PAIR OF JAPANESE BRONZE TWO-PART UTABATA IKEBANA VASES Late Meiji Period Heights 11". Diameters atPAIR OF JAPANESE BRONZE TWO-PART UTABATA IKEBANA VASESLate Meiji PeriodBoth with an ovoid base and two handles. Tripod feet.Heights 11". Diameters at top 12".See Sold Price
Sold2021Two japanese late meiji period bronze beetles. largerTwo japanese late meiji period bronze beetles. larger with opening box cover. each signed underneath. approx. 8cm and 10cm lengths.See Sold Price
Sold2019Japanese Meiji Fu Dog Bronze Censer and MonkeysJapanese Meiji Fu Dog Bronze Censer and Monkeys: Late Meiji era Japanese bronzes. The Foo dog censors lid opens on a hinge. There is also a pair of monkeys each holding a lidded pot for incense. DimenSee Sold Price