Sold2020Arte Indiana A pair of carved wooden lionIndian Art A pair of carved wooden lion figuresSouthern India, possibly Karnataka, 18th century . . Cm 33,50.See Sold Price
Sold2023Arte Indiana A carved wooden dowry chest Swat Valley, 19th - early 20th century .Indian Art A carved wooden dowry chest Swat Valley, 19th - early 20th century . . Cm 94,50 x 135,00.See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Carved Wooden LionsPair of English Carved Oak Lionslate 19th century, each modeled standing foursquare.h. 14-3/4", w. 18", d. 5-1/4" Provenance: Estate of Ann and Howard Barnett, New Orleans, Louisiana.See Sold Price
Sold2022(2 Pc) Carved Wooden LionsDESCRIPTION: Pair of carved wooden lions with textured faces, manes, feet, and tails. One lion has a textured body with rib lines and muscles carved into its surface; the other is smooth in its body.See Sold Price
Sold2020Arte Indiana A pair of carved wood yaliIndian Art A pair of carved wood yali figuresSouthern India, 18th century . . Cm 53,00.See Sold Price
Sold2024A LARGE PAIR OF HAND CARVED WOODEN LIONS FROM AN ARON KODESH.United States, c. 1900. The lions are gilded and are flanking a painted Decalogue with a white painted background. The faces of these lions are incredibly unique and possess white manes. Losses, repaiSee Sold Price
SoldPair of Carved Wooden Gothic LionsPair of Carved Wooden Gothic Lions Size 10" x 4" x 18" Literature Brooks Auction is not responsible for outbids. Questions? Call the office at (856) 694-2960 or email us directly at info@brooks.auctSee Sold Price
Sold2020Arte Indiana A wooden carved figure of Padmavati withIndian Art A wooden carved figure of Padmavati with nagaIndia, Nayak, 18th century . . Cm 48,50.See Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of Carved and Pierced Wooden Lion AppliquesPair of Carved and Pierced Wooden Lion Appliques first quarter 20th century, from the British royal coat of arms, the lions standing on a field of scrollwork. h. 24-3/4", w. 19-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023A pair of antique carved wooden foo lion temple sculptures completed with gold gilt and rust redA pair of antique carved wooden foo lion temple sculptures completed with gold gilt and rust red painting. Each measurse approx. 10 1/2" height x 6 3/4" length x 4 1/2" depth. Appears in overall goodSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of Chinese carved wooden foo lionsPair of Chinese carved and polychrome wooden foo lions on stands. 29 1/2"h x 19"w x 10 1/2"dSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair Of Antique Architectural Carved Wooden LionsThey measure 7.5 inches tall by 13.5 inches long by 4 inches deep nice overall condition with wearSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carved Wooden Children & Lion FigurinesPair of carved and glazed wooden lions measuring 8" x 3". In overall good condition, some scuffing to tail on one lion. Gorgeous detail and expressions. To compliment this lot we have a really prettySee Sold Price
Sold2022Arte Indiana A large wooden carved frieze depicting a dancing deity Southern India, 19th century .Indian Art A large wooden carved frieze depicting a dancing deity Southern India, 19th century . . Cm 57,00 x 97,00.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Chinese carved wooden palace size foo lion sculptures on bases with dark rust red and giltPair of Chinese carved wooden palace size foo lion sculptures on bases with dark rust red and gilt accent polychrome finish. No apparent hallmarks. Measures approx. 43" height x 25" width x 18" depth.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Hand Carved Wooden Foo Dog SculpturesDESCRIPTION: (2Pc) Pair of hand carved wooden foo dog (foo lion) sculptures lacquered throughout with a dark red tone and sitting atop wood bases with a meandering key pattern around the upper rim feaSee Sold Price
Sold2018PAIR CHINESE CARVED FOO LIONSPair of Chinese Carved Wooden Standing Temple Guardian Lions, early 20th c., 6 1/2" high. One has a shrinkage crack through the face, paint splotch, tiny nicks.See Sold Price
Sold2019Pair of Wood Carved Foo LionsDESCRIPTION: A pair of wooden carved foo lions, each temple guardian in a seated pose with extensive carved detail, remnants of a polychrome finish. CIRCA: 20th Century ORIGIN: Southeast Asia DIMSee Sold Price
2018PAIR OF LION HEAD CARVED WOODEN WALL SCONCESPAIR OF LION HEAD CARVED WOODEN WALL SCONCES. Height: 33.5 in. by Width: 6 in. by Depth: 7 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Pr Frederick Cooper Polychrome Wooden Foo LionsA pair of vintage Chinese carved wooden polychrome painted foo lion sculptures. Retains Frederick Cooper, Chicago labels. Largest measures approx. 10 1/2" height x 7" width x 11 1/2" depth. One showinSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Renaissance Style Wall ShelvesPair of Renaissance Style Carved Lion Figural Wooden Wall Shelves. Measures 14-3/4" x 8-7/8" x 8-3/4". Condition: Rubbing to the surface otherwise good condition. Estimate 100 - 300 Domestic shippingSee Sold Price
Sold20234pc Antique Chinese Sancai He-He Er Xian Figurines + BasesA pair of twin boys in yellow or green robe holding flowers. Includes a pair of carved wooden base. L. Michon Chine Ancien stickers on the bottom of the figures. Hehe Yellow and Green: 4in L x 2in W xSee Sold Price
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A PAIR OF WOODEN TORAH ARK LIONS. American, early 20th century. Hand carved lions with red eyes$350
7 days LeftJasper52Antique Pair Hand Carved Wooden Temple Medallion Panels with Multi-Layered Scene Depicting Warriors,$50
Sep 29TopwellsA Pair of Antique Chinese Sancai-Glazed 'He-He Er Xian' Figures with Bases, 17th Century$500