Sold2020Mexican Religious CarvingEarly to mid 20th century wall mounted shelf with arched church front with carved wood figure all in original worn polychrome painted finish, 7 1/4 x 7 1/2 x 16" high. Condition church front part is oSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mexican or Central American BultoArticulated carving of a Bulto (three dimensional religious carving) after a 17th or 18th century Mexican example. Probably central American or Mexican, 20th century, carved from recycled wood. PaintSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Mexican Silver ReliquariesThree vintage reliquary with silver frames and religious carvings, save for fish which opens; silverplate chain. Lengths 2 1/2" to 3", fish 2" across Provenance: A Universal City, TexasSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large collection Mexican religious statuesLarge collection Mexican religious statues & figures including several Jesus on the cross, angels and several Mexican folk carvings of man on chairSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group of Religious Folk Art CarvingsA group of four, including a Mexican crucifix, hand painted, as well as a Jim Alexander carving of an angel, signed and dated '98, a carving of a saint, and finally a small brass crucifix, wood backedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early 19th C. Mexican Carved Wood Cross of SoulsSpanish Colonial inspired, Mexico, ca. early 19th century CE. A free-standing, vibrantly painted wood carving representing "La Cruz de las Animas" or "The Cross of Souls", presenting a rich religiousSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early 19th C Mexican Painted Wood Cruz de las AnimasMexico, Spanish Colonial inspired, ca. early 19th century CE. A colorful, free-standing wood carving representing "La Cruz de las Animas" or "The Cross of Souls", this religious artwork is layered witSee Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Mexican Painted Wood Cruz de las AnimasSpanish Colonial inspired, Mexico, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A colorful, free-standing wood carving representing "La Cruz de las Animas" or "The Cross of Souls", this religious artwork iSee Sold Price
Sold2024RELIGIOUS CARVINGSpain, 18th century, a very fine carved and polychrome painted in estofado technique wooden figure of Our Lady with a brass crown, standing on a pedestal, measuring 16" high. Condition noted, minor loSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mexican Religious Figure with Visionary SaintItem: Religious Figure of a Visionary Saint Origin: Mexico Dimensions: 22 inches high Description: Extraordinary in every way. Incredibly skillful modeling of the head andbody. This man is in the throSee Sold Price
Sold2020PUBLISHED MEXICAN RELIGIOUS EX-VOTO MARY MAGDALENARare oil on tinned steel ex-voto, Mexico, c.1885, dedicated to Mary Magdalena of Puebla, approx 10"h, 14"w, 0.5lbs **Note: Published in "Saints & Sinners: Mexican Devotional Art," The California HeritSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group Mexican Religious ItemsGroup of Mexican religious items comprising two retablos on tin, two carved and polychromed Santos figures and a necklace. Scratches, losses. Largest: 9 3/4" high, 6 1/2" wide. Smallest: 1 3/4" high,See Sold Price
Sold2024Religious Carving Signed GorbyCarved wooden Religious carving signed and dated "GORBY 1-10-79". 62 1/2" Ht..See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique 19th C Italian Gold Leaf Religious CarvingAntique Russian hand painted gold leaf figural religious carved sculpture. Circa: Late 19th century. Measures: 9" W x 7-1/4" D x 22-1/4" H. Provenance: Private Collection: Palm Beach, FL.Shipping: PurSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique 19th C Italian Gold Leaf Religious CarvingAntique Russian hand painted gold leaf figural religious carved sculpture. Circa: Late 19th century. Measures: 5" x 5-1/8" x 18-1/8". Provenance: Private Collection: Palm Beach, FL.Shipping: PurchaserSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE MEXICAN RELIGIOUS ICON RETABLO ANGEL WITH GUITARIMPRESSIVE ANTIQUE HAND PAINTED MEXICAN RETABLO ON WOOD WINDOW. 22 X 20 INCHES APPROX. SHIPPING IN THE U.S $80See Sold Price
Sold2024Mexican Religious Publications, 1703 and 1765 [182215]2 oldies with vellum binding and dual laces. 1765 Enchiridion Canonico-Morale de Confessario. Father Vilaplana was a Franciscan before coming to America as a Franciscan missionary. 217pp, lower smallSee Sold Price
Sold202417th Century Flemish Corpus Christi Religious CarvingDIMENSIONS APPROX 22x10x4CM.See Sold Price
Sold2023Early Folk Art Painting on Tin Spanish / Mexican Religious.Early Folk Art Painting on Tin Spanish / Mexican Religious. In-house shipping is available. Pickup is Monday, December 18th from 12pm to 6pm and Tuesday, December 19th from 11am to 3pm in Carroll, OhiSee Sold Price
Sold2015JOSE MONDRAGON (1931-1989), RELIGIOUS CARVING(lot of 2) Native American wood carvings by Jose Mondragon (Cordova, New Mexico, 1931-1989): (1) St. Peter, holding a key and book, foliate carving on robe, bird and squirrel at base, pencil signed atSee Sold Price
Sold2022Grouping of Mexican Religious Items and RetabloGrouping of Mexican religious items, including a retablo of Our Lady of Guadalupe. Pre 20th Century. A carved cherub altarpiece sculpture, carved figure of St. Anthony and the Christ child, and a 16thSee Sold Price
Sold2023Philippines Religious CarvingA wood carving of a Priest sitting in front of the Eye of Providence symbol. 8" HSee Sold Price
Sold2024Collection of Mexican Religious ItemsCollection of Mexican religious items, of cut and tooled tin, includes pair of trees of life, two crowns, crosses, etc. height 29 in. x width 14 in. x depth 2 in. / largest Condition: Base for oneSee Sold Price
1 day LeftMynt AuctionsCelsa Avanti Sterling Silver Roast Carving Fork 10.25in Mid-Century Modern Mexico$10
4 days LeftBidhausCelsa Avanti Sterling Silver Roast Carving Fork 10.25in Mid-Century Modern Mexico$10
Sep 29Hughes AuctionsNick Chavez Collection: Lot of 4 Relics, Two Crucifixes and Two Silver Boxes$100
Oct 09Kew Auctions SERPENTINE DOUBLE REGISTERED CYLINDRICAL SEAL, BABYLONIAN PERIOD, CIRCA 2ND MILLENNIUM£460
Oct 09Kew Auctions A ROMAN OR LATER CHALCEDONY PURPLE AGATE FOOT, CIRCA 1ST CENTURY B.C. - 2ND CENTURY A.D.£360
4 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.THOMAS DE DECKER (American b. 1951) A PAINTING, "New Mexico Landscape," 2024$350(1 bid)
10 hrs LeftNoble House Collection GalleryA LARGE EARLY MEXICO SILVER BRACELET GREEN STONES 7" 63 GRAMS$120(1 bid)