Sold202316th century Islamic Persian Safavid Koran Book cover.16th century Islamic Persian Safavid Koran Book cover. Size 3 7/8 x 2 3/8 inches. A single side of Koran Book cover decorated with fine floral design. NY collection of Soleyman Aydemir.See Sold Price
Sold202316th century Islamic Ottoman Turkish Koran Book cover.16th century Islamic Ottoman Turkish Koran Book cover. Size 9 x 5 3/4 inches. A single side of Book cover decorated with floral design. NY collection of Soleyman Aydemir.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Wood Bon Manuscript Book Cover, Tibet, ca 16th cA Carved Bon Manuscript Book Cover Tibet, circa 16th century Wood 27.5 in x 9.5 in Carved with 5 Bon deities on the front. The back is painted in various script and designs.See Sold Price
Sold2024Gilt wood covered book, 19th Century copy of the 16th Century book "La Vera Perfettione DelGilt wood covered book, 19th Century copy of the 16th Century book "La Vera Perfettione Del Disegno", cover split, 6.5" by 8.75"See Sold Price
Sold20231908 Turbervile Book of Hunting 1576 Falconry Illustrated Hawking Oxford1908 Turbervile Book of Hunting 1576 Falconry Illustrated Hawking Oxford George Turberville was a 16th-century English poet who is best-remembered for his Book of Falconry or Hawking. In fact, his hunSee Sold Price
Sold20231684 Kings of England Richard Baker Chronicle BIZARRE Dragons Monsters FOLIO1684 Kings of England Richard Baker Chronicle BIZARRE Dragons Monsters FOLIO Richard Baker was a 16th-century English Protestant historian who is best known for his chronicle the royals of England. InSee Sold Price
Sold20201592 English LAW William Lambarde Eirenarcha1592 English LAW William Lambarde Eirenarcha Justice of Peace Constable Duties William Lambarde was a 16th-century English historian who wrote several important works on English law. The most popularSee Sold Price
Sold20211659 1ed LAW James Ley Reports of Court of Wards1659 1ed LAW James Ley Reports of Court of Wards England Charles I Westminster James Ley was a 16th-century English politician and first Earl of Marlborough. Ley spent most of his career as a judge anSee Sold Price
Sold20241621 Defense of Constantine 1ed Donation Rome Papacy Crispus Murder Crakanthorpe1621 Defense of Constantine 1ed Donation Rome Papacy Crispus Murder Crakanthorpe Richard Crakanthorpe was a 16th-century English Anglican who published interesting treatises – sermons, histories, chSee Sold Price
Sold20241633 English LAW Cases Powers of King Henry Robert Keilwey Relationes Quorundam1633 English LAW Cases Powers of King Henry Robert Keilwey Relationes Quorundam Robert Keilway was a 16th-century English politician and collector of personal law accounts and cases. In 1602, these laSee Sold Price
Sold20231886 Faerie Queene by Edmund Spenser Fairy Queen Tudor Fantasy Elizabeth I1886 Faerie Queene by Edmund Spenser Fairy Queen Tudor Fantasy Elizabeth I Edmund Spenser is one of the most well-known 16th-century English poets. His most-famous poem, The Faerie Queene is one of faSee Sold Price
Sold20201629 1ed John Smith Essex Dove Grounds of Religion1629 1ed John Smith Essex Dove Grounds of Religion Fundamentals of Christianity John Smith (d.1616) was a 16th-century English religious scholar who, in addition to his numerous lectures at St. Paul��See Sold Price
Sold20201610 1ed Gunpowder Treason Lancelot Andrewes Bible1610 1ed Gunpowder Treason Lancelot Andrewes Bible Sermon Christian IV Denmark Lancelot Andrewes was a 16th-century English bishop under the Church of England who is best remembered for overseeing theSee Sold Price
Sold20241676 Anglican Puritan Richard Hooker Church of England Ecclesiastical Polity1676 Anglican Puritan Richard Hooker Church of England Ecclesiastical Polity Richard Hooker, a 16th-century English priest, was one of the most prominent and influential theologians that Anglicanism hSee Sold Price
Sold20171698 1st ed Life of Sir Thomas Smith Queen Elizabeth1698 1st ed Life of Sir Thomas Smith Queen Elizabeth King Edward IV England Thomas Smith, a 16th-century English diplomat, was the Secretary of State under King Edward VI of England. He also served unSee Sold Price
Sold20241806 Holinshed Chronicle Scotland England Shakespeare Macbeth Influ. Spenser 2v1806 Holinshed Chronicle Scotland England Shakespeare Macbeth Influ. Spenser 2v Raphael Holinshead was a 16th-century English chronicler who is primarily remembered for his work The Chronicles of EnglSee Sold Price
Sold20181753 Works of Michael Drayton Elizabethan English Poet1753 Works of Michael Drayton Elizabethan English Poetry England Polyolbion Wales Algincourt Michael Drayton was a 16th-century English poet known for being one of the most popular poets of ElizabethaSee Sold Price
Sold20211675 Tudor English LAW Reports Sir John Savile Queen1675 Tudor English LAW Reports Sir John Savile Queen Elizabeth I Court Cases John Savile was a 16th-century English politician whose only written works were his law and civil reports during the reignSee Sold Price
Sold20241630 Republica Anglorum ENGLAND Government Queen Elizabeth Elzevier Thomas Smith1630 Republica Anglorum ENGLAND Government Queen Elizabeth Elzevier Thomas Smith Thomas Smith, a 16th-century English diplomat, was the Secretary of State under King Edward VI of England. He also servSee Sold Price
Sold20241866 Plays Francis Beaumont John Fletcher English Theater Philaster Tragedies 2v1866 Plays Francis Beaumont John Fletcher English Theater Philaster Tragedies 2v Francis Beaumont and John Fletcher were late 16th-century English playwrights who gained fame through their collaboratiSee Sold Price
Sold202316th C English Leaf from AeneidA leaf in English from a 16th century printing from the Aeneid by Virgil. From the fourth book. Fine condition, measures 5 x 7". Reserve: $30.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $8.00 to anywhere withSee Sold Price
Sold202316th century Islamic Ottoman Turkish Poen and Hilya Manuscript Book.16th century Islamic Ottoman Turkish Poen and Hilya Manuscript Book. Size 11 1/2 x 8 inches. Large Manuscript book, Hilya and Poem hand written in Arabic. Book cover is replaced. NY collection of SoleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Early 16th C English Printed Leaf MartyrsAn early English leaf circa 1510 from a book of martyrs. Double columned text in black letter each side. Regards Saint Eugenne and the miracles of his escaping death, first from a stone tied to his neSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot 5 Antique Books, Blix, Heart of a Dog, moreAntique The Book Of Psalms Translated out of Hebrew, New Testament translated from Greek, c. 1917, American Bible Association, NY ca. 1922. Thin pages, all in English, book cover separated from bindinSee Sold Price
7 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery"An Advanced Rational Speller" by Ida M. Daly - 1912 Hardcover Book$1
1 day LeftJasper521584 CICERO SENTENTIARUM ILLUSTRIUM APOPHTHEGMATUM antique VELLUM BINDING 16th C$260
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausArt Deco Domed Butter Dish, 1920s English Brambleberry, Hopewell China, Virginia$40
1 day LeftJasper521730 HISTORY of REFORMATION of CHURCH of ENGLAND 3 VOL ILLUSTRATED antique FOLIO$500