Sold2022Austro Hungarian School, Early 20th CenturyMusicians, Hurdy Gurdy And Clarinet Players, Pair Of Oils On Canvas, Each Signed O. Knoteky?See Sold Price
Sold2022CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (Early 20th century). Lady with a Stylish Hat, Colored lithograph. Framed.CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (Early 20th century). Lady with a Stylish Hat, Colored lithograph. Framed. Not examined out of frame. - 25.5 x 13 in; frame: 34 x 18.5 inSee Sold Price
Sold2016French School Pastel Portrait of Young BeautyFrench School, early 20th century. "Lady in Hat with Blue Bow", pastel, apparently unsigned. An oval format portrait of a young beauty in 18th century French style with coifed powdered hair under wideSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hurdy Gurdy And Clarinet Player Oil On CanvasOn Canvas Austro Hungarian School, Early 20th Century Musicians, Hurdy Gurdy And Clarinet Players, Pair Of Oils On Canvas, Each Signed O. Knoteky, 21 x 9.5 Inches Giltwood Frames, 26 x 14 x 2 InchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pastel Portrait of Young Beauty with Blue FlowersFrench School, early 20th century. "Lady in Hat with Blue Flowers" pastel, apparently unsigned. An oval format portrait of a young beauty in 18th century French style dress with coifed and curled powdSee Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN SCHOOL (Early 20th Century,), Two ladies picking wildflowers., Oil on board, 12" x 16".AMERICAN SCHOOLEarly 20th CenturyTwo ladies picking wildflowers. Signed lower right "A.W. Best".Oil on board, 12" x 16". Framed 13.5" x 18".See Sold Price
Sold2024"Laundry woman" - an antique painting, apparently Hungarian school"Laundry woman" - an antique painting, apparently Hungarian school, the early 20th century, oil on canvas. Signed in the lower left corner with an indistinct signature. Defects to the frame. Image sizSee Sold Price
Sold2017A. Chotka (Austrian, b.1875-1925) Orientalist BronzeA. Chotka (Austrian, b.1875-1925) Orientalist Bronze Lamp. 16" h. Austrian school (Late 19th/Early 20th Century). Please note a similar model sold at Christie's for $12,000.See Sold Price
Sold2021KANGRA SCHOOL, MIXED MEDIA PAINTING, BRONZE FRAMEKangra school (India,19th/early 20th century). "Lady and Servants", mixed media on paper, presented in bronze frame having pierces floral border and two hinged doors. Apparently unsigned and frame unmSee Sold Price
Sold2015AMERICAN SCHOOL (Late 19th/Early 20th Century) LAMERICAN SCHOOL (Late 19th/Early 20th Century)Lady ReadingCharcoal on paperSee Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN SCHOOL (Early 20th century). Portrait of a Lady, 1906, (for restoration) Oil on canvas.AMERICAN SCHOOL (Early 20th century). Portrait of a Lady, 1906, (for restoration) Oil on canvas. Indecipherable signature (E' Moorby") and dated lower left hand corner. Framed. - 24 x 18 inches; frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021American School, Portrait of a lady oil on canvasAmerican School(early 20th century)Portrait of a ladyoil on canvasindistinctly signed and dated upper right13 1/4 x 9 1/4in (33.5 x 23.5cm) Provenance:Property from a Private ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hungarian Floral Still LifeAn attractive Artist-signed Floral still life depicting a basket full of roses. Oil on canvas, Hungarian school, c. early-to-mid 20th century. Good vintage condition with typical signs of age and use,See Sold Price
Sold2022Woman with Child in Bronze, signed Barwig, early 20th century Austrian schoolSculptural group in patinated bronze, with base in black marble. Sculpture measures: 30.5 cm height. Measurements set: 35.5 cm. With visible Barwig signature on the back side of the bronze. BibliograpSee Sold Price
Sold2021EARLY 20th CENTURY HUNGARIAN SCHOOL PAINTINGPortrait of a man with hat Oil on canvas No apparent signature, in a gilt frame h. 25-1/4 w. 20-1/2 in. overall: 29-3/8 x 25 in. (frame) Provenance: Descended through a Greenwich, CT family IN SITU ITSee Sold Price
Sold2016Early 20th Century Hungarian School Oil on BoardEarly 20th Century Hungarian School Oil on Board "Harvest" Signed lower left. Gallery tags en verso. Good condition. Measures 5" x 7", frame measures 8-3/4" x 10-3/4" Shipping $65.00See Sold Price
201719th C. Austrian Bronze 'The Musician,' ex-ChristiesEurope, Vienna, Austria, the Austrian School, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A bronze sculpture, "The Musician", with bright cold painted (not fired) decoration and multi-colored glass in itsSee Sold Price
Sold201819th C. Austrian Bronze 'The Musician,' ex-Christie’s**Originally Listed At $10000** Europe, Vienna, Austria, the Austrian School, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A bronze sculpture, "The Musician", with bright cold painted (not fired) decoratioSee Sold Price
Sold2022British School, Early 20th CenturyBritish School, Early 20th Century Portrait of a Young Lady oil on panel 10 x 8 inches. Property from the Estate of Michael L. Wilkie, Chicago, Illinois Michael L. Wilkie (1941-2021) was the owner ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Indian School, Early 20th Century, a study of a young lady holding a jar, watercolour, 12" x 11" (30Indian School, Early 20th Century, a study of a young lady holding a jar, watercolour, 12" x 11" (30 x 28cm), A/F.See Sold Price
Sold2023Beautiful Large Impressionist Oil Painting Elegant Lady Picking Flowers MeadowPicking Wild Flowers Hungarian School (20th Century) signed oil painting on canvas, framed framed: 24 x 34 inches canvas: 18 x 28 inches provenance: private collection, England condition: overall verySee Sold Price
Sold2021Continental School (early 20th century), Rococo StyleContinental School (early 20th century), Rococo Style Painting of Two Beautiesoil on canvas, oval format painting depicting two ladies seated within an idealized garden, presented within a painted andSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN SCHOOL (Early 20th Century,), Impressionistic shore scene with a fisherman and ladies., OilAMERICAN SCHOOLEarly 20th CenturyImpressionistic shore scene with a fisherman and ladies. Unsigned.Oil on board, 8" x 18". Framed 10" x 20".See Sold Price
Sold2018A silver Austrian/Hungarian enameled ewerLate 19th/early 20th century Apparently unmarked The scalloped spout issuing a female caryatid handle over an enameled egg-form body set with colored gemstones on widening foot 9.875" H x 5.375" W x 3See Sold Price
5 days LeftEldred'sPROVINCETOWN SCHOOL (Early 20th Century,), Yellow ladyslippers., Color woodblock print, 9" x 7"$125
Sep 28Link Auction GalleriesFrench School Early 20th Century, Impressionistic View of Notre Dame, oil on board$150
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A SILVER PLATED TORAH POINTER. Austrian, early 20th century. Traditional Viennese form. With the$25
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A LARGE KIDDUSH GOBLET. Austrian, Early 20th century. Decorated with beading along the base and an$44
5 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersBritish School (Mid 20th century), Lady Barrister holding a white flower, unsigned, oil on panel,£350
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.OIL ON CANVAS. European School, late 19th early/20th century. Rabbi with atara and tallis. 23”$50
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.OIL ON BOARD. Vanderkorn. European School, late 19th/ early 20th century. Rabbi. Signed I. Vander$50
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.OIL ON CANVAS.European School, late 19th/early 20th century. Monk learning. 19” x 15”.$50