Sold2021ATTRIBUTED TO DEDRICK BRANDES STUBERATTRIBUTED TO DEDRICK BRANDES STUBERCalifornia, 1878-1954Clipper ship in full sail. Inscribed "To Mary, From the artist, best regards, Dedrick Stuber, 12-25-43".Oil on board, 15" x 19&qSee Sold Price
Sold2020Dedrick Stuber (California 1878-1954)Dedrick Stuber (California 1878-1954), landscape, oil on panel in Art Nouveau frame. Signed LRC. Slight waviness near top of work. Sight 7" x 11 1/2", frame overall 15" x 6 1/4" x 11 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Dedrick StuberDedrick Stuber (American, 1878-1954), Path Through the Eucalyptus, oil on canvas, signed lower left, canvas: 16"h x 20"w, overall (with frame): 20.5"h x 24.5"w. Provenance: Estate of Edan Milton HugheSee Sold Price
Sold2021DEDRICK STUBER (1878 - 1954): "MOONLIGHT RADIANCE"oil on canvas signed lower right, titled to plaque 20 x 24 inches; 27 1/2 x 31 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2015Dedrick Brandes Stuber(American/Los Angeles, 1878-1954). "Twilight". Oil on canvas. Signed "Dedrick B. Stuber" lower left. Titled on artist plaque. 20" x 24 1/4". Framed to 25 1/2" x 29 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2015Dedrick Brandes Stuber(American/Los Angeles, 1878-1954). Landscape with stream. Oil on canvas. Signed "Dedrick B. Stuber" lower right. 25 1/4" x 30 1/4". Framed to 29 3/4" x 35".See Sold Price
Sold2017Paul Weindorf (1887-1965 California) Two LandscapePaul Weindorf (1887-1965 California) Two Landscape Scenes 1954 Oil on Board 8''x10'' Image Each. Includes ''Spring'' and a winter landscape . Both signed l.r. and dated on verso. Framed 14''x16''. ExcSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ray Roberts (CA,AZ,born 1954) oil paintingARTIST: Ray Roberts (California, Arizona, born 1954) NAME: Landscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Excellent. No visible inpaint under UV light. Minor damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 10 x 12 inches /See Sold Price
Sold2021John Stansfield (UT,CA,1878-1953) oil paintingARTIST: John Heber Stansfield (Utah, California, 1878 - 1953) NAME: Landscape YEAR: 1943 MEDIUM: oil on canvas board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 11 x 15 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Emil Smidt (German,1878-1954) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Emil Leonhard Smidt (Germany, 1878 - 1954) NAME: Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Some damages to frameSee Sold Price
Sold2017Angel Espoy PaintingAngel Espoy (1878-1963) oil on board of desert mountain landscape. 18″h x 22″w. New frame 24″h x 28″w. We box and ship ourselves, to keep shipping costs low. We do not use a paSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANTHONY THIEME, Massachusetts/California, 1888-1954,ANTHONY THIEME Massachusetts/California, 1888-1954 "Fish Shacks". Signed lower right. Titled on frame plaque. Provenance:A Massachusetts Estate. Oil on board, 10" x 12". Framed 15" x 17".See Sold Price
Sold2022John Hubbard Rich (CA,MA,1876-1954) oil paintingARTIST: John Hubbard Rich (California, Massachusetts, 1876 - 1954) NAME: Still Life with Fruits MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 11 x 9 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ferdinand Burgdorff (CA,OH,1881-1975) oil paintingARTIST: Ferdinand Burgdorff (California, Ohio, 1881 - 1975) NAME: On The Painted Desert, San Francisco Peaks in the distance YEAR: 1954 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Excellent. No visible inpaint unSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jacques Weismann (France,1878-1962) oil paintingARTIST: Jacques Weismann (French, 1878 - 1962) TITLE: Cityscape (titled on verso) YEAR: 1954 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Few minor scratches/paint losses. No visible inpaint under UV light. NormalSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jacques Weismann (France,1878-1962) oil paintingARTIST: Jacques Weismann (French, 1878 - 1962) TITLE: Landscape with Flower Bed YEAR: circa 1954 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Few minor scratches/paint losses mostly along edges. No visible inpaintSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jacques Weismann (France,1878-1962) oil paintingARTIST: Jacques Weismann (French, 1878 - 1962) TITLE: Cityscape - Backyard with Flower Bed YEAR: circa 1954 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Missing one flake of paint. No visible inpaint under UV lighSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jacques Weismann (France,1878-1962) oil paintingARTIST: Jacques Weismann (French, 1878 - 1962) TITLE: Cityscape with Flower Beds YEAR: circa 1954 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Overall good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Normal wear to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2019George Bickerstaff (CA,AR,1893-1954) oil on canvasARTIST: George Sanders Bickerstaff (California, Arkansas, 1893 - 1954) NAME: Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Excellent. One 2" scratch. No visible inpaint under UVSee Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Arthur LittsArthur Whitebear Litts (American, 1878-1968), "Laguna Beach, California," 1939, oil on canvas board, signed and dated lower left, signed, titled and dated verso, overall (wit frame): 18.5"h x 22.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2017Oil on board by California artist George BickerstaffOil on board "California rural scene" by California artist George Bickerstaff (1893-1954), 11.75"x15.5"See Sold Price
May 18Mid-Hudson Auction GalleriesBirger Sandzen; American Oil Moonrise over the Lake Signed$3,000(1 bid)
May 24Eldred'sAMERICAN SCHOOL (Circa 1932,), Carmel, California seascape., Oil on board, 12" x 15.5". Unframed.$150
May 24Eldred'sLESLEY RICH (California, Contemporary), Figural study., Oil on board, 8" x 8". Framed 13.5" x 13.5".$100
5 hrs LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Paul Lauritz (1889-1975), "Old Home of Pio Pico, Last Mexican Governor of California"$1,000