Sold2021Frank Gervasi (Texas,1895-1986) watercolor paintingARTIST: Frank Gervasi (Texas, 1895 - 1986) NAME: Still Life with White Flower MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Minor age toning. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE: 8 x 5 inches / 20 x 13 cm FRAME SSee Sold Price
Sold2019Frank Nelson Wilcox (American, Cleveland SchoolFrank Nelson Wilcox (American, Cleveland School 1887-1964) Boats at Aven, watercolor on paper, matted and framed. 12.5 x 8.5 in. image size 22 x 18 in. as framed Condition: Slightly light toned but veSee Sold Price
Sold2019Frank Nelson Wilcox (American, Cleveland SchoolFrank Nelson Wilcox (American, Cleveland School 1887-1964) Kelp Gatherers, Gaspe, Nova Scotia, c.1925, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, matted and framed. 13.5 x 8 in. image size 21 x 17 in. aSee Sold Price
Sold2016FRANK WILL (20TH CENTURY ARTIST)Untitled (Pairs) Watercolor on paper, signed lower left and title. Dimensions: (frame) H 12" x W 14.5"; (sight) H 8.5" x W 11" Condition: Nothing to note.See Sold Price
Sold2017Paul Gauguin (1848-1903) Ink & WatercolorBrown ink and watercolor with traces of pencil on laid drawing paper, Tete Tahitienne, attributed* to Paul Gauguin (1848-1903). Signed. 8 5/8 x 6 inches. Very good condition. Framed. (Was previously rSee Sold Price
Sold2017Paul Gauguin (1848-1903) Brown Ink DrawingBrown ink with black watercolor, wash, and traces of pencil on laid drawing paper, Study for "Seated Tahitian" (Edward Blair collection), attributed* to Paul Gauguin (1848-1903). Signed. 8 5/8 x 6 1/4See Sold Price
Sold202247101: Frank Vacit (V. C. Lawasewa) (American, 1915-199Frank Vacit (V. C. Lawasewa) (American, 1915-1999) Zuni Watercolor on paper 9-1/4 x 13-5/8 inches (23.5 x 34.6 cm) Signed and tiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mark Tobey (1890-1976) Watercolor & GouacheWatercolor and gouache on heavy dark brown wove paper, untitled abstract composition, signed* (Mark Tobey, 1890-1976). 6 3/8 x 5 inches. Very good condition overall, having no apparent damage or visibSee Sold Price
Sold2019Two Watercolors by Ross Sterling Turner"San Michele" watercolor on light gray paper, titled, unsigned. Attributed to Ross Turner (American, 1847 - 1915). Image: 8.25" x 4.88"; framed: 15" x 11.5"."Roma" watercolor on light brown paper, titSee Sold Price
Sold202247100: Attributed to Frank Vacit (V. C. Lawasewa) (AmerAttributed to Frank Vacit (V. C. Lawasewa) (American, 1915-1999) Zuni, 1927 Watercolor and pencil on paper 12-3/4 x 17-5/8 inches (32.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ivan Kliun (1873-1943) Suprematist WatercolorWatercolor and gouache with traces of pencil on brown wove paper, suprematist abstract composition, signed and dated (*Ivan Kliun, 1873-1943). 8 5/8 x 6 1/8 inches. Small hole in lower right corner (dSee Sold Price
Sold2016Amedeo Modigliani (Watercolor on paper)Amedeo Modigliani Watercolor on paper 8 x 5 1/4" Private collection Paris Sale by the present owner Amedeo Clemente Modigliani (Italian pronunciation: [ameˈdɛːo modiʎˈʎa&See Sold Price
Sold2021ATTRIBUTED TO WOUT MULLER (The Netherlands, 1946-2000),ATTRIBUTED TO WOUT MULLERThe Netherlands, 1946-2000Portrait of a man. Unsigned.Watercolor on paper, 8" x 5.25" sight. Framed 14.5" x 12".See Sold Price
Sold2023RED ROBIN (Colorado/New York, 1912-1991), Village scene, likely Taos., Watercolor on paper, 8" xRED ROBINColorado/New York, 1912-1991Village scene, likely Taos. Signed lower left "Red Robin".Watercolor on paper, 8" x 13.5" sight. Framed 16.5" x 22".See Sold Price
Sold2022DONALD W. DEMERS (Maine/Massachusetts, b. 1956), Yachts racing., Watercolor on paper, 8" x 11.5".DONALD W. DEMERSMaine/Massachusetts, b. 1956Yachts racing. Signed and dated lower right "D. Demers 1993".Watercolor on paper, 8" x 11.5". Framed 17" x 20".See Sold Price
Sold2015Attrb Franz Kline (American, 1910-1962)- DrawingInterior with lounging figure, signed and dated 49 lower left, ink and gouache on brown paper. 8 H X 11.5" W (16.5" X 19.75"). (Estate of Dr. Daniel Lovette, Camp Hill, PA)"See Sold Price
Sold2019Mark Tobey (1890-1976 Washington) ''Woman'' WatercolorMark Tobey (1890-1976 Washington) ''Woman'' Watercolor on Paper 8.5''x5.5'' Sight. An image of a woman reading from her verso. Signed l.r. with Otto Seligman Gallery, Seattle label on verso. OriginalSee Sold Price
Sold2020Manabu Mabe (Brazilian/Japanese, 1924–1997), , UntitledManabu Mabe (Brazilian/Japanese, 1924–1997)Untitled AbstractSigned and dated 1960 bottom right, watercolor on paper.26 5/8 x 19 5/8 in. (67.6 x 49.8cm)PROVENANCE:Private Collection, Virginia.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jack Butler Yeats RHA (1871-1957) Watching Cricket Watercolour on paper, 8.5 x 13cm (3¼ x 5)Jack Butler Yeats RHA (1871-1957) Watching Cricket Watercolour on paper, 8.5 x 13cm (3¼ x 5) Exhibited: London, Fine Art Society, 1982; With Peppercanister Gallery, Dublin, label verso.See Sold Price
Sold2023Thomas Aquinas Daly (American, b. 1937)"Goose Hunter"; c. 1985; Watercolor on Paper; 8.5" x 13.25"; Signed Lower Left; Framed (under glass); Note: "Burchfield Art Center - Buffalo, NY" exhibition label on verso.See Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas Aquinas Daly (b. 1937)"Hunters Moon"; c. 1980; Watercolor on Paper; 8.5" x 12.5"; Signed Lower Right; Framed (under glass); Note: "Colorado Historical Society" label on verso.See Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM RUSSELL BIRCH (Pennsylvania/United Kingdom, 1755-1834), Portrait of Mr. Blakely., WatercolorWILLIAM RUSSELL BIRCHPennsylvania/United Kingdom, 1755-1834Portrait of Mr. Blakely. Signed lower right "W.R. Birch".Watercolor on paper, 8.75" x 7.5" sight. Unframed. Dimensions: WSee Sold Price
May 22Freeman's | HindmanAttributed to Abraham Louis Rodolphe Ducros (Swiss, 1748 - 1810) Connoisseurs Viewing the Temple of$500
4 days LeftFichter KunsthandelH. SEEGER (1857-1945), View from Elgersburg, around 1900, Watercolor€500
May 16Freeman's | HindmanCircle of Giovanni Battista Franco (Italian, 1498-1561) Studies of a Man Leaning on a Staff$1,000
May 18Jackson Hole Art AuctionLeonard Howard Reedy (1899-1956), Indian Mounting a Running Horse with Rider$400(1 bid)
12 hrs LeftJasper52Post-Impressionist Watercolour Painting Seafront Landscape Water Lapping In Cove c.1989$240