Sold20212 books on ancient gold, Egypt & Hellenistic2 books on ancient gold, Egypt & Hellenistic. 13 by 9 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Gold, Silver & Copper - Greek, Roman & CopticGreece, Hellenistic period, ca. 323 to 30 BCE; Roman, Imperial period, ca. 1st to 3rd century CE; Egypt, Coptic culture, ca. 11th to 12th century CE. A wonderful ensemble of 4 metal fragments, 2 fromSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Hellenistic Alexandria, Egypt Terracotta Female Bust c.100 BC.Ancient Hellenistic Alexandria, Egypt Terracotta Female Bust c.100 BC. Size 5 1/2 inches high + stand. Fine Ancient Egypt, Alexandria Hellenistic period hollow terracotta female bust with long braidedSee Sold Price
Sold201612 Books: Ainsworth, Egypt, J. F. Cooper....[Literature/Egypt] 12 Vols. ++ 1 volume containing 2 books: (1st) Michael Russell. VIEW OF ANCIENT AND MODERN EGYPT… NY: Published by J. & J. Harper/ Sold by Collins & Hannay [et. al.], 1831. FoldinSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ancient Hellenistic Egypt Terracotta Figural VesselAncient Hellenistic Egypt Terracotta Figural Vessel fragment c.3rd century BC. size 6 inches high. 2 5/8 inches wide. Attractive molded terracotta figural vessel fragment depicting smiling face of a wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Greek Gold from Hellenistic EgyptGreek Gold from Hellenistic Egypt Pfrommer M. (2001). Los Angeles, Getty Museum Studies on Art. ISBN: 0-89236-633-8 CHF 50 / 100 EUR 45 / 91 _____________________________ The library of Dr J. Robert GSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Egypt 1887 Plate of BooksAncient Egypt 1887 only edition, total of 800 printed. 2 volumes of plates. Elephant folio 3/4 Morrocco over cloth boards 2 engraved title pages 44 full page Chromolithographs and tinted lithographs .See Sold Price
Sold2022GREEK HELLENISTIC GOLD FILIGREE PENDANTCirca 400 BC.A gold pendant formed with long neck and body formed of filigree.Size: L:28.2mm / W:13.4mm ; 2.63gProvenance: Central London private collection of Ancient Art and jewellery; acquired sincSee Sold Price
2022Ancient Greek Hellenistic 24 KT Gold PendantMeasuring approx 2.2 x 1.6cm. Weighing 1.95 grams.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Greek Hellenistic 24 KT Gold PendantMeasuring approx 2.2 x 1.6cm. Weighing 1.95 grams.See Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient Roman Gold Pendant with Seal c.2nd-4th centuryAncient Roman Gold Pendant with Seal c.2nd-4th century AD. Size 0 3/4 inches length. weight 2.75 grams. Ancient Roman Egypt Stone seal depicting Eye set in high karat gold wire pendant with suspensionSee Sold Price
Sold20173 Prints of Egyptian MummiesNew York; ca. 1887 3 large prints. Two are chromolithographs of front and side views of a male and female mummy. These from the important book “Ancient Egypt or Mizraim, Vol 2 , by Samuel AugustSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Group of 3 Egyptian Gold Wedjat Eye AmuletsEgypt; Late Period, 716-30 BC Three small, finely crafted eyes of Horus, each pierced longitudinally for suspension. Dimensions largest: 1/2” (1.3 cm) " Provenance: The John J. Slocum Collection MSee Sold Price
Sold2019An Ottoman gold coin of Suleyman IAn Ottoman gold coin of Suleyman I "The Magnificent", AD 1520 - 1566. Gold Sultani, struck AH 926 (AD 1520), Misr Mint (Egypt). (20mm, 3.48g). A nice example with beautiful Arabic script and 2 knots aSee Sold Price
Sold2017An Egyptian Stone Scarab and Gold Ring BezelEgypt; Late Period, c. 1400 BC A glazed steatite(?) scarab in original gold setting for a swivel ring. Dimensions 13/16” including mount (2 cm) Provenance: The John J. Slocum Collection Mr. SlocSee Sold Price
Sold2017An Egyptian Glass Taweret AmuletEgypt; Late Period, 716- 30 BC Translucent deep blue glass with a gold suspension ring. Dimensions 1” without ring (2.6 cm) " Provenance: The John J. Slocum Collection Mr. Slocum (1914-1997) collecSee Sold Price
Sold202118K Yellow Gold pink Enamel cross.Vintage, the lovely cross is made of delicate pink enamel on gold. The Center is a round Glass cameo with a carving of Ancient Egypt God. Weighs 25.6 gr, 2" long from bail. Condition: excellentSee Sold Price
Sold2021Golden Treasures of Ancient Egypt 36 Silver CoinsGolden Treasures of Ancient Egypt 36 Silver Coins Limited Edition Proof Set. 24 Karat Gold On Sterling Silver. Minted by The Franklin Mint. Case: 20 1/2 x 12 1/2 x 4 in. For new customers purchasing sSee Sold Price
Sold2017Egyptian Gold Running Gazelle AmuletNew Kingdom, 1550-1070 BC. A gold amulet of a leaping gazelle with forelegs extended. See Andrews, C. Amulets of Ancient Egypt, London, 1994 for discussion. 0.86 grams, 15mm (1/2"). Property of a NortSee Sold Price
Sold20242 Greek Gold Foil Pieces w/ Palmettes**Originally Listed At $300** Ancient Eastern Mediterranean, Greece, Classical to Hellenistic period, ca. 4th to 1st century BCE. A pair of dazzling pieces of gold foil, each from an applique or diadeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two (2) Collector Stamp Albums & Five Stamp IssuesIncludes: Wildlife of Ancient Australia - Ten (10) Stamps Albert Namatjira Artwork Stamps - Two (2) Stamps Goldseekers of the 1890s - a 40-page full-colour book with Desert Gold Stamp Presentation 199See Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 2 Ancient Hellenistic, Roman Silver Rings With Intaglio c.1st cent BC. 2nd century AD.Lot of 2 Ancient Hellenistic, Roman Silver Rings With Intaglio c.1st cent BC. 2nd century AD. Ring Size 5 - 8.5. 23 - 25 mm band size. Fine large Hellenistic cast bronze ring with engraved Eagle standSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lot of 2 Ancient Hellenistic Terracotta Oil Lamps c.150Lot of 2 Ancient Hellenistic Terracotta Oil Lamps c.150 BC. Size 4 3/4 - 3 3/4 inches length. Great lot of two ancient Holy Land Hellenistic period Terracotta oil lamps. Provenance: The Estate Of RobeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lot of 2 Ancient Hellenistic, Roman Terracotta Oil LampLot of 2 Ancient Hellenistic, Roman Terracotta Oil Lamps c.1st century BC-2nd century AD size 2 1/4, 3 1/4 inches length. one grayware with side handle on right side (at typical for this type of land)See Sold Price
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausAlma-Tadema, Pastime in Ancient Egypt, 1874 Steel Engraving Sharpe, Hess 1880s$20(1 bid)
Oct 13Apollo Art AuctionsCOLLECTION OF EGYPTIAN PALE GREEN FAIENCE SCARABS IN GOLD FRAME WITH FILIGREE£500