Sold2021Roman Bronze and Silver Fire Starter, Running Dog,Title: Roman Bronze and Silver Fire Starter, Running Dog, 2nd-3rd Century A.D. Date/Period: Roman, 2nd-3rd Century A.D. Dimension: 6.5 cm L - 2 9/16 inches Material: Bronze and iron Provenance: ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ancient Roman Bronze Fire Starter c.1st-2nd century AD.Ancient Roman Bronze Fire Starter c.1st-2nd century AD. Size 2 1/4 inches length. Unusual ancient Roman Bronze fire starter decorated with etched circles on both sides. Choice patina. Ex: Concordia CoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Roman Bronze Fire Starter c.2nd century ADAncient Roman Bronze Fire Starter c.2nd century AD. Size 1 1/2 inches length. A Fine and Very Rare fire starter in the form of two birds facing each other. Condition: Perfect. Provenance: from the estSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Ancient Roman Bronze ObjectsMediterranean, ca. 1st century BC - 1st century AD. The first, a finely-modeled boar's head protome, possibly from a military helmet. The second, a charming fibula depicting a running dog with intactSee Sold Price
Sold2017A pair Roman items in the form of horsesA pair Roman items in the form of horses. The first is a fire starter, the iron body attached to a bronze handle in the form of a stylized horse, the eyes and mane indicated with incising, L: 2 ½ inSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Roman Imperial Starter CollectionA Roman Imperial Starter Collection of all Different Silver and Bronze Antoniniani including: Gordian III, Volusian, Aurelian, Tacitus, Probus, Diocletian, and Maximianus. The grades generally fall beSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROMAN BRONZE DOG PENDANTCa. 100-300 AD A charming bronze pendant in a shape of a dog depicted in a walking motion with erect ears and tail. Its head is finely modelled with pronounced eyes, nose, open mouth, and a collar aroSee Sold Price
Sold2024CHIEN EN BRONZE ROMAIN / ROMAN BRONZE DOGDescription française: CHIEN EN BRONZE ROMAIN - CIRCA 2ND-3RD CENTURY AD Bronze romain À représentation d'un chien, vers les IIe-IIIe siècles de notre ère. Hauteur : 5 cm, lonSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lot of 112 Roman Bronze & Silver Coin Assortment**Originally Listed At $200** Roman, Imperial Period, ca. 1st to 3rd century CE. A collection of 112 bronze and silver coins from the Roman era. Size of largest: 0.7" W (1.8 cm) Provenance: private DSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Roman Bronze Dog Handle c.2nd century AD.Ancient Roman Bronze Dog Handle c.2nd century AD. Size 3 3/4 inches length. Fine cast bronze leaping Dog handle from vessel. Choice patina. Provenance: Private NYC Dr Collection acquired 1990sSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ancient Roman Bronze Dog c.1st-2nd century AD.Ancient Roman Bronze Dog c.1st-2nd century AD. Size 1 inch lenght x 1 inch high + mount. Fine ancient Roman bronze figure of Dog. fine quality and patina. custom mounted. Provenance: From the Estate oSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 112 Roman Bronze & Silver Coin Assortment**Originally Listed At $200** Roman, Imperial Period, ca. 1st to 3rd century CE. A collection of 112 bronze and silver coins from the Roman era. Size of largest: 0.7" W (1.8 cm) Provenance: ex-DavisSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lot of 8 Roman Bronze, Silver, Alloy Medical Implements**First Time At Auction** Roman, Imperial Period, ca. 1st to 3rd century CE. A fascinating group of eight medical tools, four of bronze, one of brass, one of silver, and two of a copper-silver alloy.See Sold Price
Sold2020A lot of 3 ancient Roman bronze & silver coinsA lot of 3 ancient Roman bronze & silver coins. Lot includes a silver denarius of emperor Maximinus I, AD 235 - 238, with Salus seated on the reverse, Dia: (20 mm, 2.81g), the second is an AntoninianuSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient Roman Bronze Dog c.1st-2nd century AD.Ancient Roman Bronze Dog c.1st-2nd century AD. Size 1 5/8 inches length. Fine cast bronze Dog reclining on a rectangular plinth with choice patina. Provenance: Ex private New York City collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Roman Bronze Dog, Lid Handle c.1st-2nd century AD.Ancient Roman Bronze Dog, Lid Handle c.1st-2nd century AD. Size 1 1/2 inch wide. A cast bronze Dog, lid handle of a vessel. Provenance: Collection of David Van Vleck, Jr of Brooklyn NY acquired 1990sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of Ancient Roman Bronze, Silver Medical instrumentsLot of Ancient Roman Bronze, Silver Medical instruments c.2nd-4th century AD. Size 3 1/4 - 4 inches length. Silver spoon together with bronze medical tool with Bird finial, suspension loop. Ex PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair late Regency gilt bronze fire dogsPair late Regency gilt bronze fire dogs, 19th c., each with sphinx on arched base with satyr mask, 12.5"h x 9"w x 6"d Provenance: Property from the Collection of Seema BoeskySee Sold Price
Sold2024PAIR OF LARGE BRONZE FIRE DOGSPAIR OF LARGE BRONZE FIRE DOGS, 22" H. THIS ITEM EXCEEDS SIZE LIMITATIONS FOR IN HOUSE SHIPPING.See Sold Price
Sold2020PAIR OF GEORGE III GILT BRONZE FIRE DOGS LATEwith flame finials on urns and spiral turned columns, pineapple finials to the rear (Dimensions: 35cm high) (Qty: 2)(35cm high)Qty: (2)See Sold Price
Sold2024TEN ANCIENT GREEK AND ROMAN BRONZE AND SILVER COINSA collection of ten ancient Greek and Roman coins, each a unique testament to the rich history and culture of the Mediterranean civilizations. Crafted from bronze and silver, these coins offer a glimpSee Sold Price
Sold2015Roman bronze striding dog, c. 1st - 3rd Century ADA Roman bronze striding dog, c. 1st - 3rd Century AD, on long, narrow base, obviously once affixed to another object as decoration or serving as a type of handle. The animal is nicely style with attraSee Sold Price
Sold2021Roman form bronze dog head Curule seat,1970sRoman form bronze dog head Curule seat Dimensions: 26 inches wide x 17 inches deep x 17 inches tall Davids notes: A very unusual and finely made piece, this would have been expensive when it was firstSee Sold Price
Oct 06Jewels For You, Inc.JOHN HARDY Classic Chain St. Silver & Bronze Box Chain Dog Tag Pendant #64$700
Dawsons AuctioneersA Roman bronze signet ring with classical figure, together with a cloisonne enamel cross pendant in£140