Sold2022ROSAMOND H. GROVES (Cape Cod, Massachusetts, 20th Century), Clamming day on the flats., WatercolorROSAMOND H. GROVESCape Cod, Massachusetts, 20th CenturyClamming day on the flats. Signed lower right “Rosamond Groves”.Watercolor on paper, 17.5” x 23.5” sight. Framed 25.5RSee Sold Price
Sold2016Cape Cod Mid 20th Century Duck DecoyDecoy depicting a common eider duck, having glass eyes and a carved and painted body. Underside with "Cape Cod 1943" written in pencil. 7 inches height, 18.5 inches width, 7 inches depth. 7"H x 18.5"WSee Sold Price
Sold2024American Folk Art Bird Carving William DriscollWilliam J. Driscoll (Cape Cod, Massachusetts) 20th Century American Folk Art Carving of a Heron Bird "Greater Yellowlegs" Carved & Painted Mounted on Maple base 9 1/4" L 8 1/4" H in Overall Good CondiSee Sold Price
Sold2024M. G. Friedrich (German/American (20th C.)) Oil on Canvas Ca. 1950, "Sailing Off Cape Cod", H 24" WM. G. Friedrich (German/American (20th C.)) Oil on Canvas Ca. 1950, "Sailing Off Cape Cod", H 24" W 36" | Depicting sailors on a breezy day. Signed lower left. Provenance: From the collection of Dr. JSee Sold Price
Sold2015Allen James King (1878-1963), "Cape Cod Town," earlyAllen James King (1878-1963), "Cape Cod Town," early 20th c., watercolor, signed l.r., framed, H.- 10 1/2 in., W.- 14 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Peter Hunt Paint-Decorated Dressing TableCape Cod, Massachusetts, mid 20th centuryThe dressing table with five drawers, height 29 1/2 inches, width 45 inches * (37" h x 44" w x 23" d) Loss to finish, scrSee Sold Price
Sold2016Early 20th Century Cape Cod Advertising CrateEarly 20th century advertising crate marked with "Cape Cod"; wire rack that holds bags for cranberries; measuring 9.5 in H x 15 in W x 12.25 in DSee Sold Price
Sold2021(VIEW) CAPE COD - CHATHAM: 48 POSTCARDS Early to(VIEW) CAPE COD - CHATHAM: 48 POSTCARDSEarly to Mid-20th Century36 real photo: 1912 parade, cranberry bog, several Main and other street scenes, The Old Harbor Inn, three Hotel Mattaquason, L.H. Howe'See Sold Price
Sold2024LaVerne Christopher, Cape Cod WaterwayLaVerne Christopher (American, 20th century), oil and acrylic on paper depicting a Cape Cod landscape, water running through the land, signed l.l., 14" x 20" sight size, 23 1/4" x 29 1/4" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Illustrated MapsA collection of (13) 19th and 20th century illustrated maps from around the world. London, Cape Cod, Sicily, and more!See Sold Price
Sold2023EIGHT MERGANSER DECOYS Late 20th Century Lengths from 10” to 16”.EIGHT MERGANSER DECOYSLate 20th CenturyThree by Fred Dobbins of Maine, one by Craig Fulcher of Cape Cod, Massachusetts, and four copies of old decoys.Lengths from 10” to 16”.See Sold Price
Sold2021(VIEW) CAPE COD - EASTHAM: 20 REAL PHOTO POSTCARDS(VIEW) CAPE COD - EASTHAM: 20 REAL PHOTO POSTCARDSEarly to Mid-20th CenturyIncludes: "Smith Res. Smith Heights", Smith Heights (Bluff), John H. Smart residence, two of Main Street south, strSee Sold Price
Sold2024H. Engel Dock SceneHarry Engel, Romanian/American, 1901?1970. A mid 20th century oil on artist board dock scene. Depicts a Cape Cod dock with several figures on a small fishing boat named "Helena". Signed "Harry Engel"See Sold Price
Sold2023Large Vintage Folk Art Painted Lighthouse LampPainted metal and wood lighthouse lamp, with old wiring visible on backside, some paint loss / in as-found condition. Mid 20th C.Provenance: The collection of Mark Smith of Amherst, Virginia. H: approSee Sold Price
Sold2022MEXICAN CARVED WOODEN SLIT DRUM / TEPONAZTLI,MEXICAN CARVED WOODEN SLIT DRUM / TEPONAZTLI, in the form of a boar or chimera. Retains an old surface with warm color. 20th century. 9 1/2" H. Provenance: From a Virginia private collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023WEST VIRGINIA COUNTRY CHICKEN FEEDERWEST VIRGINIA COUNTRY CHICKEN FEEDER, composed of old shipping crates, retaining an undisturbed patina. Late 19th/first quarter 20th century. 27" H, 20" W, 8" D. Provenance: From the collection of BobSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Antique Staffordshire Dog FigurinesTwo seated Staffordshire dog figures, one a late 19th century spotted hound with prey at its feet (9 1/2" H x 5 1/2" W x 4 1/2" L), the other a 20th century playful hound with a cape and ball (5 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2019(4) old duck decoys, incl. Conklin(4) old duck decoys, incl. Conklin, 20th c., polychrome painted wood, one with impressed mark "Cape May Co.", another marked "Conklin - Wicks" (Roy or Hurley Conklin ? - Jim Wicks ?), 7"h x 18"l (largSee Sold Price
Sold2023Virginia Miller (American, 20th C)Old Fisherman, , Of a bearded fisherman, CharcoalSigned lower rightImage: H 11.5 x W 4.5 inches; Frame: H 17 x W 9 inchesMatted and glazed in a brown wood frameCondition: No apparent flawsSee Sold Price
Sold2024"OLD VIRGINIA" TOBACCO ADVERTISING POSTER.Mid 20th Century. Offset litho on paper. Two fishermen. Cardboard backing, surface scuffs and some holes. Framed, 47"h. 37.25"w.See Sold Price
Sold2018ROBERT ABELE (AMERICAN, CAPE COD 20TH CENTURY), LOT (2)ROBERT ABELE (AMERICAN, CAPE COD 20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) OIL ON CANVAS BOARD INCLUDING "PROVINCETOWN MORNING", SIGNED, 10 X 10" & "THE WALK TO COMMERCIAL STREET", SIGNED 10 X 10"See Sold Price
Sold2022THREE MAPS OF CAPE COD 20th Century Largest framed 19” x 23”.THREE MAPS OF CAPE COD20th CenturyTwo reproductions. The other by Walter Gaffney and dated 1932.Largest framed 19” x 23”.See Sold Price
Sold2021E.Z. (MRS. THOMAS) FOLEY (Cape Cod, 20th Century),E.Z. (MRS. THOMAS) FOLEYCape Cod, 20th Century"Quahog Dragger Wild Duck Orleans", Rock Harbor, Orleans, Massachusetts. Signed lower left "E.Z. Foley". Titled verso.Oil on board, 16See Sold Price