Sold2022Songye Kifwebe Mask, DRC.A Songye Kifwebe Mask. Wood, feathers, pigment, and fibers. 20th century. Democratic Republic of the Congo. 46" x 12". Condition: Top is loose and lightly frayed, pigment loss, and scratches. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Songye Kifwebe Mask, Democratic Republic of the Congo, smaller size, hollowed-out, tapering form,Songye Kifwebe Mask, Democratic Republic of the Congo, smaller size, hollowed-out, tapering form, pierced around the edge for attachments, with a square, protruding mouth beneath a triangular nose risSee Sold Price
Sold2022Songye Kifwebe Mask, Democratic Republic of the Congo, hollowed-out, tapering form, pierced aroundSongye Kifwebe Mask, Democratic Republic of the Congo, hollowed-out, tapering form, pierced around the edge for attachments, with a long, square protruding mouth beneath a triangular nose, with hair cSee Sold Price
Sold2021Imposing Songye Kifwebe mask - Africa DRC - mid 20thImposing Songye Kifwebe mask - Africa DRC - mid 20th century - Belgian CollegeRegion: AfricaPeriod: mid 20th centurySizes: H=570mm L=260mmWeight (K): 14.540kgCondition: At first glance - patina of useSee Sold Price
Sold2017Songye 'Kifwebe' MaskAfrican Songye, Democratic Republic of the Congo carved wood and polychrome kifwebe mask; with woven panel to verso (stand not included); L: 16" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2015A Fine and large Songye Kifwebe maskA Fine and large Songye Kifwebe mask, Songye; D.R. CongoThe large elder male mask with high crest atop the head, small wedge-like nose and long jutting mouth, the whole with linear striations in blackSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Songye Kifwebe Mask, DRCA Songye Kifwebe Mask, DRC, with peaked ridge, long rectangular mouth, remains of red pigment and kalin, pierced about the perimeter with attachment, mostly intact, old repair running from peak of ridSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large Male Songye Kifwebe mask - DR CongoLarge Rare Male Songye Kifwebe mask. The mask is nicely patinated in dark and white stripes. Well cut pretty beautiful bulging eyes and protruding mouth. Male masks have a crest that runs into the nosSee Sold Price
Sold2021Songye Kifwebe Mask - DRC, Congo - African Art TribalTitle: Songye Kifwebe Mask - DRC, Congo - African Art Tribal Art Description: This types of African Kifwebe masks are listed: the masculine (kilume) usually with a high crest, the feminine (kikashi) wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Songye 'Kifwebe' MaskAfrican Songye, Democratic Republic of the Congo, carved wood and polychrome kifwebe mask; with woven raffia elements (stand not included); L: 47 1/2" (overall, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Miniature Songye Kifwebe Mask Ex Jon GiltsoffA very highly stylized miniature Basongye peoples "passport" type mask with strong linear designs and a wonderful flared form. The mask measures 6.5 inches. Provenance: Ex. Sol and Josephne Levitt, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2022Songye Kifwebe mask - DRC, Congo - African Art Tribal ArtTitle: Songye Kifwebe mask - DRC, Congo - African Art Tribal Art Date/Period: Mid 20th century Origin: DRC, Congo Dimension: 10,63 Inch Materials: Wood Weight: 1,54 Pounds Item type: Mask Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2017Songye Kifwebe MaskSongye Kifwebe Mask. DRC, Africa. Carved wood, fiber, with stand. Size: 53" x 10.5" x 26" (135 x 27 x 66 cm). Provenance: ex New York private ethnographic arts collection. Note: This is a NO RESERVE aSee Sold Price
Sold2015Songye Kifwebe MaskSongye Kifwebe Mask. African. Carved wood, pigment. Size: 18" x 9" x 5" (46 x 23 x 13 cm). Provenance: Howard Nowes Gallery, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2024A Songye Kifwebe MaskA carved wooden ceremonial dance mask with incised linear designs and overall classic form. The mask measures 16 x 8 inches, a metal display stand can also be included for an additional $50.00. ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2017Songye 'Kifwebe' MaskAfrican Songye, Democratic Republic of the Congo carved wood and polychrome kifwebe mask (stand not included); L: 22 1/4" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2022Old African Wooden carved Songye Kifwebe MaskAfrican hand carved Songye Kifwebe wooden mask. Approx. size 22 inches tall x 9.5 wide x 8.5 deep. Approx. weight 3 lbs. 5 oz. IMPORTANT: For Shipping, please contact our provider; The UPS Store at (9See Sold Price
Sold2022Male Songye Kifwebe mask, CongoMale Songye Kifwebe mask. The mask is nicely patinated in Black with white stripes. Well cut pretty beautiful bulging eyes and protruding mouth. Male masks have a crest that runs into the nose. A beauSee Sold Price
Sold2022Songye Kifwebe Mask Republic of the CongoLong faced Songye Kifwebe Mask of the Republic of the Congo. Pierced around edges for attachments with square protruding mouth. Measuring approx. 16.5" tall. In good age appropriate condition, see phoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Songye Kifwebe Mask, ZaireDESCRIPTION: Songye female Kifwebe mask. Carved and painted with protruding mouth and eyes, raised white and red scarification designs, edges pierced for attachment. MEASUREMENTS: 13-1/4" x 8" x 4". CSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Three Songye 'Kifwebe' MasksGroup of three African Songye, Democratic Republic of the Congo polychrome and carved wood kifwebe masks (stands not included); H: 20 3/4" (tallest, approx.)See Sold Price
1 hr LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryPatrick Pierson Fyshwerks "Morrigan's Mask" Signed Print$100
2 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresInspired Dual Face Mask Bronze Statue Sculpture Surreal Modern Art Deco Bronze - 14lbs$350