Sold2024Sir Matthew Leslie Ward (1851-1922): Men of the Day: Fifteen PlatesSir Matthew Leslie Ward (1851-1922): Men of the Day: Fifteen Plates Fifteen chromolithographs. All 13 1/2 x 9 in. (sight), 14 1/2 x 9 1/2 in. (frame). The Collection of Jordan Saunders.See Sold Price
Sold2021Print, Leslie Matthew Ward (Spy)Leslie Matthew Ward (Spy) (British, 1851-1922), Winston Spencer Churchill for Vanity Fair, 1900, lithograph in colors, signed in plate lower left, overall (with frame): 15.75"h x 10.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Leslie Matthew Ward (Spy), Mr. Rivers Wilson, C.B., LithographArtist: Leslie Matthew Ward (Spy), British (1851 - 1922) Title: Mr. Rivers Wilson, C.B. Portfolio: Vanity Fair - "Egyptian Finance" - Men of the Day, No. 187 Year: 1878 Medium: Lithograph Image Size:See Sold Price
Sold2019Leslie Matthew Ward (Spy), Mr. William Dudley Ward,Artist: Leslie Matthew Ward (Spy), British (1851 - 1922) Title: Mr. William Dudley Ward Year: March 29, 1900 Medium: Lithograph, signed "SPY" in the stone Size: 13.5 x 7 in. (34.29 x 17.78 cm) Frame SSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Sir Leslie Matthew WARD: Caricature PrintMatted and framed Vanity Fair colored caricature print "Spy", of Sir Saville Brinton Crossley, later Baron Somerleyton, after the 19th century original by Sir Leslie Matthew Ward (British, 1851-1922).See Sold Price
Sold2021LESLIE MATTHEW WARD Spy Signed Figural LithographLESLIE MATTHEW WARD (SPY) Figural Lithograph, signature to lower right reads ‘SPY’, marking to lower left reads ‘Sir James Paget, Bart’, verso reads ‘A LABERT PRODUCT’, subject a Figural pSee Sold Price
Sold2021LESLIE MATTHEW WARD Offset LithographLESLIE MATTHEW WARD Offset Lithograph, inscriptions read ‘Spy’, ‘Mr R Maxwell ‘North Berwick’, paper affixed to reverse details Mr Maxwell’s biography, subject a man with a pipe and golf cSee Sold Price
Sold2019(6) VANITY FAIR SCIENTISTS CARICATURE PRINTS(lot of 6) Framed caricature prints on paper, after the originals published in Vanity Fair, (two) signed in print Spy (Sir Leslie Matthew Ward, United Kingdom, 1851-1922), (one) signed in print Ape (CSee Sold Price
Sold2022SET OF FOUR VANITY FAIR POLITICAL CARICATURESCarlo Pellegrini "APE" (Italian/British 1839-1889), Sir Leslie Matthew Ward "Spy" (British 1851-1922), chromolithographs, set of four political caricatures comprising: APE-William Connor Magee, BishopSee Sold Price
Sold2023SET OF FOUR VANITY FAIR POLITICAL CARICATURESCarlo Pellegrini "APE" (Italian/British 1839-1889), Sir Leslie Matthew Ward "Spy" (British 1851-1922), chromolithographs, set of four political caricatures comprising: APE-William Connor Magee, BishopSee Sold Price
Sold2021(3) VANITY FAIR CARIACTURE PRINTSIncluding (3) Vanity Fair cartoon prints titled Lord Advocate, A Symphony and Active. Two by Ape (Carlo Pelligrini) and one by Spy (Sir. Leslie Ward). Dimensions: (Largest) (Frame) H 20.25" x W 14.75"See Sold Price
Sold20225 Vanity Fair Jockey PrintsFive early 20th century Vanity Fair Supplement print caricatures depicting Victorian era horse jockeys. Includes "He Rides for Lord Durham" and "Mr. George by Sir Leslie "Spy" Ward, "Skeets" and "DannSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Matthew Ward, RA (British, 1816-1879) The last sleep of ArgyllEdward Matthew Ward, RA (British, 1816-1879) The last sleep of Argyll signed and inscribed 'E M Ward RA' (lower right) oil on canvas 103.5 x 118.5cm (40 3/4 x 46 5/8in). Footnotes: This workSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edward Matthew Ward The South Sea Bubble, (a Scene inEdward Matthew Ward. (English, 1816-1879). The South Sea Bubble, (a Scene in ‘Change Alley in 1720). Antique Engraving on wove paper after the original oil on canvas by master engraver James CarSee Sold Price
Sold2017Spy / Sir Leslie Ward (British, 1851-1922) Four ColorSpy / Sir Leslie Ward (British, 1851-1922) Four Color Lithographs. As published in Vanity Fair Largest: 13" x 7.75" Frames: 22.25" x 16.25"See Sold Price
Sold2021LESLIE WARD Bow Street LithographLESLIE WARD Bow Street Lithograph, inscriptions read ‘Vanity Fair Supplement Spy Vincent Brooks Day & Son, Ltd Lith Bow Street RH Bullock Marsham’, biography of man depicted to reverse, subject aSee Sold Price
Sold20162 Vanity Fair Spy Prints (Leslie Ward)"Sir W. Crookes Scientist X-Ray," and "Professor Virchow Scientist and Doctor," Caricatures for Vanity Fair, 1903. Signed in print. Glass dirty. 12.5" X 7.5" (21.5" X 15.5"). (From a Great Neck, NY EsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Victorian Painter Edward M Ward Signed signature piece. Signed in Pencil. Edward Matthew Ward, RA,Victorian Painter Edward M Ward Signed signature piece. Signed in Pencil. Edward Matthew Ward, RA, 14 July 1816 - 15 January 1879, was a British painter who specialised in historical genre. He is bestSee Sold Price
Sold2020Vanity Fair Print 1889 Sir Leslie Ward (The Artist Spy)Chromolithograph Published 1869-1914, London for "Vanity Fair" Paper Size: 13.75 x 8 inch (35 x 20cm) Margins trimmed closed to image, otherwise Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold201712 Vanity Fair SPY PrintsIllustrations of barristers, judges, statesmen, etc. Mostly by Spy (Leslie Ward). 12.5 X 7.5" (17" X 12")"See Sold Price
Sold2018Leslie Moffat Ward (United Kingdom 1888-1978)Leslie Moffat Ward original pencil signed lithograph. Signed in pencil 'Leslie Ward' lower right. Titled "The Long Man of the Downs" lower left in pencil. Measures 10 1/4" x 8 5/8" (image size), and mSee Sold Price
Sold2015Vanity Fair Spy Prints. From Vanity Fair Series oVanity Fair Spy Prints. From Vanity Fair Series of full page caricatures of famous men and women of the day. "Spy" (Leslie Ward). Dated 1872-1897. -- Dimensions: H: 15 inches: W: 10.5 inches --- US ShSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large Collection of Vanity Fair Portrait PrintsLarge collection of approximately 50 Vanity Fair portrait prints, including many "Spy" (Leslie Ward) and "Ape" (Carlo Pellegrini) caricatures of notable figures. Unframed. Provenance: Phyllis Lucas GaSee Sold Price
6 days LeftKCM Galleries1872 Edward Matthew Ward Goldsmith on his Travels (Goldsmith Playing the Flute) engraving signed$120
6 days LeftKCM Galleries1800s Charles Robert Leslie Engraving Lord Dudley & Lady Jane SIGNED Framed COA$130
5 days LeftMatthew Bullock AuctioneersGallet by Racine Chronograph Mens Wristwatch With Diamond Illinois Bell Applique$1,300(3 bids)
5 days LeftMatthew Bullock AuctioneersVintage Marx Giant Battle of the Blue and Gray Play Set$90(5 bids)
5 days LeftMatthew Bullock AuctioneersGroup of Department 56 Christmas Village Accessories$40(2 bids)
5 days LeftMatthew Bullock AuctioneersGroup of Department 56 North Pole Series Christmas Village Buildings$40(3 bids)
5 days LeftMatthew Bullock AuctioneersWakmann Incabloc Gigandet Chronograph Mens Wristwatch$90(4 bids)
5 days LeftMatthew Bullock AuctioneersRARE 5 Tolas Rothschild and Sons .996 Fine Gold Bar Extremely RARE Vintage gold$1,500(5 bids)
5 days LeftMatthew Bullock AuctioneersGroup of Department 56 Christmas Village Buildings and More$20(2 bids)