Sold2021Yaka Mask, Congo.A Yaka Mask. Wood, pigment, and textile. Congo. 11 1/4" x 19 1/2".Shipping: Shipping for our Collector's Series Ethnographic Auction will be handled by our trusted Shipping Partner UPS Store 3156- conSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Yaka Mask, "ndeemba"Maske, "ndeemba" Yaka, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Raphia, Rohrgestell, Textil. H 35 cm (Maske); 68 cm (alle). Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Die Symbolik der Yaka-MaskSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Yaka Mask, "ndeemba"Yaka Maske, "ndeemba" Yaka, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Raphia, Rohrgestell, Textil. H 70 cm. Provenienz: - Lawson Mooney (1922-1998), Boston. - Galerie Walu, Zürich. Die Symbolik dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique African DRC Nkanu Ceremonial Yaka MaskAntique African Nkanu Ceremonial Yaka Mask. Early 20th C Carved wood, raffia and pigment used in ritual dances from the Democratic Republic of Congo. Measuring 60 cm H x 28 cm W. From a Montreal privaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Initiation YAKA Mask Congo Rdc Bayaka African Tribal Art TRIBALART BE 1180CONGO DRC YAKA Mask CHARACTERISTICS : TYPE OF OBJECT : Mask ETHNICAL GROUP : Yaka - Bayaka COUNTRY OF ORIGIN : DRC Congo (ex Zaïre ex Belgian Congo) MATERIAL : Wood. Textile Vegetal fibers DIMENSSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Yaka Mask, "ndeemba"Maske, "ndeemba" Yaka, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Raphia, Rohrgestell, Textil. H 64 cm. Provenienz: - Lawson Mooney (1922-1998), Boston. - Galerie Walu, Zürich. CHF 800 / 1 200 EUR 688 / 1See Sold Price
Sold2022A Yaka Mask, DRCA Yaka Mask, DRC, polychrome surface with two-tiered hat, tubular eyes, broad nose and articulated mouth; raffia fringe and long pointed chin, with extra tall base, height: 26". Provenance: Irv FischeSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Dramatic Yaka mask, African ArtLarge hand carved wooden mask with painted designs and large painted textile and raffia grass headdress. Yaka peoples, Congo, Africa.See Sold Price
Sold2018Yaka MaskAfrican Art Yaka Mask is from DR Congo. The dimension is 15 inches high x 7 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $45.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US, the International foreigSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Very Fine Yaka Initiation Mask, African ArtA beautiful carved wood and textile mask with painted designs and overall elaborate style. The mask has a large and full raffia grass coiffure and measures 24 x 20 inches ( approximately ) Yaka peopleSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Yaka Initiation Mask Field Collected 1970'sA Fine Yaka Initiation Mask of carved wooden and fiber headdress. From the DRC/ Congo, central Africa. The mask measures 22 x 9 inches, a metal display stand can also be included for an additional $40See Sold Price
Sold2019A Fascinating Yaka Initiation Mask with Musician on topA large carved wooden mask with tall superstructure of textiles and rattan, featuring the image of a drummer and dancer. The mask has the traditional curled nose and painted designs. Yaka peoples, ConSee Sold Price
Sold2017Yaka Initiation MaskAfrican Yaka, Democratic Republic of the Congo mixed media initiation mask; the face of carved wood and polychrome with canvas-like headdress and horns; exhibiting full raffia 'hair' and 'See Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Yaka initiation mask depicting an entire characterRare Yaka initiation mask depicting an entire character ex col: Leo Marechal, Michel Mouvet - Sizes: H: 730 mm L: 350 mm - Weight (K): 1,1kg - Condition: After verification - good condition - no restoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Tall Yaka Initiation Mask on custom standA tall and elaborate carved wooden and textile mask used in initiation into manhood dances by the Yaka peoples, DRC / Congo, Africa. The mask has a tall superstructure and measures 32 inches tall ( 43See Sold Price
Sold2019Fantastic Old Yaka Initiation Mask ~ Bertram CollectionA striking Makunda ( or Nkanda) Initiation mask from the Yaka peoples, DRC / CONGO, central Africa. This mask features a strong and bold wooden mask face and elaborate crown of wood and textiles and sSee Sold Price
Sold2017Yaka Helmet MaskAfrican Art Yaka Helmet Mask from Democratic Republic of Congo 18.5"h x 11"w x 12"l Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auction, submit your maSee Sold Price
Sold2024Central African Yaka Kholuka Mask, Congo, Early-Mid 20th C.Cenrtal African Yaka Kholuka Mask, Congo, Early-Mid 20th C. Size: 26'' x 10'' x 11'' (66 x 25 x 28 cm) (On stand). Provenance: Private collection France; Mr. Charles Leclerc, Belgium.See Sold Price
Sold2019A Vintage Yaka Initiation mask with Canine EffigyA carved wooden mask with dancers handle and adorned with rattan and basketry cap and large raffia grass collar. The mask features a brightly painted Canine effigy on front. Yaka peoples, Congo, AfricSee Sold Price