2021Japanese Meiji Bronze TorchiereEarly 20th Century Japanese Meiji Bronze Torchiere with foliage and Bird Relief detail culminating in the form of an urn form top. (101-3329) 16'W x 16'D x 65"HSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAPANESE BRONZE TORCHIERECondition: candlestick mount does not sit flush; separation between different segments in lamp 63 total inches highSee Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Japanese Bronze Articulated Crustacean - SignedEast Asia, Japan, Edo to Meiji period, ca. mid 19th to early 20th century CE. A bronze articulated model of a lobster, with a signature on the underside of its carapace. Meticulously constructed of nuSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Pair Of Large 19th C. Figural Patinated Bronze Torchiere Lamps W/ Marble PedestalsA Pair Of Large 19th C. French Figural Patinated Bronze Torchiere Lamps On Separated Marble Pedestals. Candelabras (Torchieres): H 39" x D 23", Pedestals: H 32.5" x D 26.5"; Total Size: H 71.5" x D 26See Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese Meiji Bronze GroupingNinja and Priest 19" and 17 1/2" high (measurement is for the figures excluding the stand), both figures are signed, with finely carved stand, 34" x 12" late 19th centurySee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Japanese Bronze Statues 21 x 15 x 8 inches (Two Japanese Bronze Statues 21 x 15 x 8 inches (53.3 x 38.1 x 20.3 cm) (largest) on a 1-1/2 inch (3.8 cm) wood base HID03101062020 © 2020 Heritage Auctions | All Rights ReservedSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Pair Of Large 19th C. Figural Patinated Bronze Torchiere Lamps W/ Marble PedestalsA Pair Of Large 19th C. French Figural Patinated Bronze Torchiere Lamps On Separated Marble Pedestals. Candelabras (Torchieres): H 39" x D 23", Pedestals: H 32.5" x D 26.5"; Total Size: H 71.5" x D 26See Sold Price
Sold2022Fine Pair Meiji Taisho Bronze VasesJapanese, Early 20th Century, Makers Stamp Underside, On Custom Atelier Gremillion Bases With Loyd Paxton Paper Label. Each With Square Body And Dragons In High Relief, Cabriole Legs. Height 17, WidthSee Sold Price
Sold2024Akasofu Gyokko (Japanese) Bronze Model of a GoshawkDESCRIPTION: Bronze goshawk perched on a branch. Meiji period (1868-1912). Signed on bottom of bird. Gyokko was active late 19th century. He is renowned for his exceptional craftsmanship and is recognSee Sold Price
Sold2019Japanese Bronze & Metal SculpturesPair of Large Impressive Japanese Polychrome Bronze and Metal Sculptures, Models of Deva King. . Measures 58-1/2" H, one atop platform base measuring 67" H. Condition: Overall good antique condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Japanese Bronze Figural Group of a Hawk Hunting MonkeysA Japanese Bronze Figural Group of a Hawk Hunting Monkeys mark: 一秉軒如雲元 Height 24 x width 18See Sold Price
Sold2022A fine Japanese bronze kabuto with menpo, Edo period (h41x32cm)A fine Japanese bronze kabuto with menpo, Edo period (h41x32cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022A JAPANESE BRONZE GARDEN FOUNTAIN MEIJI PERIOD, LATE 19TH CENTURYA JAPANESE BRONZE GARDEN FOUNTAIN MEIJI PERIOD, LATE 19TH CENTURY Circular bowl on scrolling naturalistic base, with encircling water dragon84cm high, the top 76cm diameterSee Sold Price
Sold2020A PAIR OF JAPANESE BRONZE DRAGON FLOOR VASESA PAIR OF JAPANESE BRONZE DRAGON FLOOR VASES, Meiji era (1868-1912). H 40"See Sold Price
Sold2019A PAIR OF JAPANESE BRONZE DRAGON FLOOR VASESA PAIR OF JAPANESE BRONZE DRAGON FLOOR VASES, Meiji era (1868-1912). H 40"See Sold Price
Sold2020A Pair of Japanese Bronze and Mixed Metal InlayA Pair of Japanese Bronze and Mixed Metal Inlay Moon Flasks, Meiji Period, late 19th century Marks: Five-character Kyoto Kumagaya-zo marks 8 x 6-5/8 inches (20.3 x 16.8 cm) HID03101062020© 2020 HeritSee Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Edo bronze figure,Japanese Edo bronze figure, depicting the Dragon King standing on the ocean holding a tri-pod censer and having a dragon on his back. PROVENANCE: From a Private Collection in Dallas, Texas. 16"H, CircSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAPANESE BRONZE VASEMeiji Period; stamped to underside; with pierced gallery and open body; fitted with a copper liner; Provenance: R.M. Mead, San Francisco. The Estate of Barry Tarlow, Los Angeles; 30 3/4 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAPANESE BRONZE TREASURE SHIP.Removable sail. Seven standing figures with treasure trove and articulating rudder. 26”H x 21”D.See Sold Price
Sold201719th c. Neoclassical style bronze torchiere, 94"hLate 19th or early 20th century Neoclassical style bronze torchiere, having a central milk glass globe surrounded by four smaller conforming globes issuing from a flared acanthus bobeche surmounting aSee Sold Price
Sold2018A LARGE SILVER INLAID JAPANESE BRONZE BIRD BOXArtist signed. Measures 22" Long. With original box. Estimate $2.500-3.000See Sold Price
Sold2021EXCEPTIONAL JAPANESE BRONZE GROUP, MEIJI PERIODEXCEPTIONAL JAPANESE BRONZE GROUP, MEIJI PERIOD. Comprising an exceptionally well crafted and highly detailed bronze group depicting two oni wearing animal skin loin cloths in sentoku with engraved deSee Sold Price
Sold202413thC Japanese Bronze Buddha- Kamakura- Fine, DistinctiveAntique Japanese Buddha-sits 4 inches tall, 6 inches on custom base. Solid-cast, and is very heavy for its size. Seems much larger in person. The bottom says "Kamakura" and 18 BC (Buddhist Calendar- wSee Sold Price
162 Lots AwayFreeman's | HindmanAn Impressive Japanese Bronze Figure of Ryujin, Meiji Period 日本明治時$3,000(1 bid)
165 Lots AwayFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Bronze Okimono of a Rooster, Meiji Period 日本明治時代$2,000
4 days LeftAkiba GalleriesMuseum Antique Japanese Bronze & Inlaid Mixed Metal Zodiac (Juunishi) Covered Urn$5,000
1 day LeftCalifornia Historical DesignJapanese Bronze Meiji Period Arts & Crafts Cicada & Lily Pad Tray c1910$250
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA JAPANESE BRONZE SCULPTURE OF SUMO WRESTLERS, INOSUKE YAMAGUCHI, 20TH CENTURY£240(1 bid)
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA JAPANESE BRONZE TWO-HANDLED BALUSTER VASE, LATE MEIJI PERIOD (1868-1912). With pierced foliate£90
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA LARGE JAPANESE BRONZE FIGURE OF SAMURAI SAIG_ TAKAMORI, TADAO KOGA, SIGNED, 20TH CENTURY. Tadao£360