Sold2022Josef Albers, Study for Homage to a Square, Ceramic PlatterArtist: Josef Albers, After, German (1888 - 1976) Title: Study for Homage to a Square Year: 1999 Medium: Ceramic Platter, stamped by museum and Albers Foundation verso Size: 12 x 12 x 0.75 in. (30.48See Sold Price
Sold2022JOSEF ALBERS "Structural Constellation" (Sculpture ca. 1970)Josef Albers (German/ American, 1888-1976) Structural Constellation, circa 1970 Etched glass, aluminum encasement, light 14 3/4" x 15 1/4" x 4" A rare and exceptional light sculpture by tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Albers (American/German, 1888-1976) Formulation Articulation I and II, 1972Josef Albers (American/German, 1888-1976) Formulation Articulation I and II, 1972 complete set of 127 color screenprints on 66 sheets of folded wove paper, all contained in two original linen-coveredSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Albers, White Line Square XV ...Josef Albers White Line Square XV (from White Line Squares (Series II)) 1966lithograph in three colors on Arches Cover image: 15.625 h × 15.625 w in (40 × 40 cm) sheet: 20.625 h × 20.625 wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Josef Albers Mitered Squares (D. 229). 1976Albers, Josef, (America/ Germany, 1888-1976), Mitered Squares (D.299) portfolio. Included are 12 screenprints in verigated colors. Each is signed, titled, and numbered in pencil: l.l "Mitered Squares,See Sold Price
Sold2019Josef Albers Portfolio HOMAGE TO THE SQUARE 1962Albers, Josef (German/American, 1888-1976). The complete portfolio Homage to the Square: ten screenprints in colors by Josef Albers, 1962 (Damilowitz 156). Edition of 250, Identified and numbered 3 inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Josef Albers (German, 1888-1976) SP IV (from Homage toJosef Albers (German, 1888-1976) SP IV (from Homage to the Square) 1967, pencil signed and dated bottom right 'A '67,' numbered 32/125 bottom left, Domberger, Stuttgart for Gallery der Spiegel, ColognSee Sold Price
Sold2022SPACE INVADER PA_415 CERAMIC TILE MOSAICCeramic tile mosaic PA-415 attributed to Invader (French, b. 1969). This work was from the street exhibition 'The Invasion of Paris'. It was placed at Cafe Titon on the corner of 'Rue Titon' and 'RueSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Albers (American/German, 1888-1976) White Line Square XV, 1966Josef Albers (American/German, 1888-1976) White Line Square XV, 1966 lithograph signed, titled, dated, and numbered 76/125 in pencil 15 3/4 x 15 3/4 inches. Property from a Private Collection, ScottsdSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Albers, White Line Square I (from White Line Squares (Series I))Josef Albers White Line Square I (from White Line Squares (Series I)) 19663-color lithograph on Arches Cover image: 15.75 h × 15.75 w in (40 × 40 cm) sheet: 22.75 h × 22.75 w in (58 ×See Sold Price
Sold2021Josef Albers (German, 1888-1976) SP XII (from Homage toJosef Albers (German, 1888-1976) SP XII (from Homage to the Square) 1967, pencil signed and dated bottom right 'A '67,' numbered 32/125 bottom left, Domberger, Stuttgart for Gallery der Spiegel, CologSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Albers, EK IdJosef Albers EK Id (from Homage to the Square series) 1970screenprint in colors on Hahnemuhle Buttenboard image: 13.75 h × 13.75 w in (35 × 35 cm) sheet: 21.5 h × 21.5 w in (55 &See Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Albers, White Line Square X ...Josef Albers White Line Square X (from White Line Squares (Series II)) 1966lithograph in three colors on Arches Cover image: 15.625 h × 15.625 w in (40 × 40 cm) sheet: 20.625 h × 20.75 w iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pablo Picasso 1881-1973 (Spanish) Masque glazed ceramic tile** Pablo Picasso1881-1973 (Spanish)Masqueglazed ceramic tile20x20 cmon verso editioned '53/250' and inscribed "Edition Picasso Madoura" and "K120"Provenance: Acquired in Saint-Paul-de-Vence by a PrivaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Albers (American/German, 1888-1976) White Line Square XII, 1966Josef Albers (American/German, 1888-1976) White Line Square XII, 1966 lithograph signed, titled, dated, and numbered 80/125 in pencil 15 3/4 x 15 3/4 inches. Property from a Private Collection, ScottsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pablo Picasso 1881-1973 (Spanish) Masque glazed ceramic tile** Pablo Picasso1881-1973 (Spanish)Masqueglazed ceramic tile20x20 cmon verso editioned '53/250' and inscribed "Edition Picasso Madoura" and "K120"Provenance: Acquired in Saint-Paul-de-Vence by a PrivaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Josef Albers (1888-1976) Formulation: Articulation I &Josef Albers (1888-1976) Formulation: Articulation I & II (see Danilowitz appendix C) The double portfolio comprising the complete set of 127 screenprints in colours, 1972, numbered in black ink on thSee Sold Price
Sold2021Josef Albers (1888-1976): I-S LXXI aJosef Albers (1888-1976): I-S LXXI a Screenprint in colors on wove paper, 1971, signed with initials, titled, dated and numbered 11/125 in pencil, inscribed ' For Tom Levine/November 1982' and signedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Josef Albers, Midnight + Noon VIJosef Albers Midnight + Noon VI 1964zinc and aluminum plate lithograph image: 15.75 h x 15.75 w in (40 x 40 cm) sight: 16.75 h x 16.75 w in (43 x 43 cm) Signed, titled, dated and numbered tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Albers (American/German, 1888-1976) White Embossing on Gray: I-X (complete series), 1971Josef Albers (American/German, 1888-1976) White Embossing on Gray: I-X (complete series), 1971 1-color linecuts with embossing on Roleaf paper each signed, titled, dated, and numbered 73/125 in pencilSee Sold Price
Sold2023Johann Von Schwarz Ceramic Tile 3 Piece GarnitureThree Johann Von Schwarz Jugendstil / Art Nouveau ceramic art pottery tiles mounted in characteristic Art Nouveau brass frames, the largest with a full length Loie Fuller style beauty wearing a flowinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Josef Albers "JHM-I" ScreenprintJosef Albers "JHM-I". Josef Albers Honors The Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden. This Portfolio was commissioned to commemorate the opening of The Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, The SmithsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Querubim Lapa De Almeida. Untitled, ceramic tiles(Portuguese, 1925 - 2016). Twelve tile plaque, signed "Querubim" lr, 30 3/4 x 41 1/4 in., framed.See Sold Price
5 days LeftRoGalleryJosef Albers, Interaction of Color: Homage to the Square, Exhibition at Goethe House, Screenprint$200(1 bid)
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJosef Albers (American/German, 1888–1976) SP XI (from SP), 1967$2,000
6 hrs LeftOAB AuctionsSalvador Dali Victim Of Festivities Glazed Ceramic Tile Signed Bullfight Artwork$100(1 bid)