Sold2022ANDREW W. MELROSE OIL ON CANVASAndrew W. Melrose (1836-1901, NJ/CA) oil on canvas of a graveyard titled verso and front "Bonchurch Isle of Wight". 19.5" x 15.5" ss / 28" x 24" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Signed Andrew Melrose (Scottish/American, 1836-1901) Oil Painting on Canvas Peace After the StormSigned Andrew Melrose (Scottish/American, 1836-1901) Oil Painting on Canvas Peace After the Storm. Signed lower left & titled on verso, measures 21" x 35", 2 1/2" frame & matteSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Painting Oil on Board by Andrew MelroseAntique Painting Oil on Board by Andrew Melrose, American (1836-1901). "Night Fishermen" Signed Lower Left. Described on the Back & Dated '86. In Original Frame. Condition: Generally Very Good w/ SomeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hudson River School Landscape Sunset Painting A MelroseAntique Hudson River School fall landscape oil painting by Andrew W. Melrose (1836 - 1901). Oil on canvas, circa 1870. Signed. Unframed. Image size 8L x 20H. New Jersey artist Andrew Melrose painted tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique English oil on canvas by Andrew Melrose, 26 x 20Antique English oil on canvas by Andrew Melrose, Hay Time, hill view, American artist (1836 - 1901 has had 10 major exhibitions in EuropeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Andrew Melrose. The Hudson River Valley.Andrew Melrose (1836 - 1901). Oil on canvas, 13 1/2 x 20 inches, signed lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2022ANDREW MELROSE (AMERICAN, 1836-1901)ANDREW MELROSEAmerican, 1836-1901Oil on canvasSigned lower right. Rural landscape, depicting a cottage, two figures on a wooded lane. Decorative gilt frame.17 1/2 x 25 1/4 in. (44.45 x 64.14 cm.), FraSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andrew W. Melrose (1836 - 1901)Andrew W. Melrose (American, 1836 - 1901) Oil on Canvas. Signed lower left. Sight Size: 20 x 30 in. Overall Framed Size: 27.75 x 37.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Andrew Melrose (American, 1836-1901)Andrew Melrose (American, 1836-1901) "The Overlook" oil on wood panel monogrammed "M" lower left. Framed. 8-1/2" x 10-3/4", framed 13-1/2" x 16" Provenance: James D. Julia, Inc., August 25-27, 2010, lSee Sold Price
Sold2019Andrew Melrose (American, 1836-1901) View of JerusalemAndrew Melrose (American, 1836-1901) View of Jerusalem. Oil on canvas. Signed 'Andrew Melrose' (lower left). 22"x 36".See Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to Andrew Melrose(New Jersey/California, 1836-1901) Oil on canvas titled. "Mill Scene on the Potomac." The piece bearing the gallery label the Charleston Renaissance Gallery on verso. H21 1/2" W35" (without frame) PurSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andrew Melrose Luminous Hudson River Oil PaintingAntique luminous Hudson River School landscape oil painting. Oil on canvas, circa 1880. Signed lower right in monogram. Image size, 8L x 20H.See Sold Price
Sold2023Andrew W. Melrose (American - California, 1836 - 1901)Andrew W. Melrose (American - California, 1836 - 1901), "Where Newark's Stately Tower Looks out From Yarrows", oil on board, signed and titled on verso "Andrew Melrose", 9" x 6".See Sold Price
Sold2015Attr. to A.W. Melrose (New Jersey, 1836-1901)Attributed to Andrew W. Melrose (Scottish/New Jersey, 1836-1901), "Lone Fisherman, Early Morning on the River", oil on canvas, monogrammed lower right, 30" x 50". Framed. Provenance: Personal collectiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Oil Painting by A.J.H. Ca. 1880sOil painting of two girls on canvas. Painted Ca 1880s. Signed A.J.H. Andrew John Henry Way, 1826 to 1888 Framed art measures 15" x 13". Visible art measures 8.5" x 10.75". Domestic shipping $45See Sold Price
Sold2023Two Antique 19thC German Landscape Oil on Canvas PaintingsCa. 19thC. Both oil paintings are apparently unsigned. Coastal landscape painting attrib. Franz Emil Krause German (1836-1900). Condition as shown in photos, with surface paint issues, in need of cleaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andrew Bunner (NY,Italy,1841-1897) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Andrew Fisher Bunner (New York, Italy, 1841 - 1897) NAME: Venetian Fishing Boats off San Nicoletto near Venice (titled on verso) MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few minor scrathes/paint losseSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Andrew McColvin (UK,1864-1920) oil painting antiqueARTIST: James Andrew McColvin (United Kingdom, 1864 - 1920) TITLE: Women Feeding Birds MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Minor stable craquelure. Some scattered inpaitings. Wear to frame. ARTSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andrew Melrose Chromolithograph West PointAndrew Melrose (American NY 1836 - 1901), chromolithograph, "West Point", signed in the plate lower left. On verso is a letter with information on the artist and his works. Sight size: 35 1/2" x 21 1/See Sold Price
Sold2022Andrew Healey Hislop (UK,1887-1954) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Andrew Healey Hislop (British, 1887 - 1954) NAME: Autumn Landscape, Sandbank (titled lower left) YEAR: 1907 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Three patch repairs with minor corresponding inpainSee Sold Price
Sold2024Moreau de Tours Oil Painting Bataille SebastopolGeorges Moreau de Tours, France 1848-1901, Antique Oil Painting on Canvas Titled Bataille de Sebastopol, Painted in 1888. Framed measures 28 inches x 26 inches, art measures 20 inches x 17 inches. SomSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER ANDREW MELROSE (New Jersey/California, 1836-1901), "West Point"., Chromolithograph on paper,AFTER ANDREW MELROSENew Jersey/California, 1836-1901"West Point". Depicts a busy Hudson River with the U.S. Military Academy in the distance. Signed in the plate lower right "Andrew MelSee Sold Price
Sold2024Andrew John Henry Way (MD,DC,1826-1888) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Andrew John Henry Way (Maryland, District Of Columbia, 1826 - 1888) TITLE: Portrait of Man YEAR: 1887 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One patcSee Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN LANDSCAPE OIL PAINTING BY EDWARD M BANNISTEREdward Mitchell Bannister, American, 1828 to 1901, an antique oil painting on canvas depicting a river landscape. Signed lower left. Framed. Edward Bannister is known for Idealized landscape, marine,See Sold Price
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsHenri Chrales August Gounin (1850 - 1901) Antique French Impressionist Landscape Oil Painting$140(3 bids)
6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsGrigori Semenovich Sedov (1836 - 1884 Russian] Painting Ivan The Terrible Admiring His 6th Wife$100(1 bid)