Sold2022Good Iroquois false face society maskGood Iroquois false face society mask, likely 19th/20th c., North America, black and red painted carved wood, horse hair, modeled with arched ears, slit eyes, a crooked nose and small oval mouth on aSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Wuvulu Island Wood Serving Bowl - Apia NieOceania, Papua New Guinea, Wuvulu Island (also known as Mary Island, Matty, Maty Island, Tiger Island, Tiger-Inseln and Wuwulu), ca. 19th century CE. A striking hand-carved wooden serving dish presentSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare 19th C. Cook Islands Wood No'oanga, ex-RosmanPolynesia, Cook Islands, ca. 19th century CE. A stunning, extremely rare example of a no'oanga, a curved stool masterfully carved by hand from a single piece of tropical hardwood. It stands on four paSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Caroline Islands Wood Box (for keepsakes)South Pacific, Caroline Islands, Palau (also Belau or Beluu), 19th century CE. Hand carved from a fine grained wood of gorgeous caramel hues, a treasure box for storing and protecting a woman's valuabSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Yupik Wood Dance Mask, Restored by C. McIntyre**This item is heavy/oversized and will require 3rd party shipping. Please inquire about shipping cost prior to bidding.** **Originally Listed At $4000** Native American, Northern United States, AlaskSee Sold Price
Sold201619th C. Chinese Lacquered Wood Mask - Protector GodChina, Beijing, ca. 1850 CE. A large carved wooden mask of a warrior protector god, with horse's hair mustache and goatee. Overall stained a dark, burnished red, with lacquer, and with gilded detailsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rare 19th C. Yupik Forehead Wood Mask w/ Puffin HeadPlease note this item falls under the Safeguard Tribal Objects of Patrimony Act and is not eligible for international shipping. Native American, Alaska Native, & Native Hawaiian objects are only eligiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Published 19th C. African Dan Wood Kagle MaskWest Africa, Liberia and Cote d'Ivoire, Dan peoples, ca. mid to late 19th century CE. A fabulous example of a wooden mask from the Dan peoples known as a "kagle" (spirit mask) enveloped in fine dark-bSee Sold Price
Sold2018A 19TH CENTURY SOUTHSEA ISLANDS TRIBAL CARVED WOODA 19TH CENTURY SOUTHSEA ISLANDS TRIBAL CARVED WOOD PADDLE with rope twist banding to handle. 71 cm x 16 cm.See Sold Price
202319th C. Tlingit Polychrome Wood & Hide Shaman MaskNorth America, Pacific Northwest, United States or Canada, Tlingit, ca. late 19th to 20th century CE. A fascinating wood face mask featuring a stylized visage of thick, arched brows above petite, almoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oceanic: Maori (19th Century) (two)Two 19th Century Austral Islands carved and intricately incised ceremonial wood paddles, 34 ½” & 40 ¼” long. (2)See Sold Price
Sold2022Fine African Dogon Hornbill Mask, Mali, 19th C.Fine African Dogon Hornbill Mask, Mali, 19th C. Carved wood and pigment. On stand. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia; purchased 1972 from Galerie Kamer, 9, quaiSee Sold Price
Sold2024(2) Polynesian throwing clubs(2) Polynesian throwing clubs, 19th/20th c., possibly Fiji or Solomon Islands, carved wood with woven straw grips, one with incised design, on custom steel display stand, each club approx. 18"l, 16"lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mask of the Fang, West Africa,Mask of the Fang, West Africa, probably 19th century, light wood with white frame. Strongly stylized face with small rectangular openings for eyes and mouth. Forehead with ornamental scarification marSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ceremonial paddle, 19th century - Austral Islands,wood, dark brown patina, delicate chip-carved patterns cover the blade and shaft, the conical handle terminus encircled by a row of human figures, slightly dam., minor missing parts (rim of the blade)See Sold Price
Sold2017Dance club, late 19th century - Solomon Islands -wood, reddish brown patina, traces of black paint, shaft with oval cross section, flat club head with raised middle ridge, bent in the upper third, slightly dam., minor missing parts H: 92 cm, H: 36,2See Sold Price
Sold2021DAN, LIBERIA, AFRICAN WOOD MASK LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH C.DAN, LIBERIA, AFRICAN WOOD MASK LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH C. H 9 1/4" W 5 3/4" Hollow eyes. Pierced outer border for raffia. D 3". Provenance: Estate of Jack Faxon, Michigan Senator, and creator of the MicSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Palatial 19th C. Italian Gilt Wood Planters19th Century, pair palatial size carved gilt and green painted wood planters. Round top bowl with carved foliate scroll rim, lower shell decoration. Base with carved mask panels on sides, single hingeSee Sold Price
Sold2015Gorgeous 19th C. Hawaiian Koa Wood BowlHawaiian Islands, 19th century. An incredibly gorgeous early Poi bowl! Made of koa wood, showing remarkable patina, and graining. This example is earlier than most examples that find their way on theSee Sold Price
Sold201919TH C. AFRICAN TORTOISESHELL MASKLega, Bwami Culture, Congo, having cast bronze plaque appliques of spider at top and two-headed snake at bottom, bronze nose bridge and cowrie shell trim, set by tar, roughly 30" x 24" x 6". Good condSee Sold Price
Sold2021Yao Priest/Shaman Mask, Laos/Thailand/China, 19th C.Yao Priest/Shaman Mask, Laos/Thailand/China, 19th C. Paper on wood, horse hair. The lines across the cheeks and forehead indicate the mask represents someone of advanced age. Yao masks were typicallySee Sold Price
Sold2021A French Napolean III cabinetThird-quarter 19th Century The ebonized wood cabinet with rectangular marble top over a sinlge-door compartment with one shelf, designed with inlaid brass boulle, gilt-bronze figural masks, and foliaSee Sold Price
5 days LeftLeland LittleA Continental Giltwood and Silver-Plated Monstrance, Saint Augustine$75(2 bids)
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions78185: A Nepalese Bronze Shiva Mask, 19th century 5-1/2$400
5 days LeftWorld of Antiques, Inc.A 19Th C. Austrian Vienna Viennese Enamel Ebonized Wood Jewelry Casket Box$2,200
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions78132: A Chinese Carved Burl Wood Low Table, 19th centu$240(1 bid)