Gallery Report: Ted Williams, Uncle Sam and a prize pumpkin made headlines in MayATLANTA – At the beginning of each month, ACN columnist Ken Hall compiles the most notable auction highlights from across the United States and the world as well. The June 2023 edition of Ken’s Gallery Report showcases a wealth of compelling results. All prices quoted include the buyer’s premium, except where noted. Kusama’s A Pumpkin […]
Yayoi Kusama pumpkin print sweeps the field at John MoranLOS ANGELES — On April 11, John Moran Auctioneers presented California Living, a 382-lot sale that encompassed the California aesthetic through a diverse selection of important art and design. Highlighting the sale was the estate of Oscar and Barbara Leidenfrost, whose collection evolved across decades into an example of sophisticated California elegance. The sale included […]
John Moran embraces California aesthetic with April 11 saleLOS ANGELES — On Tuesday, April 11, beginning at 10 am Pacific time, John Moran Auctioneers will present California Living — an auction encompassing the California aesthetic through a range of important art, furniture and decorative items. Absentee and Internet live bidding will be available through LiveAuctioneers.
Kamelot to host Garden and Architectural sales, May 11 and 17PHILADELPHIA – On Wednesday, May 11, Kamelot Auctions will hold its annual Garden Sale, followed soon after by an Architectural Sale on Tuesday, May 17. These two auctions will showcase garden, patio and architectural antiques that are sure to capture the spirit and style of any space. Absentee and Internet live bidding will be available through LiveAuctioneers.