Sold2022Domenico Amici (1808-1871) - Raccolta delle principali vedute di Roma - ColosseumDomenico Amici (Italian, 1808–1871). Etching, Raccolta delle principali vedute di Roma; [Raccolta delle vedute dei contorni di Roma]. Rome: G. Raffaelli, 1835 [plates dated 1832-1847]. Size 39 cSee Sold Price
Sold2024Domenico Amici - Set of 4 prints - Tempio di Giove Statore - Arco di Costantino in Rome, ItalySet of 4 etching. Rare antique etching topographical views by Domenico Amici originates from Raccolta delle principali vedute di Roma; [Raccolta delle vedute dei contorni di Roma]. Rome: G. Raffaelli,See Sold Price
Sold2024Domenico Amici - Topographical Print - Tempio d'Ercole Sassano / Detto della SibillaRare antique etching topographical view by Domenico Amici originates from Raccolta delle principali vedute di Roma; [Raccolta delle vedute dei contorni di Roma]. Rome: G. Raffaelli, 1835 [plates datedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Domenico Amici - Topographical Print - Grotta Delle Sirene in TivoliRare antique etching topographical view by Domenico Amici originates from Raccolta delle principali vedute di Roma; [Raccolta delle vedute dei contorni di Roma]. Rome: G. Raffaelli, 1835 [plates datedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Italian School, "Veduta dei Cami Elisi," Gouache19th C. Italian School, "Veduta dei Cami Elisi," gouache on paper, 11" h x 16" w (view), 15 1/2" h x 21" w (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2018Giovanni B. Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) EtchingGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) etching. The 18th or 19th century Piranesi etching, Veduta di Piazza Navona Sopra le rovine del Circo Agonale is from the “Vedute di Roma”, which isSee Sold Price
Sold2017Luigi Rossini, 'Ruins' - EngravingFramed 19th century engraving titled ' Veduta de Tiempo di Vesta". Rossini-dio e inc. Roma 1820. Dimensions: Art: 17" H x 13.5" W; Frame: 29"&nbSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTICO SESTANTE, ITALIA FINE XIX SECOLOcorpo in ottone completo di scatola e accessori, firmato 'La Filotecnica Milano'. Alt. cm 14, larg. cm 22, prof cm 22. Ossidazioni, parti da fissare. AN ANTIQUE SEXTANT, ITALY LATE 19th CENTURY Il sesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Giuseppe Dall AQUA "Campagna di Roma" Etching, 2Pair of Engravings by Giuseppe Dall Aqua (Italian, 1760-1829), entitled "Venduta I" and "Venduta III dei Contorni di Frascati nella Campagna di Roma" from a series of four, late eighteenth century, giSee Sold Price
Sold2015Seguace di Francesco Guardi, secolo XIXIl bacino di San Marco da Santa Maria della Salute olio su tela, cm 24 x 34 Follwer of Francesco Guardi,19th century Venice, the bacino of San Marco from Santa Maria della Salute oil on canvas, cm 24See Sold Price
Sold2023Piranesi, "Veduta della Piazza di Monte Cavallo"After Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778), 19th century etching of the Roman ruins around the Piazza di Monte Cavallo, 17 1/2" x 23 1/2" sight, 20 3/4" x 26 1/2" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021LUIGI ROSSINI (ITALIAN 1790-1857) ENGRAVING19th c. Hand Colored Aquatint Engraving "Veduta del Gran Sepolcro volgarmente detto di Nerone" by Luigi Rossini. Professionally Framed and double matted. In frame 23"x29"x3/4", weight 7 pds. PROVENANCSee Sold Price
Sold2017SCULTURA IN BRONZO A PATINA SCURA, XIX-XXSECOLO raffigurante il leone di San Marco stante su base rettangolare- usure, graffi, piccole ammaccature Alt. cm 23, larg. cm 27,5, prof. cm 10 A DARK PATINA BRONZE SCULPTURE, 19TH-20TH CENTURY- WEARSee Sold Price
Sold202118th C. Piranesi Etching - Santa Maria MaggioreGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778). "Veduta della Facciata di dietro della Basilica di S. Maria Maggiore" etching, ca. mid 18th to early 19th century. A beautiful etching of the view of tSee Sold Price
Sold2020Two Giovanni Battista Piranesi Etchings"Veduta del Tempio di Antonino e Faustina in Campo Vaccino", 15" x 21 1/4" (image) and Rovine d'una Galleria di Statue nella Villa Adriana a Tivoli, 17 1/4" x 22 1/4" (image) both late 19th centurySee Sold Price
Sold2016GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (Italian 1720-1778) ANGIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (Italian 1720-1778) AN ETCHING, "Veduta della Basilica di S. Lorenzo fuor delle mura, Piranesi F.," LATE 18TH/EARLY 19TH CENTURY, on laid paper, decent impression, completeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Giovanni Battista Piranesi , Engraving"Veduta Delle Terme Di Tito", a 19th century impression. Dimensions:Sight is 19" x 28", the frame 25" x 33 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2018A Bronze Figural Group of A Putto and Goose Height 23A Bronze Figural Group of A Putto and Goose italian, 19th century with an applied metal plaque printed Copiato della originale nel Museo di Napoli per iSee Sold Price
Sold20236 Antique Leatherbound BooksSix 18th to 20th century books. Includes Aymon, Jean "Tableau de la Cour de Rome" 1726; Machiavelli, Niccolo di Bernardo dei "Il Principe" 1813; La Rochefoucauld, Francois de "Memoires du Duc de la RoSee Sold Price
Sold2022AN ITALIAN ETCHING COLISEUM BY GIOVANNI PIRANESIGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778). 19th century etching on paper, Veduta dell' Anfiteatro Flavio Detto Il Colosseo, done from oiginal plate. Signed in the plate lower right. Titled and iSee Sold Price
Sold2018A celadon jade model of a qilin with lotus buds, theA celadon jade model of a qilin with lotus buds, the stone with some minor russet inclusionsChina, 19th century(l.10 cm.)Qilin con ramo di loto in giada celadon con qualche inclusione russetCina, secoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fourteen cirular silver plates, thirteen marked OdiotFourteen cirular silver plates, thirteen marked Odiot à Paris. Second-half of the 19th Century (d cm 6) (tot. g 7060 ca.) (minor defects) IT Quattordici piatti in argento di forma circolare sagomatSee Sold Price
Sold2018A group of monochrome porcelain vases (defects) China,A group of monochrome porcelain vases (defects) China, 19th century (h. max. 14 cm.) IT Gruppo di vasetti in porcellana monocroma (difetti) Cina, secolo XIX (h. max. 14 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2018A mutton-fat jade boulder carved with a sage in aA mutton-fat jade boulder carved with a sage in a mountainous landscapeChina, 19th century(h. 19 cm.)Giada color grasso di montone e russet scolpita con saggio in paesaggio montanoCina, secolo XIX(h.See Sold Price
1 day LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPA 19th C. Softwood Step-Back Pewter Cupboard.$110(2 bids)
1 day LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupUnusual 19th C. Pictorial Sampler with Giraffe.$110(2 bids)
1 day LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupUnsigned 19th C. 10-Gal. Stoneware Water Cooler.$170(2 bids)
1 day LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction Group19th C. Hunt Scene Pictorial Needlework Sampler.$50(1 bid)
May 10New England Auctions - Fred GiampietroPair of 19th C Fireclay Urns from Michael Douglas’ Former Estate, Signed J&M Craig$125(2 bids)
May 11ZevantiquesAn exquisite late18th -early 19th C. Mughal Indian talwar with the hilt embellished$1,000(1 bid)
4 days LeftNoble House Collection GalleryFINE MINIATURE CHINESE AGATE SNUFF BOTTLE CARVED AMBER TOP 19TH C$50
May 10New England Auctions - Fred GiampietroLarge 19th C English Cast Iron Urn by Handyside Foundry$50(1 bid)