Sold2024Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) 'Un Patriote' LithographAlexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) 'Un Patriote' Lithograph Undated, pencil signed lower right, #11/75, depicting a three legged figure, in a black lacquer frame Property from: an Estate, ChicagoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1977)Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1977) "Three Legged Man," lithograph, from the Derriere Le Miroir Suite # 221, 1975. Unframed. Size: 15'' x 11'', 38 x 28 cm (sheet); 24'' x 18'', 61 x 46 cm (mat).See Sold Price
Sold2017Alexander Calder, Three Color LithographsAlexander Calder (American, 1898–1976). A set of three folios from different issues of "Derrirere Le Miroir" each containing a color lithograph by Alexander Calder; one is signed at bottom rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Calder, Calder exhibition postersAlexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) Calder Exhibition Posters (three works) color lithograph unsigned published by Galerie Maeght, Paris, France largest: 30 1/4" x 21 5/8"See Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander Calder, Derriere le Miroir (Three Acrobats), LithographArtist: Alexander Calder, American (1898 - 1976) Title: Derriere le Miroir (Three Acrobats) Year: 1975 Medium: Lithograph Size: 15 in. x 22 in. (38.1 cm x 55.88 cm) Frame Size: 22 x 30 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Three (3) Alexander Calder (1898 - 1976) PrintsGrouping of Three (3) Alexander Calder, American (1898 - 1976) Colored Prints. All titled "Derriere Le Miroir". Maeght Editeur. Largest measures 23" H x 30" W, smallest measures 21-3/4" H x 18-1/8" W.See Sold Price
Sold2018Alexander Calder Lithograph Three Legged Man“Three Legged Man”, an original lithograph by Alexander Calder published in the Dèrriere Le Miroir (DLM) January 1975 issue. Alexander Calder (1898-1976). Lithograph printed on wove paper withSee Sold Price
Sold2023After: Alexander Calder, American (1898 - 1976)After: Alexander Calder, American (1898 - 1976) "Copeaux de Spirales" Color Lithograph on Paper, Signed and Numbered 16/125. Measures 29-1/2" x 21". Frame measures 39" x 31-3/8". Estimate: $50.00 - $1See Sold Price
Sold2022ALEXANDER CALDER (1898 - 1976): THREE WORKSfrom "Derriere Le Miroir"; each: lithograph; each unsigned; each Maeght Editeur; the first and second: 212 DLM, January 1975 (14 1/4 x 10 1/2 inches sight and 14 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches sight); the third:See Sold Price
Sold2023After: Alexander Calder, American (1898 - 1976)After: Alexander (Sandy) Calder, American (1898 - 1976) "Candy Cane" Lithograph on Paper, Signed in the Plate Lower Right. Sight measures 29" x 20". Frame measures 38" x 29". Condition: Good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) "The Beams", 1963Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) "The Beams", 1963 Gouache and ink on paper. Signed 'Calder 63' (lower right). This work is registered in the archives of the Calder Foundation, New York, under aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) Stars Over Mountains, 1965Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) Stars Over Mountains, 1965 gouache and ink on paper signed Calder and dated (lower right) 29 ½ x 42 ½ inches. Property from a Prominent St. Louis Estate ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2016Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) "R"Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) "R". Sgn. lower right, Calder '75. Gouache and ink on paper. Registered in the archives of the Calder Foundation, New York, under application number A16631. WithSee Sold Price
Sold2016Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) "Looping"Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) "Looping". Sgn. lower right, '74. Gouache and ink on paper. Registered in the archives of the Calder Foundation, New York, under application number A12717. WithSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Alexander CALDER "The Star": Modern TapestryModern tapestry after Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976), edition # "96/100" "CA 75" with label "Hecho En Guatemala" (Made in Guatemala). [56" H x 84" W]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022After Alexander Calder 'Turquoise' Wall HangingAlexander Calder, American (1898-1976). Handwoven Jute Maguey tapestry with embroidered copyright mark 66/100 CA 75. Cloth tag on verso 'Bon Art Woven Art Hand Crafts of Maguey Fiber Made in GuatemalaSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Alexander CALDER: "Turquoise" - TapestryAfter Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) "Turquoise", a hand-woven and dyed maguey fiber tapestry, made in Guatemala, bearing tag on reverse. [72" x 96"]. In good condition; natural oxidation evidSee Sold Price
Sold2018After Alexander Calder - La Tache BleueLot 3 After Alexander Calder American, (1898-1976) La Tache Bleue (1975) from The Bicentenial Tapestries monogrammed verso in ink on label 31 of a series of 200 40 XSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Alexander Calder, 'Pyramids' TapestryAFTER ALEXANDER CALDER (American, 1898 - 1976)'Pyramids' tapestry, 1975Handwoven jute maguey. Produced by C.A.C. Publications/Bon Art, Guatemala.Signature, date, and number woven into tapestry.NumberSee Sold Price
2019Alexander Calder PaintingAlexander Calder, American, 1898-1976. Gouache on Canson paper entitled "Cartes", depicting two figures at a round table playing cards, with two oversized cards in the midground, the five of spades anSee Sold Price
Sold2023(after) Alexander Calder Swirl, 1975(after) Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) Swirl, 1975 Hand-woven maguey fiber tapestry ed. 14 of 100 58 x 86 (in) Intialed and dated CA 75, lower right Copyright symbol, upper left. Published bySee Sold Price
Sold2021after Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976), No. 9after Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976), No. 9hand-woven maguey jute fiber tapestry, 1974, with woven initials, year, and edition number 14/100 at lower left, "C" woven upper right, published bySee Sold Price
Sold2018Alexander Calder, (American, 1898–1976), The Sphere andAlexander Calder (American, 1898–1976) The Sphere and the Spirals, c. 1975 aubusson tapestry signed with monogram 40 x 60 inches. Estimate $6,000-8,000See Sold Price
Sold2018After Alexander Calder - Les VaguesLot 1 After Alexander Calder American, (1898-1976) Les Vagues (1975) from The Bicentenial Tapestries monogrammed verso in ink on label 31 from a series of 200 39 x 5See Sold Price
3 days LeftRoGalleryAlexander Calder, Les Gueules Degoulinantes from Derriere Le Miroir, Lithograph$400
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersALEXANDER CALDER - Spirale avec citrouille - Original color lithograph$1,600
Featured5 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsAlexander Calder original lithograph from 1974 Sunrise Sunset$600
5 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsAlexander Calder Original Lithograph 1974 SkySwirl Apostrophe Abstract$300(1 bid)
2 days LeftDalshire InternationalOriginal Alexander Calder Painting - "Succession of Colorful Circles" (1970)$1,650(4 bids)