Sold2022Reard of California / Le Premier Maillot de Bain du Monde. ...Reard of California / Le Premier Maillot de Bain du Monde. Paris: Gaillard, ca. 1950. Poster advertising Reard bathing suits. Louis Reard (1897-1984) introduced the modern bikini, which he called theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andre Derain lithograph "Le Port de Collioure"Medium: lithograph (after the painting). Printed in Paris by Mourlot Freres in 1964 for a scarce catalogue. Size: 10 x 8 1/4 inches (255 x 210 mm). Not signed. Condition: there is some age-toning. ResSee Sold Price
Sold2019Prints, After Rembrandt van Rijn(lot of 4) After Rembrandt van Rijn (Dutch, 1606-1669), "Abraham et son fils", "Autoportrait", "Les Mendiants", and "Le Sacrifice de Jacob," 20th century reproduction etchings, each signed "P.B. SpalaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Magnifique ornement d'oreille ou de vêtement deMagnifique ornement d'oreille ou de vêtement de chamane présentant un masque à transformation de l'homme vers l'oiseau, le nez projeté en forme de bec stylisé Ivoire marin See Sold Price
Sold2022Aleksandre GOLOVIN (1863-1930) Terre cuite « Marin russe jouant de la flûte àAleksandre GOLOVIN (1863-1930) Terre cuite « Marin russe jouant de la flûte à coulisse » signée sur le côté de la terrasse. 27 x 11 x 8,5 cm * Vendu sur désignationSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pierre Molinier (1900-1976) Autoportraits assis, au loup et talons, devant le paravent.Pierre Molinier (1900-1976) Autoportraits assis, au loup et talons, devant le paravent. 2 tirages argentiques d'époque, avec indications de prise de vue au crayon au dos. 2 gelatin silver prints,See Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Cased French Marine Surgeon's Set, Maison Charriere Collin & CieRare Cased French Marine Surgeon's Set, Maison Charriere Collin & CieParis, circa 1880s, walnut and brass campaign case with inlaid brass presentation plaque to "Dr. - Mirabele / Medicin de Marin", opSee Sold Price
Sold2018SET OF ANTIQUE SEVRES PORCELAIN DISHESSet of eight antique Sèvres porcelain dishes; each finely gilt, centering a floral medallion encircled by a green-ground foliate band to the wide rim; all stamped in red M. Imp. le de Sevres, tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Five Porcelain Swan Form Table Objects, Sevres and P.L. D'AgotyFrench, 19th/20th century, comprising: four Sevres swan form tea cups, gilt interiors, base rims, and beaks, bases with "M. Imp le de Sevres" marks, 3-1/4 x 4-1/4 in.; four saucers with feather borderSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gustave CAMUS (1914-1984) "Le Marin Et Le Poisson Bleu" oil on canvas. (W: 88 x H: 39 cm)Gustave CAMUS (1914-1984) "Le Marin Et Le Poisson Bleu" oil on canvas.  Dimensions: (W: 88 x H: 39 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2018(5) Sevres style Napoleon armorial cabinet plates(5) Sevres style Napoleon armorial cabinet plates, partial gilt "N" and green acanthus leaf border, with "M Imp 'le de Sevres" red underglaze mark, crowned eagle "Manufacture Imperiale, Sevres" blue sSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Collection of Perfume and Bottles.A Collection of Perfume and Bottles. Comprising a Baccarat Houbigan bottle, Faith's Love, Lubin Nuit, Celui de Jean Desses, Paradis, Le De Givenchy, Graffiti, Hypnotique, Millot, Jean Atoue Moment SupSee Sold Price
Sold2017COURTAT, Louis. Oil on Canvas. "Le Reveil deVenus" 1883. Signed and dated lower right. Louis Courtat (1840-1909). From a Rye, NY home; purchased Sotheby's New York: Thursday, February 27, 1986 for $13,750. - Dimensions: 57.75" high x 81" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre-Auguste Renoir "Le Fils De L'Artiste"Pierre Auguste Renoir, French (1841-1919) "Claude, Le Fils de L'Artiste", Charcoal drawing on paper. Circa 1903-1904. Measuring 12 1/2" high and 9 5/8" wide. In excellent condition; this work was inclSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gabriella CRESPI (1922-2017), dans le goût de Bureau à structure de bois plaquée deGabriella CRESPI (1922-2017), dans le goût de Bureau à structure de bois plaquée de feuilles de laiton,piètement en profil de Z, ouvrant par un tiroir en ceinture et comportant deuSee Sold Price
Sold2024Georges Rouault (French, 1871-1958) - Étude pour le Portrait de Marie Thérèse BonneyGeorges Rouault (French, 1871-1958) - Étude pour le Portrait de Marie Thérèse Bonney Stamped with ‘Atelier de Georges Rouault' and signed by Isabelle Rouault verso, oil with brushSee Sold Price
Sold2020A French Tapestry Depicting Le Cheval de TroieA French Tapestry Depicting Le Cheval de Troie 17th Century 10 feet 2 inches x 12 feet 10 inches. Provenance: Marie Biancarelli, Paris Property from the Collection of Carl Lindell Jr., Tampa, FloridaSee Sold Price
Sold2022A FRENCH TERRACOTTA FIGURE: LE GÉNIE DE LA DANSEJean-Baptiste Carpeaux (French, 1827-1875),...A FRENCH TERRACOTTA FIGURE: LE GÉNIE DE LA DANSE Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux (French, 1827-1875), 19th century Signed and dated JB. Carpeaux. 1874., on a faux marble base. height of figure 40in (101.5See Sold Price
Sold2019Maurice Utrillo 'Le Moulin de la Galette' PaintingMaurice Valadon Utrillo, France (1883-1955) 'Le Moulin de la Galette A Montmartre' signed lower right. Crayon and gouache in carved gilt wood frame with bronze plaque. Listed in the Catalog Raissone,See Sold Price
Sold2021ROBERT DOISNEAU, "LE BAISER DE L'HOTEL DE VILLE""Le baiser de l'Hotel de Ville". Gelatin silver print. Year 1950. Printed later. Image: 34.6x40.6 cm Sheet: 40.5x50.5 cm. Signed in ink lower right. Initialled, titled and dated in ink on the reverse.See Sold Price
Sold2022Hughes Claude Pissarro (French, born 1935) Le Port de VannesHughes Claude Pissarro (French, born 1935) Le Port de Vannes Signed 'H. Claude Pissarro' (lower left); further signed and inscribed 'H. Claude Pissarro/Le Port de Vannes/Le Petit fils' (on the reverseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Stanislas Lépine (French, 1835-1892) Le Canal de la ViletteStanislas Lépine (French, 1835-1892) Le Canal de la Vilette signed 'S.Lepine' (lower left), inscribed with title (on remnants of an old label attached to the reverse) oil on canvas 24 x 33cm (9 7See Sold Price
Sold2015Marc Chagall. "Le Jardin de Pomone," lithograph(Russian/French, 1887-1985). "The Garden of Pomona" from "The Land of the Gods", 1968, lithograph in colors on Arches paper, ed. 7/50, C.R. Sorlier M541, signed in pencil "Marc Chagall" lr, 23 3/4 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Gerard Sekoto (South African, 1913-1993) Le Chemin de l'EcoleGerard Sekoto (South African, 1913-1993) Le Chemin de l'Ecole oil on canvas signed G. Sekoto (lower right); signed, titled, and inscribed (verso) 19 3/4 x 24 inches. Property from the Collection of JoSee Sold Price
Jul 04BonhamsA Sèvres plate fond beau bleu frise et fleurs ordered by Napoleon Bonaparte, circa 1808£650
5 days LeftEldred'sSATIRICAL CARTOON "LE MAT DE COCAGNE" France, 19th Century Engraving on paper, 14.5" x 10" sight.$100
5 days LeftUniversity ArchivesFrench Resistance TLS On "Le Général de Gaulle" Letterhead - Great Historical & Philatelic$100
5 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsP, Hughes Claude (French, b. 1935). Le Port de Quimper. N.d...$150
5 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsAfter MOREAU, Auguste (French, 1834-1917). Le Char De Jeune...$150
4 days LeftBonhamsJean-Baptiste Carpeaux (1827-1875) Figure representing Le Génie de la danse N°3€4,800
Jun 29Louiza Auktion & AssociatesJean COCTEAU (1889-1963). « Le pêcheur de perles ».1962.€2,500
Jul 01Valoir Pousse-CornetDans le gout de Pierre CHAPO: Lustre circulaire constitue de lamelles de pin reunies au centre par€50
BonhamsBOSWELL'S COPY. BOISSY, LOUIS DE. Le je ne scai quoi, ou melanges curieux. The Hague: 1724.$1,200
Jul 14Taylor & HarrisVintage Ciro “Knight of the Night?? Perfume Bottle. “Le Chevalier de la Nuit$150
Jul 01Valoir Pousse-CornetPhilippe GENET et Lucien MICHON (dans le gout de): Paire d'appliques en bronze dore a un bras de€100
Jul 03TajanDANS LE GOÛT DE TOPINO (1735-1803), COMMODE À DEUX TIROIRS SANS TRAVERSE, TRANSITION DES &€3,000
13 hrs LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali L'Elephant et le Singe de Jupiter from the Fables of Fontaine (Le Bestiare de la$1,540
Jun 29Art Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Le Singe et le Leopard from Fables of Fontaine (Le Bestiare de la Fontaine Dalinise)$1,540