Sold2019Marc-Aurèle Fortin, (Canadian, 1888-1970), Gaspé CoastMarc-Aurèle Fortin (Canadian, 1888-1970) Gaspé Coast watercolor and pastel on paper signed M.A. Fortin A.R.C.A. (lower right) 25 x 33 1/4 inches. Estimate $3,000-5,000See Sold Price
Sold2019* Marc-Aurele Fortin, (Canadian, 1888-1970), View of* Marc-Aurele Fortin (Canadian, 1888-1970) View of Hochelaga watercolor signed M.A. Fortin (lower right) 15 x 22 inches. Estimate $1,000-1,500 Property from the Estate of Dr. Edward J. Reininger, ChatSee Sold Price
Sold2019* Marc-Aurele Fortin, (Canadian, 1888-1970), Nature* Marc-Aurele Fortin (Canadian, 1888-1970) Nature Morte aux Oignons, 1909 oil on masonite signed M.A. Fortin (lower right) 9 1/4 x 14 3/8 inches. Estimate $1,000-1,500 Property from the Estate of Dr.See Sold Price
Sold2022Marc-Aurele Fortin; Canadian Mixed Media - Village Road SignedMarc-Aurele Fortin(1888-1970); 20thC. Canadian mixed media on paper. Village Road. Signed lower right and inscribed with initials; 13in. X 16.75in.(image), 21.5in. x 25.5in.(framed)See Sold Price
Sold2023Marc-Aurele Fortin (1888 - 1970) CanadaMarc-Aurele Fortin (1888 - 1970) Canada Watercolor on Paper Measure 13"in H x 19 1/2'in W and 24 1/4"in H x 30 1/2"in W x 2 1/4"in D with frame Known for: Landscape and coastal view painting, engravinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marc-Aurele Fortin (1888 - 1970) CanadaMarc-Aurele Fortin (1888 - 1970) Canada Watecolor on Paper Measure 9 1/2"in H x 7"in W and 15 1/4"in H x 11 3/4"in W with frame Known for: Landscape and coastal view painting, engraving Biography: HeSee Sold Price
Sold2024FORTIN, Marc-Aurèle (1888-1970)Description française: FORTIN, Marc-Aurèle (1888-1970) "Poudrerie" Huile sur panneau Signée en bas à droite : M.A Fortin Titrée et datée au dos sur étiquette : 1922See Sold Price
Sold2016FORTIN, Marc-Aurèle (1888-1970)FORTIN, Marc-Aurèle (1888-1970) Trees Oil on board Labels from the Galerie L’Art Français and from the Catalogue Raisonné Marc-Aurèle Fortin (No H-1048) on the reverse 10x12cm - 4x4.75"See Sold Price
Sold2023Fortin, Marc-Aurèle - Navire au quaiFortin, Marc-Aurèle (1888-1970) Navire au quai Description: Etching on paper, 22/75, signed in the plate on lower right MA Fortin, seal Fondation Marc-Aurèle Fortin Dimension (PO): 5" 1/See Sold Price
Sold2023Fortin, Marc-Aurele (1888-1970) Coffret de Cinq LithographieArtist : Fortin, Marc-Aurele (1888-1970) Title : Coffret de Cinq Lithographie Description (FR) : Coffret contenant 5 lithographie sur papier, tous numerotee 641/1500 Description (ENG) : Box containingSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marc-Aurele Fortin(French-Canadian); Mixed Media SignedMarc-Aurele Fortin(French-Canadian); Mixed Media Signed.Watercolor and ink on paper. Coastal Village. Signed lower right and inscribed with initials ARCA; 12in. X 16.25in.UnframedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Marc Aurele Fortin (Attributed) Mixed Media on Board 8" x 16"No COA Shipping in USA $ 100. Marc-Aurele Fortin was born in 1888 in Ste-Rose, Quebec. He studied in Montreal under Ludger Larose and Edmond Dyonnet, then under Edward J. Timmons at the Art InstituteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fortin, Marc-Aurèle - Maison à Ste-Rose, QuébecFortin, Marc-Aurèle (1888-1970) Maison à Ste-Rose, Québec Description: Watercolour on paper, signed on lower left Fortin, titled and signed on the back. Label of the catalog of the Galerie VaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Aurele Fortin Ink & Gouache on Paper 8" x 16" No COAShipping in USA $ 80. Marc-Aurèle Fortin was born in 1888 in Ste-Rose, Quebec, son of Thomas Fortin. He studied in Montreal under Ludger Larose and Edmond Dyonnet, then under Edward J. Timmons at tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marc-Aurele FORTIN, A.R.C.A. (1888-1970)Marc-Aurele Fortin, A.R.C.A. gouache on printed card, "Sailboats in Harbour", signed bottom left. Dimensions, 14.5" x 25". Note: This example shows overall gouache paint along with areas of backgroundSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marc-Aurele FORTIN, A.R.C.A. (1888-1970)Marc-Aurele Fortin, A.R.C.A., oil on board, "Maisons en Automne", Gallery Bernard Desroches label verso. Dimensions, 4.75" x 9.75".See Sold Price
Sold2021Marc Aurele de Foy Suzor-Cote Canadian CharcoalCharcoal on paper. Featuring a portrait of a man. Signed A. Suzor Cote. Attributed to Marc Aurele de Foy Suzor-Cote (1869-1937, Canadian). 50 x 65 cm (19.5 x 25.5 inches). Provenance: This lot carriesSee Sold Price
Sold2017ca 1928 “Le Halage Du Bois” bronze by Suzor-CoteMarc-Aurele Suzor-Cote (French Canadian 1869- 1937) relief bronze of Habitant bringing in logs- Arthabasca, signed & dated 1924, length 61", ht 14.75", depth 6"See Sold Price
Sold2022Marc-Aurele de Foy Suzor-Cote. Canadian/American. "A Pinch of Salt". Bronze sculpture of three womenMarc-Aurele de Foy Suzor-Cote. Canadian/American. "A Pinch of Salt". Bronze sculpture of three women gossiping. Gorham founder's mark and "0857". Signed on reverse. Plaster filled base. 8.25 x 12in.See Sold Price
Sold2021JOHN VON WICHT (1888 - 1970, GERMAN/AMERICAN) Untitled,JOHN VON WICHT (1888 - 1970, GERMAN/AMERICAN) Untitled, (Pair). i) Oil and crayon on rice paper, 438x311 mm; 17x12 inches. Signed, V. Wicht, lower left. ii) Oil crayon and watercolor on artists board,See Sold Price
Sold2024'Marc-Aurele' Engraving on Wove PaperContinental, late 18th/19th century. A profile titled 'Marc-Aurele' on wove paper. Heavy plate mark present. Overall good condition, toning throughout. Measures 7.5 x 11 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Hans Johnston, ARCA, OSA, CSPWC (Canadian, 1888-1949) 'Epic of the North'Francis Hans Johnston, ARCA, OSA, CSPWC (Canadian, 1888-1949) 'Epic of the North' signed 'Franz Johnston' (lower left); inscribed 'Epic of the North/by/Franz Johnston/A.R.C.A O.S.A.' (verso) gouache 3See Sold Price
Sold2015SUZOR-COTÉ, Marc Aurèle de Foy RCA (1869-1937)SUZOR-COTÉ, Marc Aurèle de Foy RCA (1869-1937) Woodland scene Oil on canvas Signed on the lower right: Suzor Coté 82x65cm - 32.25x25.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022CLAIRE FALKENSTEIN (1908-1997) Untitled, circa 1970CLAIRE FALKENSTEIN (1908-1997) Untitled, circa 1970 copper wire 12 1/2 x 13 x 11 in. (31.8 x 33 x 27.9 cm.) installed: 25 x 13 x 11 (63.5 x 33 x 27.9 cm.) Footnotes: Provenance PrivatSee Sold Price
3 days LeftMagnusson Art GroupOne-Hundred-Fifteen(115) Mixed Canadian Copper Cents & Misc.$21(2 bids)
4 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.MALCOLM JAMES MACKENZIE (Canadian 1932-2002) A SCULPTURE, "Coming Apart," 1970$200(3 bids)