Sold2023MARC CHAGALL Moïse et les Tables de la Loi.MARC CHAGALL Moïse et les Tables de la Loi. Color lithograph, 1962. 650x497 mm; 25x19 inches, full margins. Signed and numbered 16/50 in pencil, lower margin. Printed by Mourlot, Paris. PublishedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Marc Chagall - La Bible : Moise et les Tables de la Loi, 1956Marc Chagall (1887-1985)Moise et les Tables de la Loi, 1956Lithograph on wove paper.Dimensions:+ Size of the sheet: 35,5 x 26 cm / 13,9 x 10,2 in.From "Verve" issue (vol. VIII, n°33 et 34), publishedSee Sold Price
Sold2024MOSES & THE TABLETS Etching after Marc Chagall COAA vintage etching art print on paper, after Marc Chagall (1887-1985). Titled, "Moise Brise le Tables de la Loi" ("Moses Breaks the Tablets of the Law"), the original work produced in 1956 as part of tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marc Chagall - Les Amants de la Tour EiffelArtist: Marc Chagall Title: Les Amants de la Tour Eiffel Year: 1958 Dimensions: 19.5in. by 15.5in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition of 300 Publisher: NewSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Les Amoureux de la Tour Eiffel Lithograph in colours, 1960, on Arches ...Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Les Amoureux de la Tour Eiffel (Mourlot 187) Lithograph in colours, 1960, on Arches wove paper, signed and numbered XI/XXV in pencil, an artist's proof aside from the editionSee Sold Price
Sold2024MARC CHAGALL (BELARUSIAN-FRENCH 1887-1985)MARC CHAGALL (BELARUSIAN-FRENCH 1887-1985)Les ponts de la Seine, Paris, 1953lithograph on paper, artist proof38 x 28 cm (15 x 11 in.) [sheet]; framed dimensions: 46 x 36 cm (18 1/8 x 14 1/8 in.)signedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall Authographed BooksMarc Chagall, six (6) books consisting of: 1. “Les Maîtres de la Couleur, Chagall”, Fernand Nathan Editor, to include 10 tipped-in offset lithographs, signed Marc Chagall in red ink.See Sold Price
Sold2020Marc CHAGALL (1887-1985)Marc CHAGALL (1887-1985). "Le Lion amoureux" aus Les Fables de la Fontaine. Etching. Plate signed. Size: 19 1/4" x 16".See Sold Price
Sold2021Marc Chagall - The Wolves and the EwesArtist: Marc Chagall Title: The Wolves and the Ewes Year: 1952 Dimensions: 13 3/8in. by 16 5/8in. Weight: 0 Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition SuSee Sold Price
Sold2019Marc Chagall - The Wolf and the StorkArtist: Marc Chagall Title: The Wolf and the Stork Year: 1952 Dimensions: 11.5in. by 9.5in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Suite: Les Fables de la FonatSee Sold Price
Sold2017Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Russian/ French (two)LES FABLES DE LA FONTAINE (S.134; 115), 1927-1930, two etchings, both with complimentary signatures, from the edition of approximately 300, images 11 ¼ x 9 ½”, full margins, originally unpublishedSee Sold Price
Sold2018MARC CHAGALL ETCHING ON PAPERMARC CHAGALL (FRENCH/RUSSIAN, 1887–1985), ETCHING ON PAPER, IMAGE H 11 3/4", W 9 1/4" :The "Little Fish and the Fisherman", from "Les Fables de la Fontaine". Hand colored; pencil signed lower rSee Sold Price
Sold2016Marc Chagall Colored EtchingMarc Chagall (French/Russian, 1887–1985) colored etching titled "Le Chameau et les Batons Flottants" (from Les Fables de la Fontaine). Numbered in pencil lower left "XXV/XL" and signed in the plateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall Etching from “Fables de la Fontaine”Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Le Berger et son troupeau, from Les Fables de la Fontaine Published 1952 Etching on BFK Rives paper Signed in the plate lower left 12 x 10.5 in / 39,5 x 26,7 cm Framed: 21 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2022MARC CHAGALL (RUSSIAN-FRENCH, 1887-1985).Fortune and the Young Child (from Les Fables de la Fontaine suite). Etching. Signed and numbered 47/100 in pencil, lower margin. From a White Plains, NY collection. - Dimensions: 11.5" h x 9.5" w.See Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall, Le villageois et le serpent; L'ours et l'amateur de jardin; Le cure et le mort (threeMarc Chagall Le villageois et le serpent; L'ours et l'amateur de jardin; Le cure et le mort (three works from Les fables de La Fontaine series) 1952etching 11.5 h x 9.375 w in (29 x 24 cm) PriSee Sold Price
Sold2019Marc Chagall, (French/Russian, 1887–1985), LeMarc Chagall (French/Russian, 1887–1985) Le charretier embourbé, from Les Fables de la Fontaine, Volume II etching signed and numbered 70 in pencil 11 5/8 x 9 3/8 inches. Estimate $400-600See Sold Price
Sold2019Marc Chagall, (French/Russian, 1887–1985), Swan and theMarc Chagall (French/Russian, 1887–1985) Swan and the Cook, from Les Fables de la Fontaine, Volume II lithograph signed and numbered 36 in pencil 11 5/8 x 9 3/8 inches. Estimate $400-600See Sold Price
Sold2021Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Russian/ FrenchLES OBSEQUES DE LA LIONNE from Fables La Fontaine (S.184; S. Livres p.46), 1927-1930, etching from the edition of 40 hand-colored by the artist on Montval paper (a total of 85 hand-colored impressionsSee Sold Price
Sold2018Marc Chagall, "The Eagle and the Beetle" - EtchingDrypoint etching "The Eagle and the Beetle", from Les Fables de la Fontaine. 1952. Boldly signed in wide bottom margin at right "Marc Chagall" and numbered at left "17". Bears a facsimile signature inSee Sold Price
Sold2018Marc Chagall "Donkey Dressed in the Skin of a Lion"Drypoint etching "The Donkey Dressed in the Skin of a Lion", from Les Fables de la Fontaine, Volume II. 1952. Boldly signed in wide bottom margin at right "Marc Chagall" and numbered at left "64". DouSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marc Chagall - The Eagle and the OwlArtist: Marc Chagall Title: The Eagle and the Owl Year: 1952 Dimensions: 15.2in. by 12in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 200 Publisher: Teriade ParisSee Sold Price
Sold2018Marc Chagall, "Fable of the Two Mules" - EtchingDrypoint etching "The Two Mules", from Les Fables de la Fontaine, Volume II. 1952. Boldly signed in wide bottom margin at right "Marc Chagall" and numbered at left "3". Double matted and contained undSee Sold Price
Sold2024Marc Chagall, Russian/French (1887 - 1985) EtchingMarc Chagall, Russian/French (1887 - 1985) Artist Proof Etching on Paper "Two Roosters" (Les Fables de la Fountaine, Vol. II) Signed Lower Right and Marked H.C. Lower Left.. Measures 11-1/2" x 9-3/8",See Sold Price
Sep 29OAB AuctionsMarc Chagall Fables de la Fontaine Hand Signed Etching Les Femmes Secret Artwork$750
7 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesMarc CHAGALL (1887-1985), D'Après. Assiette « Les Amants » Plat en porcelaine.€100
Oct 10Dane Fine Art AuctionsMarc Chagall - Maison de la Culture de Reims - Le Vitrail et les Peintres a Reims$2,200
Oct 03Dane Fine Art AuctionsMarc Chagall (After) - Quai de la Tournelle (Hand-Signature on separate Sheet)$1,200
339 Lots AwayOAB AuctionsMarc Chagall Two Mules Fontaine Fables Hand Signed Etching Modern Animal Artwork$500
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanMarc Chagall (Belarusian/French, 1887–1985) Quai de la Tournelle (from Regards sur Paris),$10,000
Sep 29Robinhood AuctionsMarc Chagall (1887-1985), "La Gerbe De Ble" Limited Edition Lithograph with Certificate of$420
5 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsMarc Chagall (1887-1985), "La Procession De Noel" Limited Edition Lithograph with Certificate of$500
Sep 29Robinhood AuctionsMarc Chagall (1887-1985), "La Gerbe De Ble" Framed Limited Edition Lithograph with Certificate of$550