Sold2021WILLIAM SHOWELL, CANADIAN (1903 - 1984)A still life painting that depicts a group of bottles. Signature to read William Showell.William Showell (1903 - 1984) was a Canadian painter, known for landscape paintings.H: 20 in. L: 24 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020William Showell, Pastel On Paper, Portrait WomanWilliam Showell (Canadian, 1903-1984), Pastel on Paper under glass, Portrait of a Woman from Behind. 15 x 17 inches. Signed lower middle in pen.See Sold Price
Sold2020William Showell, Mixed Media, Portrait Of WomanWilliam Showell, (Canadian, 1903-1984), Mixed Media under glass, Portrait of woman in pink dress and bonnet in a garden. 17 x 23.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020William Showell, Pastel on Paper, Portrait, WomanWilliam Showell (Canadian, 1903-1984), Pastel on Paper Under Glass, Portrait of a Seated Woman in a Brown Sweater. 11 by 18 inches. Signed in pen in lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2020William Showell, Mixed Media, Woman and JesterWilliam Showell (Canadian, 1903-1984), Mixed Media, Woman and Jester. 13 x 17 inches. Painting has slipped within matting.See Sold Price
Sold2023William Showell (1903-1984) CanadianWilliam Showell, "Still life", oil on canvas, signed lower middle, signed titled and dated 1982 verso, 16" h x 20" w.See Sold Price
Sold2022Showell, William - Fruit on white cloth - 1976Showell, William (1933-1984) Fruit on white cloth (1976) Description: Oil on canvas, signed on lower right and on back William Showell Dimension (PO): 16" x 20" Dimension (CM): 40.6 x 50.8 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2016Inuit Woodcut : Winnie Tatya , Figural Eskimo 1969Winnie Tatya Stone Cut & Stencil 1969 Inuit Art Winnie Tatya (Canadian/Inuit 1937-1984) & William Kanak (Inuit Canadian 1937-1984) Depicting a Eskimo acrobat Pencil signed and dated Medium: stone cutSee Sold Price
Sold2023William A. Drake (Canadian, 1891-1979); yellow tree paintingOil on artist board. Signed bottom left. 12 x 10"; 14 7/8 x 12 3/4" (overall).See Sold Price
Sold2022HOMAGE: JACK HAMILTON BUSH PORTFOLIOThe complete folio of eight original prints dedicated to Jack Bush. William Perehudoff (Canadian, 1918-2013), Jack's Dance (1984), Colour lithograph; signed, titled, dated and numbered 30/90 in pencilSee Sold Price
Sold2022William A Drake (Canada,1891-1979) oil paintingARTIST: William Alexander Drake (Canadian, 1891 - 1979) NAME: Landscape - Beach Tree, Doer Park Roches Point, Ontario (titled on verso) YEAR: 1966 MEDIUM: oil on canvas board CONDITION: Very good. NoSee Sold Price
Sold20231984 Canadian Maple Leaf $50.00 Gold Coin1984 Canadian Maple Leaf $50.00 Gold Coin 1 oz 999 fine gold content, featuring Queen Elizabeth on the obverse and a maple leaf on the reverse. *This lot is tax exempt*See Sold Price
Sold2022Three Gold Canadian CoinsThree Gold Canadian Coins 1984 and 1983 $100.00 coins, includes 400th Anniversary of St. John's - Newfoundland (1983 KM# 139), and 450th anniversary of Jaques Cartier's Landing at Gaspe (1984 KM# 142)See Sold Price
Sold2023Two Framed Pieces, William Persona (American 1903 - 1996)Two Framed Pieces, William Persona (American 1903 - 1996) "Portait of a Young Woman in Headdress" oil on board singed lower right "Persona" 13" x 11" along with an oil on board Desert Tree signed illeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three Gold Canadian Coins - ProofsThree Gold Canadian Coins - Proofs 1980, 1984 and 1983 $100.00 coins, includes 400th Anniversary of St. John's - Newfoundland (1983 KM# 139), 450th anniversary of Jaques Cartier's Landing at Gaspe (19See Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981) UNTITLED (THROUGH§ SIR WILLIAM MACTAGGART P.R.S.A., R.A., F.R.S.E., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1903-1981) UNTITLED (THROUGH THE TREES) Mixed media on paper (20cm x 25.5cm (8in x 10in)) Exhibited: St. Andrew's Fine Art ExhibiSee Sold Price
Sold2021English Arts & Crafts Enameled Sterling Silver Mug; T/WEnglish Arts and Crafts Enameled Sterling Silver Mug William Hutton & Sons, London, circa 1903 Decorated with a thrice repeating motif of stylized trees in mottled turquoise blue and purple color, halSee Sold Price
Sold2021(8) Michelson Danish Sterling Christmas Spoons(8) Michelson Danish sterling Christmas spoons, 1970-1976 and 1984, to include 1970 The Snowmans Christmas Tree, 1971 Golden Universe, 1972 Herald, 1973 Solstice and Family, 1974 blue bird, 1975 The SSee Sold Price
Sold2022Twenty-One U.S. Proof Coin Sets + 1989 Canadian Proof Coin Set and Additional Coin in Red BoxTwenty-One U.S. Proof Coin Sets + 1989 Canadian Proof Coin Set and Additional Coin in Red Box U.S. proof coin sets including: three dated 1983, three dated 1984, three dated 1988, three dated 1985, thSee Sold Price
Sold2021William H. Parkinson (1864-1916), English School, OilWilliam H. Parkinson (1864-1916), English School, Oil on canvas, Figures on a country lane with trees, chickens and farmhouses. Signed and dated 1903 lower right. Approx. 19 1/2" x 29 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023CANADIAN DEEP FOREST OIL PAINTING BY MATTHEW WONGMatthew Wong , Chinese, Canadian, 1984 to 2019, oil painting on canvas, Deep Forest. Signed with Hieroglyphs and titled, on the backside. Framed. Matthew Wong is known for Stylized landscape painting,See Sold Price
Sold2015Etnier, "On Gilbert Head," O/CStephen Etnier (American, 1903-1984), "On Gilbert Head," oil on canvas, depicting Gilbert Head, Maine, signed and dated 1935, exhibit label for Carnegie Institute Pittsburgh verso, 20 1/4" h x 34 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024MODERN CANADIAN CATS OIL PAINTING BY MAUD LEWISMaud Lewis, Canadian, 1903 to 1970, an oil painting on masonite, Three Cats. Signed to the center right. Circa: 1960s. Framed. Maud Kathleen Lewis was a Canadian folk artist from Nova Scotia. She liveSee Sold Price
Sold2024CANADIAN FOLK ART COW OIL PAINTING BY MAUD LEWISMaud Lewis, Canadian, 1903 to 1970, an oil painting on masonite board depicting a rural road scene with a cow and a couple in a car. Signed lower right. Maud Kathleen Lewis was a Canadian folk artistSee Sold Price
Oct 11Harrington's Auctioneers & AppraisersJohn William Beatty, OSA, RCA Canadian (1869-1941)CA$1,000
3 days LeftChampagne AuctionsDrummond, William Henry / Coburn, Frederick Simpson, - The Habitant and other french canadianCA$50
2 days LeftWilliam Bunch Auctions & AppraisalsJames McNeill Whistler "Billingsgate" Etching$150(1 bid)