Sold202211 Publications, Ancient Art, USA11 Publikationen, Antike Kunst, Amerika THE POMERANCE COLLECTION OF ANCIENT ART The Stanford Museum The Frederick M. Watkins Collection GREEK. ETRUSCAN, AND ROMAN ANTIOUITTES und weitere / and othersSee Sold Price
Sold202211 Publications, Ancient Art, various11 Publikationen, Antike Kunst, diverse Thorvaldsens graske vaser Meddelelser fra NY CARLSBERG GLYPTOTEK und weitere / and others CHF 20 / 40 EUR 20 / 40See Sold Price
Sold202211 Publications, Ancient Art, Greece11 Publikationen, Antike Kunst, Griechenland A GUIDE TO THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL MUSEUM OF CORFU GUIDE TO THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL MUSEUM OF HERACLION THE PAUL AND ALEXANDRA CANELLOPOULOS' MUSEUM ARCHAEOLOGICAL MSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Egypt in the Metropolitan Museum Journal Volumes 1-11 Henry Fischer HCThis is the third printing, 1996, of the Metropolitan Museum of Art publication Ancient Egypt in the Metropolitan Museum, Volumes 1 - 11 (1968-1976) (201pages), with articles by Cyril Aldred, Henry G.See Sold Price
Sold2018Lega Figur, "iginga" / Lega "iginga" Figure66 Figur, "iginga" Lega, DR Kongo Gesockelt (base included) H 11,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Kurt Hösli-Brutschin (1928-2006), Basel. Publiziert: Seylaz, Paul (1971). Afrique Noire. Sculptures des colSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Mayan Stuccoed VaseVase, Stuckarbeit Maya, Mexiko Ohne Sockel / without base Keramik. H 13,5 cm. Ă˜ 11 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Robert Guy, Basel. AD 550-950 CHF 200 / 400 EUR 172 / 344See Sold Price
Sold2020A Greek Seated FigureSitzende Figur Grossgriechisch Mit Sockel / with base Keramik. H 11,5 cm. Provenienz: - Herbert A. Cahn (1915-2002), MĂ¼nzen und Medaillen AG, Basel. - Galerie Serodine, Ascona. 4. Jh. n. Chr. CHF 700See Sold Price
Sold2020A Mezcala Stone FigureFigur Mezcala, Mexiko Ohne Sockel / without base Andesit. H 11 cm. Provenienz: - Peter und Veena Schnell, ZĂ¼rich. - Galerie Walu, Basel. CHF 200 / 400 EUR 172 / 344See Sold Price
Sold2018Puppe, "mwana hiti" (TRIBAL ART)168 Puppe, "mwana hiti" (TRIBAL ART) Zaramo, Tansania Ohne Sockel (base NOT included). Holz. H 11,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Kurt Hösli-Brutschin (1928-2006), Basel. mwana hiti genannte Figur, die voSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Tiv (?) FigureFigur Tiv (?), Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 11,5 cm. Provenienz: - Peter und Veena Schnell, ZĂ¼rich. - Galerie Walu, Basel. Probably a pair with lot 52. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172See Sold Price
Sold2022A Yoruba WhistleFlöte Yoruba, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Knochen. H 11,5 cm. Provenienz: - lt. mündlicher Auskunft der Besitzer, Galerie Maria Wyss, Basel. - Peter E. His (1922-2005), Basel. FlötenSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Tiv (?) FigureFigur Tiv (?), Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 11 cm. Provenienz: - Peter und Veena Schnell, ZĂ¼rich. - Galerie Walu, Basel. Probably a pair with lot 53. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172See Sold Price
Sold202011 Game Stones, "abbia"11 Spielsteine, "abbia" Beti, Kamerun Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 3 - 4 cm. Provenienz: - Peter und Veena Schnell, ZĂ¼rich. - Galerie Walu, Basel. Abbia ist ein beliebtes GlĂ¼cksspiel. Es wurdeSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Inuit Harpoon TipHarpunen-Spitze Inuit, Grönland/Kanada/Alaska Ohne Sockel / without base Zahn, Eisen. L 11 cm. Provenienz: - Peter und Veena Schnell, ZĂ¼rich. - Galerie Walu, Basel. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172See Sold Price
Sold2021Straight Pull CorkscrewStangenkorkenzieher Stahl, Knochen, Glas. H 12 cm. B 11,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Lt. Vorbesitzer ""Monastère des Chartreuses, Espangne"" CHF 400 / 600 EUR 364 / 546See Sold Price
Sold2021A Byzantine CrossKreuz Byzantinisch Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze. H 11,5 cm. Provenienz: - Peter Schnell, ZĂ¼rich - Galerie Walu, Basel. Ca. 6. Jh. n. Chr. Der Stift am unteren Ende des Objektes weist auf ein ProSee Sold Price
Sold2018Icon11 Icon Greece Dimensions: 30.4 x 20.5 x 3.5 cm. St. Constantine the Neomartyr of Hydra, late 19th century. Provenance: Private Collection, Basel. CHF 500 / 1 000 EUR 470 / 940See Sold Price
Sold2022A Ngbaka FigureFigur Ngbaka, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 34 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1995). - Hammer Auktionen, Basel (24.11.2018, Lot 71). - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Aargau. WeiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Figur (no reserve price)80 Figur (no reserve price) Yombe, DR Kongo Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 11 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Kurt Hösli-Brutschin (1928-2006), Basel. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 94 / 188See Sold Price
Sold2020An Ifugao Armlet, "tankil"Armschmuck, "tankil" Ifugao/Bontoc, Philippinen, Luzon Ohne Sockel / without base Zahn, Pflanzenfaser. Ă˜ 11 cm. Provenienz: - Peter und Veena Schnell, ZĂ¼rich. - Galerie Walu, Basel. CHF 50 / 100 EURSee Sold Price
May 23Freeman's | HindmanAn Egyptian Limestone Relief Fragment with the Cartouche of Rameses II$1,500
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA Late Roman silver plate with a bust of Hercules, mid-4th century A.D.€74,000