Sold2024Map of Americas circa 1588Rare map of the Americas from the atelier of Sebastian Munster, wood block print modeled after a similar map by Ortelius. Basel, Switzerland, ca. 1588. Purchased through Sothebys, London, 2000.OverallSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sebastian Munster Map of Paris 1550Sebastian Munster (1488-1552), "La ville de Paris, par tout tant renommee, & principalle ville du royaulme de France," ca. 1568. This hand-colored woodcut map of Paris shows the city from a birdseye vSee Sold Price
Sold2020Grp: 7 Maps of IndiaGroup of seven maps of India. Includes two hand colored maps by Pierre Duval (1618-1683), "Presquisle de L'Inde de ca le Gange" and "Empire Du Mogol"; three maps by Girolamo Ruscelli (1500-1566), "TabSee Sold Price
Sold2015EUROPAE. [Ortelius, Ca. 1584-1612.] Map.[Ortelius, Abraham] EUROPAE. [C. 1584-1612.] Engraved map by Ortelius based on Jenkinson’s Russia map and Gastaldi’s maps of Africa and Asia, Gerard Mercator’s 1564 map of Britain, a map of ScanSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Brass Optometer by Dr. Jules-Antoine Badal, Ca. 1876.A Brass Optometer by Dr. Jules-Antoine Badal. Bordeaux, France, circa 1876. Cylindrical brass tube with glass optics, on stand. Marked Optometre du Dr. Badal. Device for measuring myopia and hyperopiaSee Sold Price
Sold2018A silver teapot with support. Moscow, 1761 (h. cmA silver teapot with support. Moscow, 1761 (h. cm without handle 23) (g 1500 ca.) (minor defects) Provenance: Christie's London, 13-14 May 1996, lot 501 IT Teiera con supporto in argento, con corpo diSee Sold Price
Sold2023SCUOLA FIAMMINGA DEL XVII SECOLO SnowfallOil on canvas. 19.17 x 25.87 in. On the verso old label with the handwriting: "Tableau ancien répresentant une neigeate du célèbre peintre Monsieur Miel. Ce chef-d'œuvre mérite d'êtSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mediate auscultation by inventor of stethoscopeHeading: (Medical) Author: Laennec, Rene Theophile Hyacinthe Title: De l'auscultation me?diate, ou, Traite? du diagnostic des maladies des poumons et du cœur, fonde? principalement sur ce nouveauSee Sold Price
Sold2020[17th CENTURY PRINTING - EUROPE]. A group of 8 works,[17th CENTURY PRINTING - EUROPE]. A group of 8 works, comprising:   OWEN, John (ca 1564-ca 1622/1628). Epigrammatum. Amsterdam: Ioanne Ianssonium, 1634. 16mo. Engraved title. Contemporary vellum.See Sold Price
Sold2023James I Sterling Silver Seal Top SpoonJames I Sterling Silver Seal Top Spoon hallmarked London, 1622-1623, by Daniel Cary (ca. 1584-1642; free 1604), the seal with pricked monogram "KB". l. 6-5/8", w. 1-7/8"; 1.34 t. oz. Literature: DavidSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lacquered bronze Buddha statue, Tibet ca 1500 (h 14.5 cm)Lacquered bronze Buddha statue, Tibet ca 1500 (h 14.5 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022A polychrome oak figure of Saint Peter, ca. 1500Full title: A polychrome oak figure of Saint Peter, ca. 1500 Description: H 104 cm Expert: Cabinet Benoit BertrandSee Sold Price
Sold2022A polychrome oak wooden Saint Roch, Flanders, ca. 1500Full title: A polychrome oak wooden Saint Roch, Flanders, ca. 1500 Description: H 84,5 cm Expert: Cabinet Benoit Bertrand About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the major dealers of antique furnituSee Sold Price
Sold2017RALPH DU CASSE (CA, 1916-2003)"Landscape 12", a monumental oil on canvas, signed and titled verso, dated 1958, having an exhibition label from the Ford Foundation Program for Artists, with his San Francisco address, and a price ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023A large French gothic wrought iron three-lights candlestick, ca. 1500Full title: A large French gothic wrought iron three-lights candlestick, ca. 1500 Description: H.: 131 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Book of Hours ca 1500 Flemish Martyred SaintBook of Hours ca 1500 in Flemish Style; a Martyred Royal Female Saint seated on a flowered carpet in exquisite detail with a scene of her beheading in the architectural background; delicate borders ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Flemish carved and polychromed oak figure of a bishop on an armorial base, ca. 1500Full title: A Flemish carved and polychromed oak figure of a bishop on an armorial base, ca. 1500 Description: H 59 cm Expert: Cabinet Benoit BertrandSee Sold Price
Sold2022A polychrome wooden Pietà, ca. 1500Full title: A polychrome wooden Pietà, ca. 1500 Description: H 61,5 cm About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the major dealers of antique furniture, fine sculptures and decorative arts in EurSee Sold Price
Sold2022Flemish Wood Group of the Deposition, ca. 1500Flemish Renaissance wood group of the Deposition, the reclining corpus, dressed in a loose-fitting garment, being eased down by four male figures, that at the left genuflecting. Two figures behind looSee Sold Price
Sold2023"Europa das ein Drittheil der Erden nach Gelegenheit unsern Zeiten", Sebastian Munster, ca. 1569"Europa das ein Drittheil der Erden nach Gelegenheit unsern Zeiten". (First Map of the Continent of Europe). Basle, ca. 1569. Sebastian Munster (German 1488-1552), was a cartographer, cosmographer, anSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pre-Columbian Aztec Chicomecoatl FigurePre-Columbian Aztec Chicomecoatl Figure from Mexico, ca. 1500 CE. Large stone goddess of corn depicted in a standing position with elaborate headdress and holding corn. Quite large at 22″ in heiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pacific Northwest Tlingit / Haida Stone Fish ClubNative American, Pacific Northwest, Tlingit or possibly Haida, ca. 1500 to European contact period CE. A beautiful smoothed grey stone club in the form of a fish, with a split tail and a large dorsalSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pre-Columbian Valdivian jaguar stone mortarPre-Columbian Valdivian jaguar stone mortar from Ecuador, ca. 1500-500 BC. A superb carved mortar in the form of a jaguar with its tail curled up and partially carved in openwork. 4" H. x 6.5" L.See Sold Price
Sold2021Huge / Important Olmec Green Jadeite CeltPre-Columbian, Southern Mexico to Guatemala, Olmec, ca. 1500 BCE. COLOSSAL, MONUMENTAL, ENORMOUS, a ceremonial jadeite celt (axe), skillfully hand-carved from blue-green jadeite with mottled sage greeSee Sold Price
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsA Chinese blue and white 'double mandarin duck' ewer or water dropper on wooden stand, Ming, ca. 150€1,600
15 hrs LeftJasper521765 ANATOMY VESALIUS ENGRAVINGS ILLUSTRATED FOLIO by M. De Piles antique RARE$1,100