Sold20221697 Georges de La Feuillade Death AnnouncementColonial America 1697 Death Announcement of Georges d'Aubusson de La Feuillade Archbishop of Embrun & Bishop of Metz, France 1697-Dated, Typeset Printed Death Announcement of Georges d'Aubusson de LaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Georges de La TourGeorges de La Tour ORANGERIE DES TUILERIES 1972. Paris: Editions des Musées Nationaux. CHF 20 / 40 EUR 20 / 40See Sold Price
Sold20231782 SURGERY COURSE FULLY ILLUSTRATED in FRENCH antiquePierre Dionis / George de la Faye Cours d'operations de chirurgie demontrees au Jardin du Roi Paris, 1782 XXXII - 918 pp. - 5 lvs Illustrated with 2 fold-out plates, portrait, frontispiece, 14 out ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Horacio Valdez, Carreta de la Muerte (Death Cart)(American, 1929-1992) painted cottonwood and leather, initialed and dated 1988. Valdez's works can be found in the Museum of American Folk Art, The Smithsonian American Art Museum, and the AlbuquerqueSee Sold Price
Sold2021Les Maitres De L'Affiche Georges De Feure La LectureLes Maitres De L'Affiche Lithograph with embossed stamp. Titled: La Lecture by artist: Georges De Feure . Professionally matted. Measurements in inches: 11 x 16 Condition:Has light toning and tape onSee Sold Price
Sold2023SAND, GEORGE. JEAN DE LA ROCHE * TAMARIS. 1860-2SAND, GEORGE. Lot of 2 volumes sold together: JEAN DE LA ROCHE. Paris: Librairie de L. Hachette et Cie., 1860. * TAMARIS. Paris: Michel Levy Freres, 1862. 2 vols in uniform binding. 8vo. Half calf oveSee Sold Price
Sold2023Georges Rouault, Enfant de la Balle, EtchingGeorges Rouault (French, 1871-1958), Circus No. 4, Enfant de la balle, colored etching, 1935 from Cirque de l'etoile filante, published 1938, from edition of (280), with original tag and Skinner proveSee Sold Price
Sold2017ROUAULT, Georges. "Au Pays de la Soif et de laPeur" 1923. Aquatint, roulette, and drypoint over heliogravure. Signed and dated in the plate lower left. Georges Rouault (French, 1871-1958). - Dimensions: Plate - 16.25" high x 23" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2018Georges Dufrenoy Ile de la Cite Etching SignedGeorges Dufrenoy Ile de la Cite Etching Signed. This etching printed in bistre by Georges Dufrenoy titled "Ile de la Cite" is signed and numbered 28/500 by the artist. Professionally framed and mattedSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Roualt - Tete de la jeune filleArtist: George Roualt Title: Tete de la jeune fille Year: 1939 Dimensions: 13in. by 10in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Publisher: Verve 4 Rue Ferou PaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Carpenter, George - Au bord de la fleuve (sic)Huile sur toile cartonnée, signée en bas à gauche George Carpenter_x000D_ _x000D_ Oil on canvas panel, signed on lower left George Carpenter_x000D_See Sold Price
Sold2021George Roualt - Tete de la jeune filleArtist: George Roualt Title: Tete de la jeune fille Year: 1939 Dimensions: 13in. by 10in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Publisher: Verve 4 Rue Ferou PaSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Roualt - Tete de la jeune filleArtist: George Roualt Title: Tete de la jeune fille Year: 1939 Dimensions: 13in. by 10in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Publisher: Verve 4 Rue Ferou PaSee Sold Price
Sold2024George Roualt - Tete de la jeune filleArtist: George Roualt Title: Tete de la jeune fille Year: 1939 Dimensions: 13in. by 10in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Publisher: Verve 4 Rue Ferou PaSee Sold Price
Sold2016French World War One Poster Lot.Two Posters includes Georges Redon L'Oeuvre de la Permission du Poilu 31" x 45" and Pour La France Versez Votre Or. 31" x 48"See Sold Price
Sold2021Maurice de Vlaminck original woodcut, 1921Medium: original woodcut. Printed in Paris in 1921 on Lafuma-Navarre wove paper, and issued in a limited edition of 300 for Georges Duhamel's "Trois journees de la tribu". Image size: 2 3/4 x 4 7/8 inSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pablo Picasso - Litograph - rare edition5 / 100 - Collection Couleurs des Maitres Publiée sous la direction de George Besson et Imprimée par Braun & Cie. France.Dimensions: 29 x 23 (área lithogravure/centimeters) Framed whit foan board.See Sold Price
Sold20221814 LOUIS XVIII APPOINTMENTDuring the Restoration for George Eugene Vicointe, Maynier de la Salle, former officer, as Chevalier in the Order of Saint-Louis. Signed by Louis XVIII. 12 1/2 x 16 1/2 inches. Condition: Good, lightSee Sold Price
Sold2018*Georges Braque 1882-1963 Don Quijote de la ManchaGeorges Braque (French,1882-1963) Original colored lithograph on paper titled ,"Don Quijote de la Mancha". Pencil signed, "G Braque", and numbered 66/75. Art measures 10" x 14.5". Frame measures 15.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023Books: Etchers and Etching, by Joseph Pennell, 1941. Together with Histoire de la Gravure by GeorgesBooks: Etchers and Etching, by Joseph Pennell, 1941. Together with Histoire de la Gravure by Georges Duplessis. Published by Librairie Hachette, Paris, 1880 (2)See Sold Price
Sold2022Charlotte Perriand, Armchairs, pairCharlotte Perriand Armchairs, pair Georges Blanchon for l'Equipement de la MaisonFrance, c. 1947ash, rush 31 h × 21.75 w × 26 d in (79 × 55 × 66 cm) ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2022MEXICAN EX-VOTOAn Ex-Voto (religious offering), polychrome paint on tin, depicting the death of Mrs De La Soledad after being assaulted with a knife. Signed lower right. Mexico, 1950. Measuring, 10.5" x 11.5".See Sold Price
Sold2016Planning.- Haussmann (Georges Eugène) Plan GeneralPlanning.- Haussmann (Georges Eugène, Baron) Plan General de la Ville de Paris et de ses Environs comprenant les Bois de Boulogne et de Vincennes..., title comprising large mounted photograph ofSee Sold Price
Sold20224 Pages from European Art Noveau Design Catalogs.4 Pages of offset lithographs on wove paper. ++ 2 pages from Journal de la Decoration After Georges Barbier. 9 7/8" x 13 3/4". ++ After Mario Stroppa. Copertina. Modelli D'Arte Decorativa 1,7o. AlfierSee Sold Price
742 Lots AwaySeized Assets AuctioneersLe Cheval de la Mort (Horse of Death) by Salvador Dali (1904-1989)$1
5 days LeftPiasaGeorges Jouve (1910-1964) Applique 'Sirène' Enamelled ceramic and brass Model created around€2,000
5 days LeftMynt AuctionsPierre-Aguste Renoir Portrait of Charles and Georges Durand Custom Framed Print$10
5 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryLe Livre D'or De La Légion Etrangère Paperback$40
Jun 05TimeLine Auctions Ltd.Archaeological Books - Les Tablettes de Kerkouk et les Origins de la Civilization Assyrienne£5
May 11Fichter KunsthandelUnknown (18th), Memento Mori, Old Man and Death, around 1712, Copper engraving€400
5 days LeftAkiba Galleries(15) Volumes of Works of Georges-Louis Leclerc, Comte de Buffon. (French, 1707-1788)$100
May 09TheRedFinch AuctionsVOLLARD, ROUALT. Reincarnations du Pere Ubu. With 22 etchings after Rouault.$2,500
May 16Freeman's | HindmanGeorges Charles Robin (French, 1903–2003) Le village de Carannac sur la Dordogne$1,000
BonhamsPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) La Danse des Faunes Lithograph, 1957, on Arches wove paper, s...£1,600(2 bids)
3 days LeftNCAGPablo Picasso - Apres l'examen, le pere remmene son fils, avec la benediction de l'Academie, 1970$10