Sold20241817 Massachusetts Election! First Monday in April Next. Major-General Henry Dearborn for Governor !Political 1817 Massachusetts Election! First Monday in April Next. American Nomination. Major-General Henry Dearborn Gov. 1817 Political Campaign Imprint Headed, "Massachusetts Election! First MondaySee Sold Price
Sold2020George INNESS: "First Steps" - Oil on CanvasOil on canvas by George Inness (American, 1825-1894) titled "First Steps", depicting a woman helping a child to learn to walk. Provenance: With Arthur Baron, antiques dealer, Watermill, New York; thenSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two African American related books. The first titled " Adventures of an African Slave" by Capt.Two African American related books. The first titled " Adventures of an African Slave" by Capt. Canot, published in NY by Albert & Charles Boni in 1928 - overall very good condition; the second titledSee Sold Price
Sold2022FERN ISABEL COPPEDGE (AMERICAN, 1883 - 1951) "FIRST SNOW".Fern Isabel Coppedge (American, 1883 – 1951) was a Bucks County, Pennsylvania artist especially known for her snowy landscape scenes. This one, titled "First Snow", depicts a unique and charmingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Herbert Woodbury (American)Charles Herbert Woodbury (American/Massachusetts, 1864-1940), "Shadows on the Sand", 1906, oil on canvas, initialed and dated lower side, titled, label with title and artist and handwritten label inscSee Sold Price
Sold2020Abbott Fuller Graves (American/Massachusetts)Abbott Fuller Graves (American/Massachusetts, 1859-1936), "Jamaica", oil on canvas, signed lower right, pencil-inscribed "#32610" on stretcher, titled on "Vose Galleries of Boston" label on backing boSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jim Eppler (American, b. 1950) Two Works: Raven VI B, edition 48/50, and Raven XI B, edition 31/50Jim Eppler (American, b. 1950) Two Works: Raven VI B, edition 48/50, and Raven XI B, edition 31/50 bronze each signed Eppler, titled and numbered (underside) first height 12 x length 22 1/2 x width 6See Sold Price
Sold2024Grouping of 6 Roycroft leather bound books and 6 Roycroft pamphlets. Books included 2 titled "LittleGrouping of 6 Roycroft leather bound books and 6 Roycroft pamphlets. Books included 2 titled "Little Journeys To The Homes of Eminent Orators" marked on spine volumes 1 and 2, published in 1903 firstSee Sold Price
Sold2018Frank Stella New York Metropolitan Museum M#11 ArtworkFrank Stella (1936 - ) American, New York - Massachusetts. Iconic Pop Art wood installation from the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Titled : M #11. Exclusively made for New York City's Metropolitan MuseuSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Coleman First Light, 2013John Coleman (American, b. 1949) First Light, 2013 Bronze on wooden plinth ed. 12 of 20 18 x 10 x 8 (in) Incised John Coleman © 2013 CA, back Titled, back.See Sold Price
2023Jon Kuhn (American, b. 1949) 'Cajun Spice - 1993' Glass Art Cube Sculpture, rotating baseBasic Information: Made in Kernersville, NC Completion date - 1993 Dimensions - H: 7.5" x D: 8" (Stand) H: 75" x D: 9" Condition - Excellent Item Description: Titled "Cajun Spice" The very first full-See Sold Price
Sold2022Gustave Baumann (American/German, 1881-1971) AprilGustave Baumann (American/German, 1881-1971) April Circa 1936. Pencil signed 'Gustave Baumann' in the margin bottom right, pencil titled (all caps) in the margin bottom left; also numbered '51/120' inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Streeter Blair, First Electric Light, Los AngelesStreeter Blair (American, 1888-1966)The First Electric Light, Los Angeles: Dec. 30 - 8:10 - 1881, 1955oil on canvastitled, signed ? STREETER BLAIR and dated lower center36 x 30in (91.5 x 76cm)See Sold Price
Sold2016Robert Emmett Owen O/C, landscape, 20"x40"Robert Emmett Owen (American, New York, Connecticut, Massachusetts, 1878 to 1957) oil on canvas titled View of Lake Winniepesaukee, New Hampshire. A rather large example for Owen, the painting is housSee Sold Price
Sold20211795 FIRST EDITION Washington Letters to CongressWashington Related 1795 Rare First Edition 2-Volume Set George Washington's Letters to the American Congress (1775-1778) 1795-Dated FIRST EDITION TWO-Volume Set titled: "Official Letters To The HonourSee Sold Price
Sold20222 PIECE JOY POSTLE FLORIDA ART LOTPOSTLE, Joy, (American, 1896-1989): 1) Large Blue Heron in Nature, Gouache, sight size 27.5" x 21.5", signed lower left and framed, 30.5" x 24.5", signed pamphlet sold with this lot titled "Glamour BiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Emile Gruppe (American, 1896-1978) Motif #1, Rockport, MassachusettsEmile Gruppe (American, 1896-1978) Motif #1, Rockport, Massachusetts Oil on canvas. Signed (lower left) and titled (on reverse). 30 x 36 in. Christie's, Oct. 2000, lot 119. Collection of Dr. Robert McSee Sold Price
Sold2023Emile Gruppe (American, 1896-1978) "Annisquam River, Gloucester, Massachusetts"Emile Gruppe (American, 1896-1978) "Annisquam River, Gloucester, Massachusetts" Oil on canvas. Signed 'Emile A. Gruppe' (lower right) and titled (on reverse). 30 x 36 in. Provenance: Collection of Dr.See Sold Price
Sold2022Nathalie Comte (American, 1874-1940)Nathalie Comte (American, 1874-1940, active New Orleans, 1924-1937) , "First Portrait of Huey P. Long", 1926/1936, oil on canvas, signed and dated "1936" lower left, signed, titled and dated "1926" enSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jon Kuhn (American, B. 1949), 'Blue Moon - 2024' 6 Layers Glass Art Cube Sculpture, Rotating BaseBasic Information: Made in Kernersville, Completion date - April/2024 Dimensions: H: 6.5" x 6.5 x 9.5 H Inches Condition - Mint Item Description: Titled "Blue Moon" Medium: 6 Layers Glass Art Cube ScuSee Sold Price
Sold2020John LaFarge Large painted leaded glass windowJohn LaFarge American (1835-1910) monumental painted leaded glass window. Titled "Welcoming Spring" . Please note this rare window is being offered for sale for the First Time. Dimensions: W 51" by HSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Webster Hawthorne(American, 1872-1930)Portrait of Ruth Wilkerson, unsigned, titled and numbered CWH#121 labels verso, partial painted inscription visible referencing "Cape Cod...Massachusetts", oil on wood fiber boardSee Sold Price
Sold2024Emile A. Gruppe, Dry Tortugas, Oil on CanvasEmile A. Gruppe (American, 1896-1978), "Dry Tortugas", oil on canvas, signed L/R, titled verso, 20" x 24", framed 28" x 32". Provenance: Hamilton, Massachusetts collection.See Sold Price
Sold2024P.S Bartlett Waltham Pocket Watch Serial Number 1773766Waltham Pocket Watch Manufacturer: American Waltham Watch Co Manufacturer Location: Waltham, Massachusetts Grade: P.S. Bartlett Serial Number 1773766 Estimated Production Date: April 1882 - SeptemberSee Sold Price
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncWarner Bros, Hanna-Barbera, Fred & Barney, "Fishing Atop A Dinosaur", Giclee$80
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncWarner Bros, Hanna-Barbera, Fred & Barney, "Fishing Atop A Dinosaur"$80
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[CIVIL WAR]. Set of Six Kurz & Allison Civil War Battle Pri...$800(2 bids)
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncNorman Rockwell, 'Boy At Mirror', American Family Life Porfolio Lithograph, 1959$100
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncNorman Rockwell, 'Cookout', American Family Life Porfolio Lithograph, 1961$100
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncNorman Rockwell, 'Grandfather Painting Granddaughter', American Family Life Porfolio Lithograph,$100
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncNorman Rockwell, Grandfather Wheeling Baby', American Family Life Porfolio Lithograph, 1962$100
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncNorman Rockwell, Norman Rockwell, Sales Presentation - C.1960S$100